Glengarry
At 11.4 people per square kilometre across 97.66 square kilometres, Glengarry has a distinctly spacious rural-residential form for its 1,113 residents. Compared with nearby Traralgon, the suburb is more detached and less urban, with 97.9% of dwellings being separate houses. Household income is relatively strong at $2,116 a week, placing Glengarry at the 80.0th percentile, although the population is ageing and annual growth is only 0.5%. A 40 median age, 46.6% mortgage tenure and 45.0% share of homes with 4 or more bedrooms point to established family households rather than a fast-changing market.
Local council: Wellington (83% of the suburb; the rest sits in a neighbouring council)
Population
1,113
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,116/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
4
Glengarry suits buyers seeking land, detached housing and a quieter setting, although a current median house price is not available for a precise entry benchmark. The housing stock is far more likely to be a separate house than an apartment, with shares of 97.9% and 1.3% respectively. Three-bedroom homes account for 48.9% of dwellings and 4 or more bedrooms for 45.0%, which is higher than the smaller-home share. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,517 represents 16.6% of household income, while weekly rent is $270. Compared with denser suburbs, the trade-off is less dwelling choice but more family-sized stock.
For Buyers
Glengarry suits buyers seeking land, detached housing and a quieter setting, although a current median house price is not available for a precise entry benchmark. The housing stock is far more likely to be a separate house than an apartment, with shares of 97.9% and 1.3% respectively. Three-bedroom homes account for 48.9% of dwellings and 4 or more bedrooms for 45.0%, which is higher than the smaller-home share. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,517 represents 16.6% of household income, while weekly rent is $270. Compared with denser suburbs, the trade-off is less dwelling choice but more family-sized stock.
For Investors
Glengarry is a low-turnover investment market, with only 9.3% of households renting compared with 42.2% owning outright. Weekly rent is $270 and vacancy is 5.0%, so tenant demand may be less dependable than in larger regional centres, particularly because the suburb has a small population base. The annual growth trend is 0.5% and migration is described as Balanced, limiting the case for rapid capital gains. Rent growth of 47.1% across the shift period is supportive, but only 2 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Compared with a high-growth corridor, the likely strategy is long-term holding, careful property selection and conservative yield assumptions.
Development Activity
Total DAs
7
Last 12 Months
4
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+300.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Glengarry
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Glengarry Primary School
Demographics
Glengarry has a median age of 40, exactly in line with the national comparison, but its demographic profile is more locally rooted than the country overall. Only 5.6% of residents were born overseas, 16.0 percentage points below the national figure, while university attainment is 16.6%, 13.5 points below national levels. English ancestry is recorded for 449 people, followed by Irish at 156 and Scottish at 108. No religion is the largest recorded affiliation at 586 people, ahead of Christianity at 456. Household size averages 2.8 people, 0.3 above the national comparison, and 87.8% stayed at the same address, higher than the 12.2% turnover rate. This stability supports established family and older-household patterns.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
97.9%
Houses
0.8%
Townhouse
1.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Glengarry's housing is overwhelmingly detached, with 97.9% of dwellings classed as separate houses, higher than the 1.3% apartment and 0.8% semi-detached shares. The tenure mix is split between 46.6% with a mortgage and 42.2% owned outright, while just 9.3% is rented. Three-bedroom homes make up 48.9% of stock and 4 or more bedrooms account for 45.0%, so larger households have more choice than singles or downsizers. Compared with apartment-oriented suburbs, this creates a lower-density market with fewer rental options. Affordability moved from 32.0 in 2011 to 33.5 in 2021 and remains classified as Stable, helping explain the high mortgage share and established ownership base.
Mortgage / mo
$1,517
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$270
Census 2021
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$845
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.0%
Unoccupied
20
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
12.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.6%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
48.1%
Couples with children
39.8%
Couples, no children
10.2%
Single parent
324
Total families
Economy & Employment
Construction is Glengarry's largest industry at 13.7% of employment, followed by healthcare at 13.2%, education at 11.1%, public administration at 9.7% and agriculture at 8.1%. Trades lead occupations with 112 people, ahead of managers at 93 and professionals at 71, reflecting a practical and service-oriented labour base. The participation rate is 67.9%, full-time employment is 58.6% and unemployment is 3.1%. Household income sits at the 80.0th percentile, higher than the IEO decile of 2 would suggest, while IER is 7, IRSD is 5 and IRSAD is 3. This contrast points to relatively strong household resources alongside lower education, occupation and broader advantage measures.
Unemployment
3.1%
Labour Force
604
Unemployed
19
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.6%
Part-time
30.4%
Participation
67.9%
Employed
585
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
16.6%
Postgraduate
1.8%
Born Overseas
5.6%
Dwellings
382
Transport to Work
Glengarry is practical for residents with cars: 77.0% drive to work, compared with 1.5% who walk or cycle, while 16.0% work from home. One local government primary school provides nearby primary access, but the suburb's 97.66 square kilometre area means families should check enrolment zones and travel times against the exact address. Recorded crime totalled 55 incidents at 49.4 per 1,000 people, led by property and deception offences at 27, followed by public order and security offences at 8. Compared with the walking and cycling share, car dependence is much higher. IRSAD is in decile 3 and IRSD in decile 5, indicating a more mixed livability picture than income alone suggests.
Drive
77.0%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
1.5%
Work from Home
16.0%
Growth Outlook
Growth is measured rather than rapid: the annual trend is 0.5%, migration is Balanced and population change across the wider area is 5.9% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 6.0 percentage points, the young share down 1.3 points and the working-age share down 2.8 points. Compared with faster-growing regional centres, this pattern suggests demand will be shaped more by existing households, retirement and gradual replacement than by a large influx. Gentrification is classified as Not gentrifying with a score of 4, while the shift indicators record rent growth of 47.1% and real income growth of 14.2%. Stable affordability and Balanced migration support continuity rather than a sharp market reset.
Population trend: Wellington council area
About 83% of Glengarry sits in Wellington; the rest is in a neighbouring council. These are the council area's residents, not Glengarry's.
Residents 2025
46,551
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.6%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.6%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
55
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
49.4
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Glengarry compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Glengarry a good suburb to live in?
Glengarry suits people seeking detached housing, space and a stable setting. It has 1,113 residents, a median age of 40 and 97.9% separate houses. Car use is high at 77.0%, so daily life is less convenient for households seeking strong walking or public transport options.
What is the median house price in Glengarry?
A current median house price is not available for Glengarry, so buyers should review recent comparable sales before setting a budget. The housing profile is mainly family-oriented, with 48.9% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 45.0% having 4 or more bedrooms.
What schools are in Glengarry?
Glengarry Primary School is the local government primary school. Families should confirm enrolment zones, school availability and travel arrangements for the exact address, particularly because Glengarry covers 97.66 square kilometres and local school access may vary by household location.
Is Glengarry safe?
Glengarry recorded 55 offences at a rate of 49.4 per 1,000 people. Property and deception offences were the largest category with 27 incidents, while public order and security offences recorded 8. Review recent local trends and consider the exact street when assessing safety.
Is Glengarry good for property investment?
Glengarry may suit a long-term investor who values detached housing and limited new supply, but the rental pool is small at 9.3% and vacancy is 5.0%. Annual growth is 0.5%, migration is Balanced and only 2 development applications were recorded over 12 months.
How is Glengarry's population changing?
Glengarry has 1,113 residents today, with population change across the wider area recorded at 5.9% over 10 years. Growth runs at 0.5% annually and the trajectory is Aging, including a 6.0 percentage point rise in the senior share and a 1.3 point decline in the young share.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Glengarry on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map