QLD 4711 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Glenlee

At 28.5 people per sq km, Glenlee is a low-density, detached-home locality with 1,193 residents and a median age of 44, four years above the national comparison. Every dwelling is a separate house, while 71.3% contain four or more bedrooms, pointing to space for established families rather than compact housing. Household income sits at the 87.4th percentile, yet university attainment is 18.8%, 11.3 percentage points below the national level. Compared with nearby Gracemere, Glenlee is more strongly defined by large-lot, car-based living: 85.7% drive to work and only 0.7% use public transport. Affordability is improving, but the trajectory is Aging as internal migration supports 1.52% annual growth.

Local council: Livingstone

Glenlee urban fabric map

Population

1,193

Median Age

44.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,274/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

41.93 km²· 28.5 people/km²· Family income $2,327/wk

Homebuyers are choosing a highly consistent housing format: 100.0% of homes are separate houses and 71.3% have four or more bedrooms, which suits families needing storage, outdoor space or work areas. The tenure mix is more owner-focused than a rental-led market, with 41.1% owned outright, 50.8% mortgaged and only 7.1% rented. A representative mortgage payment is $1,933 monthly against weekly household income of $2,274, producing a 19.6% mortgage-to-income ratio, compared with 15.4% for rent. That gap matters because borrowing costs sit higher than the rent burden, even though mortgage stress is not flagged. Buyers should test current comparable sales carefully and weigh Glenlee's 28.5 density against more compact nearby options such as Gracemere.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing a highly consistent housing format: 100.0% of homes are separate houses and 71.3% have four or more bedrooms, which suits families needing storage, outdoor space or work areas. The tenure mix is more owner-focused than a rental-led market, with 41.1% owned outright, 50.8% mortgaged and only 7.1% rented. A representative mortgage payment is $1,933 monthly against weekly household income of $2,274, producing a 19.6% mortgage-to-income ratio, compared with 15.4% for rent. That gap matters because borrowing costs sit higher than the rent burden, even though mortgage stress is not flagged. Buyers should test current comparable sales carefully and weigh Glenlee's 28.5 density against more compact nearby options such as Gracemere.

For Investors

Rental investors face a tight but small tenant pool. Only 7.1% of households rent, vacancy is 3.5% and weekly rent is $350, so demand may be more sensitive to property type and local employment than in a suburb with a larger renter base. The 100.0% separate-house share and 71.3% four-plus-bedroom share favour family-oriented stock, while 0 development approvals in the last 12 months suggests no immediate local construction pipeline to lift competing supply. Rent growth of 16.7% provides a positive recent signal, and internal migration is the primary growth driver, but yield requires careful checking of current purchase prices. Compared with a higher-density rental market, Glenlee's case rests more on family demand and access to the wider Rockhampton employment area.

Schools in Glenlee

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Carinity Education - Rockhampton (Glenlee)

Non-State School Independent

Demographics

Glenlee's demographic profile is older and less university-qualified than the national comparison: median age is 44, four years above national, while university attainment is 18.8%, 11.3 points below the national level. Overseas-born residents account for 4.6%, 17 points below the national measure, reinforcing an Anglo-leaning pattern reflected in English ancestry at 510 people, followed by Irish at 138 and Scottish at 125. Christianity is recorded for 729 residents and no religion for 367. Households average 3.0 people, 0.5 above national, because couples with children make up 46.3% of families and couples without children 44.9%. Residential stability is high: 85.6% stayed at the same address, compared with 14.4% turnover. Compared with nearby Gracemere, Glenlee's older profile may appeal to established households more than younger, highly mobile renters.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.9%
15-24
13.5%
25-44
18.8%
45-64
31.9%
65+
17.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
2.6%
3 bed
26.1%
4+ bed
71.3%

Dwelling Structure

100.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 41.1% Mortgage 50.8% Rent 7.1% Other 1.0%

Detached housing dominates Glenlee: 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses, and 71.3% have four or more bedrooms. That format aligns with the average household size of 3.0 and the 46.3% share of couples with children, while only 2.6% of homes have 2 bedrooms and 26.1% have 3 bedrooms. Tenure is ownership-heavy, with 41.1% owned outright and 50.8% under mortgage, against 7.1% renting. Affordability is marked Improving across the period from 42.0 in 2011 to 35.6 in 2021, while the mortgage-to-income ratio is 19.6%, higher than the 15.4% rent ratio. Compared with nearby Gracemere, Glenlee's housing is more space-oriented because density is 28.5 people per sq km, but lot and dwelling condition should be checked property by property.

Mortgage / mo

$1,933

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$350

Census 2021

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$858

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.5%

Unoccupied

14

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

15.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.6%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
510
Irish
138
Scottish
125
Ancestry NS
84
German
68
Other
44

Household Composition

46.3%

Couples with children

44.9%

Couples, no children

7.8%

Single parent

361

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is anchored by Education at 17.3% or 67 workers, Healthcare at 14.0% or 54, Construction at 11.9% or 46, Public Administration at 9.0% or 35, and Mining at 7.0% or 27. Trades lead occupations with 153 people, ahead of Clerical/Admin at 105 and Professionals at 97, indicating a practical skills base alongside public and service work. Labour participation is 66.1%, unemployment is 3.1% and full-time employment is 64.6%, supporting household income at the 87.4th percentile. SEIFA results are mixed: IEO is decile 4, below the IER decile 10, while IRSD is decile 9 and IRSAD decile 7. This contrast suggests strong economic resources and relative advantage despite lower education and occupation scores, consistent with university attainment of 18.8% being below national. Compared with a more credential-heavy employment base, Glenlee is more trade and service weighted.

Unemployment

3.1%

Labour Force

648

Unemployed

20

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

64.6%

Part-time

29.8%

Participation

66.1%

Employed

628

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 153
Clerical/Admin 105
Professionals 97
Community/Personal 59
Managers 52
Labourers 51
Sales 49
Machinery/Drivers 48

Top Industries

Education 17.3%
Healthcare 14.0%
Construction 11.9%
Public Admin 9.0%
Mining 7.0%

University

18.8%

Postgraduate

2.4%

Born Overseas

4.6%

Dwellings

374

Transport to Work

Daily life is car dependent: 85.7% travel as car drivers, compared with 0.7% using public transport, while 1.6% walk or cycle and 6.8% work from home. At 28.5 people per sq km, Glenlee has more space between homes than a compact urban district, but errands and school runs are likely to require planning around road access. One local school is identified, an independent non-state provider, so families should confirm enrolment zones and transport arrangements for the exact address rather than infer access from the suburb boundary. The IRSAD score sits in decile 7, household income in the 87.4th percentile and volunteering at 17.5%, pointing to solid resources and community participation. Need for assistance is 4.8%. Compared with a transit-oriented suburb, Glenlee prioritises private vehicles and larger homes; current Queensland Police reports and visits at different times are sensible safety checks.

Drive

85.7%

Public Transport

0.7%

Walk / Cycle

1.6%

Work from Home

6.8%

Growth Outlook

Growth is positive but structurally older. The annual trend is 1.52%, with Internal migration the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 16.5% over ten years. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share increased 4.4 percentage points and the young share fell 3.4 points, so demand may increasingly favour accessible homes and services rather than first-home family expansion. Gentrification is rated Active with a score of 43, while the shift measure records 39 and Early signs, suggesting change is underway but not uniform. Rent growth of 16.7% and real income growth of 11.9% add momentum, and affordability is marked Improving from 42.0 in 2011 to 35.6 in 2021. Compared with a declining area, Glenlee has stronger forward movement, but its Aging label is more important than headline growth alone.

Population trend: Livingstone council area

Glenlee sits in the Livingstone council area. These are the council area's residents, not Glenlee's.

Residents 2025

43,668

Growth, 5 yr average

+2.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+2.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Glenlee compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 26%
Household Income
Top 13%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 28%
Uni Educated
Bottom 32%
Public Transport
Bottom 11%
Born Overseas
Bottom 5%
Density
Top 34%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Glenlee a good suburb to live in?

Glenlee suits buyers seeking detached housing, space and a quieter, car-based setting. It has 1,193 residents, a median age of 44 and 100.0% separate houses. The trade-off is limited public transport, used by 0.7% of commuters, so compare travel times with work, schools and services before deciding.

What is the median house price in Glenlee?

Glenlee's current median house price should be established from recent comparable sales before making an offer. Useful context includes weekly rent of $350, a $1,933 monthly mortgage example and 71.3% of homes with four or more bedrooms. Compare several recent sales rather than using rent alone to estimate value.

What schools are in Glenlee?

One local school is identified in Glenlee: Carinity Education - Rockhampton (Glenlee), an independent non-state provider. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone, year-level availability and transport options, particularly because 85.7% of commuters drive and only 0.7% use public transport. Compare the address with current school requirements.

Is Glenlee safe?

Safety should be judged using current Queensland Police reports, street-level conditions and travel routes rather than Glenlee's low density of 28.5 people per sq km alone. Visit at different times and compare surrounding roads and lighting. The 85.7% car-driver share means convenience and perceived safety can vary with access.

Is Glenlee good for property investment?

Glenlee may suit a long-term investor seeking detached family housing, with weekly rent of $350, vacancy at 3.5% and 71.3% of dwellings containing four or more bedrooms. However, only 7.1% of households rent and development count is 0 over 12 months. Compared with a rental-heavy market, assess tenant depth, maintenance and purchase price carefully.

How is Glenlee's population changing?

Glenlee has 1,193 residents today and an older trajectory. The annual growth trend is 1.52%, internal migration is the primary driver and population change across the wider area is 16.5% over ten years. The senior share rose 4.4 points while the young share fell 3.4 points, so compared with a younger-growth area, change is occurring alongside demographic aging.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Glenlee on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD