Gleneagle
With 92.9% of residents commuting by car and a density of just 67.5 people per square kilometre across 31 square kilometres, Gleneagle is a low-density outer-southeast corridor suburb where the car is non-negotiable. The median age of 35 sits 5 years below the national figure, and 59.4% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms, well above the national average, pointing to a suburb dominated by families buying space rather than convenience. Household income sits at the 46.6th percentile nationally, making this an affordable market relative to most Australian suburbs.
Local council: Scenic Rim
Population
2,106
Median Age
35.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,490/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
27
Mortgage repayments average $1,733 per month, and the mortgage-to-income ratio of 26.9% falls below the 30% stress threshold, giving buyers meaningful headroom compared to higher-priced markets. Separate houses dominate at 89.5% of dwellings, and four-plus bedroom homes account for 59.4%, making this a strong match for buyers seeking size over proximity. Only 0.4% of stock is apartments, so buyers looking for low-maintenance units will find very limited choice here than in suburban centres.
For Buyers
Mortgage repayments average $1,733 per month, and the mortgage-to-income ratio of 26.9% falls below the 30% stress threshold, giving buyers meaningful headroom compared to higher-priced markets. Separate houses dominate at 89.5% of dwellings, and four-plus bedroom homes account for 59.4%, making this a strong match for buyers seeking size over proximity. Only 0.4% of stock is apartments, so buyers looking for low-maintenance units will find very limited choice here than in suburban centres.
For Investors
A 35.6% renter share provides a reasonable tenant pool for investors, and the weekly rent of $335 reflects the suburb's affordable positioning. The vacancy rate of 6.1% is elevated compared to tight metropolitan markets, suggesting landlords may face more competition for tenants than in lower-vacancy suburbs. No development applications were recorded in the past 12 months, indicating minimal new supply pressure. The 78% of residents who stayed in the same address over five years signals stable occupancy, though the moderate 46.6th percentile household income limits rent growth potential relative to higher-income catchments.
Development Activity
Total DAs
27
Last 12 Months
27
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Gleneagle
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Gleneagle State School
Demographics
The median age of 35 is 5 years younger than the national figure, reflecting a family-formation cohort rather than retirees or established professionals. Overseas-born residents make up 12.5% of the population, which is 9.1 percentage points below the national average, and ancestry is strongly Anglo-Celtic with English (959), Irish (244) and Scottish (228) the top three groups. University qualifications reach only 14.1%, which is 16 percentage points below national, consistent with a trade and services workforce rather than a knowledge economy. Average household size of 2.8 is 0.3 above national, reinforcing the family-with-children character.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
89.5%
Houses
9.5%
Townhouse
0.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Tenure splits show 37.3% carrying a mortgage, 27.1% owning outright and 35.6% renting, a tenure mix that leans slightly toward owners over renters compared to many growth-corridor suburbs. The stock is overwhelmingly separate houses at 89.5%, with semi-detached at 9.5% and apartments at a negligible 0.4%. The bedroom profile skews large, with 59.4% of dwellings at four or more bedrooms and only 7.7% at two bedrooms, suggesting households are here primarily for space. Rent-to-income at 22.5% remains below the 30% stress threshold, keeping the suburb accessible to renters relative to tighter markets. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,733.
Mortgage / mo
$1,733
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $335.
$550
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $550 · units $420
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$711
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.1%
Unoccupied
46
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.9%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
39.0%
Couples with children
38.2%
Couples, no children
21.8%
Single parent
592
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare leads the local workforce at 19.5% (104 workers), followed by Construction at 13.2% and Education at 10.9%, with Manufacturing and Public Administration each at 8.6%. By occupation, the spread is flat across Clerical/Admin (124), Labourers (114), Managers (103) and Professionals (101), indicating a generalist workforce rather than a white-collar cluster. The unemployment rate of 6.8% is above the national average, and participation sits at 55.2%, suggesting the suburb depends on commuting to employment centres. The full-time rate of 66.5% is moderate.
Unemployment
6.2%
Labour Force
972
Unemployed
60
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.8%
Part-time
30.2%
Participation
60.9%
Employed
912
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
14.1%
Postgraduate
2.7%
Born Overseas
12.5%
Dwellings
715
Transport to Work
Car dependence at 92.9% of commuters is among the highest nationally, reflecting limited public transport in this rural-fringe setting at 67.5 people per square kilometre. Walking and cycling account for just 1.8% of journeys. No schools are recorded within the suburb boundary in this dataset, so families rely on neighbouring areas. Volunteering runs at 13%, and the need-for-assistance rate is 7.7% (156 residents). Rent-to-income at 22.5% and mortgage-to-income at 26.9% both fall below the 30% stress threshold, keeping housing costs manageable compared to higher-priced markets.
Drive
81.7%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
1.6%
Work from Home
12.1%
Growth Outlook
Household income at the 46.6th percentile nationally positions Gleneagle in the lower-middle tier, below national and state medians. SEIFA decile data is not available for further comparison. The median age of 35 is 5 years below national, and couples with children (719 families) outnumber couples without children (453), indicating the suburb is in a family-attraction phase. The turnover rate of 22% over five years is moderate, with 78% of residents remaining in place, suggesting stability rather than the rapid churn seen in high-growth corridors.
Population trend: Scenic Rim council area
Gleneagle sits in the Scenic Rim council area. These are the council area's residents, not Gleneagle's.
Residents 2025
46,947
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.6%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+2.2%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Gleneagle compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Gleneagle a good suburb to live in?
Gleneagle suits families seeking affordable space in the outer-southeast corridor. Housing costs are manageable, with mortgage-to-income at 26.9% and rent-to-income at 22.5%, both below the 30% stress threshold. The median age of 35 is 5 years below national, indicating a young family base, though car dependence is very high at 92.9% of commuters.
What is the median house price in Gleneagle?
Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,733, and weekly rent is $335. At 89.5% separate houses and 59.4% four-plus bedroom dwellings, the suburb offers larger homes at lower price points than inner-city markets.
What schools are in Gleneagle?
No schools are recorded within the Gleneagle suburb boundary in this dataset. With 2,106 residents across 31 square kilometres, families in Gleneagle rely on schools in neighbouring suburbs. The suburb's low university qualification rate of 14.1%, which is 16 points below national, reflects its trade and services workforce profile.
Is Gleneagle safe?
Detailed crime rate data is not available for Gleneagle in this dataset. As an indirect indicator, the volunteering rate is 13% and the housing stress levels are low, with mortgage-to-income at 26.9% and rent-to-income at 22.5%, factors that generally correlate with lower community disadvantage. 7.7% of residents (156 people) require daily assistance.
Is Gleneagle good for property investment?
Investors will find a 35.6% renter share and $335 weekly rent, but the 6.1% vacancy rate is elevated compared to tighter markets, signalling more competition for tenants. No development applications were recorded in the past 12 months. Household income at the 46.6th percentile nationally limits rental growth relative to higher-income suburbs.
How is Gleneagle's population changing?
Gleneagle's current population is 2,106 across 31 square kilometres, giving a low density of 67.5 per square kilometre. The suburb's median age of 35 is 5 years below the national figure, and 78% of residents stayed in the same address over five years, pointing to stable occupancy rather than rapid turnover. Couples with children (719 families) outnumber couples without children (453).
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Gleneagle on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map