QLD 4740 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Glenella

Glenella's strongest differentiator is its high household income position: the weekly household figure of $2,535 sits at the 92.7th national percentile, well above the national midpoint. The suburb has 4,545 residents, a median age of 39 that is 1 year below the national comparison, and a strongly detached housing profile, with 95.4% separate houses and 64.9% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Its family orientation is reinforced by 50.5% of families being couples with children. Compared with nearby North Mackay, buyers assessing Glenella are likely to focus more on spacious, car-oriented housing than compact urban living, with 84.2% driving to work.

Glenella urban fabric map

Population

4,545

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,535/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

6

11.13 km²· 408.5 people/km²· Family income $2,761/wk

Glenella suits buyers seeking a conventional family house rather than an apartment, because 95.4% of dwellings are separate houses and 64.9% have 4 or more bedrooms. The typical mortgage repayment is $1,904 per month, while the mortgage-to-income ratio is 17.3%, below one-fifth of household income and consistent with the suburb's strong 92.7th household-income percentile. Renting costs $450 per week, giving purchasers a useful holding-cost comparison while they assess current sales. With 45.9% of households carrying a mortgage and 32.7% owning outright, Glenella has a substantial owner-occupier base. Compared with smaller-home markets, its main trade-off is likely to be paying for land and space rather than apartment convenience.

For Buyers

Glenella suits buyers seeking a conventional family house rather than an apartment, because 95.4% of dwellings are separate houses and 64.9% have 4 or more bedrooms. The typical mortgage repayment is $1,904 per month, while the mortgage-to-income ratio is 17.3%, below one-fifth of household income and consistent with the suburb's strong 92.7th household-income percentile. Renting costs $450 per week, giving purchasers a useful holding-cost comparison while they assess current sales. With 45.9% of households carrying a mortgage and 32.7% owning outright, Glenella has a substantial owner-occupier base. Compared with smaller-home markets, its main trade-off is likely to be paying for land and space rather than apartment convenience.

For Investors

Glenella offers a primarily detached rental proposition, with 20.7% of households renting and a weekly rent of $450. The 7.8% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied market would usually suggest, so investors should allow for leasing time and test property-level demand rather than assuming immediate occupancy. Development activity is modest at 6 applications in the latest 12 months, reducing the evidence of a major near-term construction surge. The wider growth trend is 1.19% annually and is driven primarily by overseas migration, which can support demand over time because population inflows add new households. Compared with a high-turnover investment market, Glenella's 75.8% resident-stay rate points to a more established base.

Development Activity

Total DAs

6

Last 12 Months

6

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Change of Use
2
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
1
Subdivision
1

Schools in Glenella

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Glenella State School

State School Government

Demographics

Glenella has a median age of 39, which is 1 year below the national comparison, but its trajectory is aging as the senior share has risen 4.4 percentage points and the young share has fallen 1.5 points. University attainment is 28.4%, 1.7 points below the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 18.3%, 3.3 points below the national figure. English ancestry is the largest recorded group at 1,686 people, followed by Scottish at 487 and Irish at 481, giving the suburb an Anglo-leaning profile. Household size is 2.9 people, 0.4 above the national comparison, because couples with children account for 50.5% of families. Compared with nearby North Mackay, Glenella's demographic appeal is more strongly tied to established family households and longer-term residence, with 75.8% staying at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.0%
15-24
12.9%
25-44
23.5%
45-64
29.6%
65+
12.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.3%
2 bed
3.6%
3 bed
31.2%
4+ bed
64.9%

Dwelling Structure

95.4%

Houses

2.9%

Townhouse

1.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 32.7% Mortgage 45.9% Rent 20.7% Other 0.6%

Glenella's housing stock is unusually detached and spacious: 95.4% of dwellings are separate houses, 64.9% have 4 or more bedrooms, and another 31.2% have 3 bedrooms. Apartments account for only 1.8%, while semi-detached homes represent 2.9%, so the suburb is less compact than an apartment-oriented urban market. Tenure is split between 32.7% owned outright, 45.9% mortgaged and 20.7% rented. The $1,904 monthly mortgage figure corresponds to 17.3% of household income, below the 17.8% rent-to-income measure, while weekly rent is $450. A current median house price is not available, so buyers should compare recent sales by land size, bedroom count and renovation level rather than rely on a single suburb-wide benchmark.

Mortgage / mo

$1,904

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $450.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $650 · units $500

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$981

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.8%

Unoccupied

124

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Afrikaans
34
Mandarin
22
Malayalam
21
Hindi
17

Ancestry

English
1,686
Scottish
487
Irish
481
Other
367
German
307
Ancestry NS
254

Household Composition

50.5%

Couples with children

37.3%

Couples, no children

10.8%

Single parent

1,272

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Glenella's largest industry at 20.0% and 318 workers, followed by mining at 13.3% and 211, education at 11.9% and 189, construction at 7.2% and 115, and professional or technical services at 6.8% and 108. The occupational mix is led by 517 professionals and 466 trades workers, with 312 in clerical or administrative roles, 252 in sales and 248 managers. A 2.6% unemployment rate and 70.7% participation rate indicate stronger labour-market conditions than a high-unemployment area, while 63.3% of employed residents work full time. Household income is $2,535 weekly, at the 92.7th percentile nationally. SEIFA results are mixed: IEO is only decile 5, but IER reaches decile 9, with IRSD at 8 and IRSAD at 6. This gap suggests household economic resources rank higher than education and occupation measures, because earnings and financial capacity are stronger than the education profile alone would imply.

Unemployment

2.6%

Labour Force

2,543

Unemployed

65

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

63.3%

Part-time

31.3%

Participation

70.7%

Employed

2,478

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 517
Trades 466
Clerical/Admin 312
Sales 252
Managers 248
Community/Personal 241
Machinery/Drivers 225
Labourers 179

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.0%
Mining 13.3%
Education 11.9%
Construction 7.2%
Professional/Tech 6.8%

University

28.4%

Postgraduate

5.6%

Born Overseas

18.3%

Dwellings

1,468

Transport to Work

Glenella is highly car-dependent, with 84.2% of workers driving, compared with only 1.4% using public transport and 1.7% walking or cycling. This makes private vehicle access more important than in a transit-oriented suburb, particularly across the 11.13 square kilometre area and its population density of 408.5 people per square kilometre. Glenella State School is the named local government school, giving families a direct local option, although enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. The suburb's 16.5% volunteering rate points to some community participation, while 5.1% of residents need assistance. SEIFA livability indicators are comparatively solid, with an IRSD decile of 8 and IRSAD decile of 6, although the IEO decile of 5 is lower than the resource measures. Compared with a more central, walkable setting, Glenella prioritises space, driving convenience and established residential surroundings.

Drive

84.2%

Public Transport

1.4%

Walk / Cycle

1.7%

Work from Home

6.1%

Population Forecast

+1.19%/yr

(+143 people/yr)

Established

Glenella is following an established growth pattern rather than a rapid transformation. The annual trend is 1.19%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 7.5% over 10 years. The trajectory is labelled Aging, supported by a 4.4 percentage point rise in the senior share and a 1.5 point decline in the young share. Affordability improved from 53.0 in 2011 to 41.9 in 2021, while real income growth was 2.7%, which may help existing households remain in place. Gentrification is not currently evident: the score is 15 and the stage is Not gentrifying, compared with the stronger reinvestment signals associated with an active renewal market. Growth is therefore more likely to come from gradual household change and migration than a sudden redevelopment cycle.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+56

Net Internal / yr

-4

15

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Accelerating: -1% → 10%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Glenella compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 12%
Household Income
Top 7%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Top 18%
Renters
Top 36%
Uni Educated
Top 38%
Public Transport
Bottom 29%
Born Overseas
Top 35%
Density
Top 20%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Glenella a good suburb to live in?

Glenella suits households wanting space and established residential conditions. Separate houses make up 95.4% of dwellings, 64.9% have 4 or more bedrooms, and household income sits at the 92.7th national percentile. The main trade-off is car dependence, with 84.2% driving and only 1.4% using public transport.

What is the median house price in Glenella?

A current median house price is not available for Glenella. Buyers can still use the $450 weekly rent, 95.4% separate-house share and 64.9% 4-or-more-bedroom share to frame the market, then compare recent sales by land size, condition and bedroom count rather than applying a broad figure.

What schools are in Glenella?

Glenella State School is the named local school and is a government State School. Families should confirm the exact school type, enrolment capacity and catchment for any address before buying, because zones can affect access. Glenella has 4,545 residents and a strongly family-oriented profile, with couples with children representing 50.5% of families.

Is Glenella safe?

Check current Queensland Police incident information for the exact address and recent time period rather than relying on a single suburb label. Glenella covers 11.13 square kilometres, with a density of 408.5 people per square kilometre, so local conditions can vary between streets and residential pockets.

Is Glenella good for property investment?

Glenella may suit investors targeting detached family rentals, with weekly rent of $450 and 20.7% of households renting. The 7.8% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied market, so leasing assumptions need care. Growth is forecast at 1.19% annually and is driven by overseas migration, while only 6 development applications indicate modest recent activity.

How is Glenella's population changing?

The wider area is forecast to record 7.5% population change over 10 years, with annual growth of 1.19% driven primarily by overseas migration. Glenella is also ageing: the senior share has increased 4.4 percentage points while the young share has declined 1.5 points. The gentrification score is 15 and the stage is Not gentrifying.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Glenella on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD