QLD 4280 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Glenlogan

At 1,122 residents, Glenlogan combines a low-density footprint of 166.0 people per sq km with a notably large-home profile: 83.1% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms and 100.0% are separate houses. The median age is 41, 1 year above the national figure, while household income sits at the 84.6th percentile, above the national middle. That points to a mortgage-belt locality with room for families, rather than a compact apartment market. For buyers comparing Glenlogan with Jimboomba or Greenbank, the key distinction is its detached, car-oriented setting. A 79.3% staying rate supports community continuity, although the aging trajectory and a 4.8-point rise in the senior share will shape demand.

Local council: Logan

Glenlogan urban fabric map

Population

1,122

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,237/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

29

6.76 km²· 166 people/km²· Family income $2,205/wk

Homebuyers face a market where a suburb-wide median sale price is not available, so individual property comparison matters more than relying on a single benchmark. The physical offer is clear: 100.0% separate houses, with 83.1% containing 4 or more bedrooms and an average household size of 3.3. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,167 against weekly rent of $493, while mortgage costs equal 22.4% of household income and are not flagged as stress. Household income at the 84.6th percentile is above the national middle, which helps explain why established family homes can remain accessible to some owner-occupiers. Compared with Jimboomba or Greenbank, check block size, renovation quality and commute time at the address level before choosing.

For Buyers

Homebuyers face a market where a suburb-wide median sale price is not available, so individual property comparison matters more than relying on a single benchmark. The physical offer is clear: 100.0% separate houses, with 83.1% containing 4 or more bedrooms and an average household size of 3.3. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,167 against weekly rent of $493, while mortgage costs equal 22.4% of household income and are not flagged as stress. Household income at the 84.6th percentile is above the national middle, which helps explain why established family homes can remain accessible to some owner-occupiers. Compared with Jimboomba or Greenbank, check block size, renovation quality and commute time at the address level before choosing.

For Investors

Glenlogan has a small tenant base, with 10.8% of occupied dwellings rented compared with 59.9% carrying a mortgage and 29.3% owned outright. That higher owner-occupier share can mean a narrower rental pool, so investors should test tenant demand rather than assume strong absorption. Weekly rent is $493 and vacancy is 5.1%, a useful combination to examine alongside property condition and transport access. Building activity is material at 27 applications over 12 months, but examples include a pool and storage shed, so the count does not equal new dwellings. Growth is forecast at 2.25% annually and is driven by internal migration, which may support demand, although returns should be compared with nearby Logan markets.

Development Activity

Total DAs

46

Last 12 Months

29

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+480.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
18
Swimming Pool / Spa
4
Deck / Pergola / Patio
3
Commercial / Industrial
2
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2
New Dwelling
2
Renovation / Extension
2
Change of Use
1

Demographics

Glenlogan's demographic profile is older and less university-oriented than the national picture. The median age is 41, 1 year above national, while university attainment is 17.5%, or 12.6 percentage points below the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 18.9%, 2.7 points below national, and average household size is 3.3, 0.8 above national. Families are prominent: 53.9% of families are couples with children, versus 36.1% couples without children, while 7.7% are one-parent families. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 466, 122 and 104. Christianity counts 552 and no religion 444, indicating a mixed but largely Anglo-leaning social profile. Compared with a younger, more apartment-oriented setting, Glenlogan's demand is more likely to centre on established households and space.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.0%
15-24
13.3%
25-44
21.6%
45-64
31.7%
65+
13.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
2.2%
3 bed
14.6%
4+ bed
83.1%

Dwelling Structure

100.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 29.3% Mortgage 59.9% Rent 10.8%

Detached housing defines Glenlogan more strongly than apartment-oriented markets: 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses, with 83.1% containing 4 or more bedrooms, 14.6% containing 3 bedrooms and 2.2% containing 2 bedrooms. Tenure is weighted toward financed ownership, with 59.9% paying a mortgage, compared with 29.3% owning outright and 10.8% renting. The mortgage-to-income measure is 22.4%, while rent-to-income is 22.0%, and neither is flagged as stress. Vacancy is 5.1%, higher than a tightly constrained market might be. With no median sale price, compare actual homes in Glenlogan with Jimboomba and Greenbank rather than applying a generic area-wide price.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $493.

$575

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $575

HH Size

3.3

Personal Income / wk

$794

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.1%

Unoccupied

17

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.4%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
466
Scottish
122
Irish
104
Other
90
Ancestry NS
86
German
79

Household Composition

53.9%

Couples with children

36.1%

Couples, no children

7.7%

Single parent

310

Total families

Economy & Employment

Construction leads Glenlogan's industry mix at 18.3% with 61 workers, followed by healthcare at 14.1% with 47, education at 10.5% with 35, public administration at 8.1% with 27 and retail at 7.5% with 25. The occupational mix reinforces practical and service work: trades number 101, clerical and administration 94, sales 70, managers 64 and professionals 63. Employment conditions are solid, with 63.9% participation, 62.6% full-time employment and 4.2% unemployment. Household income ranks at the 84.6th percentile, above the national middle. SEIFA places IEO at decile 3, IER at decile 10, IRSD at decile 6 and IRSAD at decile 5. This gap suggests strong economic resources alongside lower educational opportunity than the income position alone would imply, possibly reflecting the trade-heavy workforce.

Unemployment

4.2%

Labour Force

577

Unemployed

24

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

62.6%

Part-time

28.4%

Participation

63.9%

Employed

553

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 101
Clerical/Admin 94
Sales 70
Managers 64
Professionals 63
Labourers 61
Community/Personal 48
Machinery/Drivers 42

Top Industries

Construction 18.3%
Healthcare 14.1%
Education 10.5%
Public Admin 8.1%
Retail 7.5%

University

17.5%

Postgraduate

4.5%

Born Overseas

18.9%

Dwellings

317

Transport to Work

Life in Glenlogan is strongly car dependent: 80.1% travel as car drivers, compared with only 0.9% using public transport, and 14.4% work from home. That makes private vehicle access important for employment, shopping and services across a 6.76 sq km locality with density of 166.0 people per sq km. There are 0 schools listed within Glenlogan, so families should check nearby catchments, travel times and sector options against the exact address. No suburb-level crime rate is available, so safety should be assessed street by street rather than ranked against neighbouring areas. IRSAD sits at decile 5, around the middle, while 11.7% volunteer and 5.2% need assistance. Compared with a transit-rich suburb, Glenlogan suits households comfortable with driving and planning daily trips.

Drive

80.1%

Public Transport

0.9%

Walk / Cycle

N/A

Work from Home

14.4%

Growth Outlook

Growth has a positive but changing shape. The annual trend is 2.25%, with internal migration named as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 25.9% over 10 years. At the same time, the trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 4.8 points, the young share has fallen 3.2 points and the working share has fallen 1.5 points. Affordability is marked Improving, moving from 56.6 in 2011 to 49.8 in 2021, while real income growth reached 8.4%. The gentrification signal is Active at score 56, although a separate shift measure records Early signs at 25. Compared with a simple expansion story, Glenlogan is absorbing internal migrants while its household base gets older, so future demand may favour larger established homes and practical services.

Population trend: Logan council area

Glenlogan sits in the Logan council area. These are the council area's residents, not Glenlogan's.

Residents 2025

403,515

Growth, 5 yr average

+3.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+3.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Glenlogan compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 27%
Household Income
Top 15%
Rent Level
Top 6%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 38%
Uni Educated
Bottom 28%
Public Transport
Bottom 17%
Born Overseas
Top 33%
Density
Top 24%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Glenlogan a good suburb to live in?

Glenlogan can suit households wanting space, with 100.0% separate houses, 83.1% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms and an average household size of 3.3. Car dependence is material because 80.1% drive to work and only 0.9% use public transport. The median age of 41 is 1 year above national, so the feel is more established than a young inner suburb.

What is the median house price in Glenlogan?

A current median house price is not available for Glenlogan, so no defensible dollar benchmark should be assumed. The housing stock is 100.0% separate houses, weekly rent is $493 and the monthly mortgage figure is $2,167. Compare individual listings by land, condition, bedrooms and access to nearby services rather than relying on a suburb median.

What schools are in Glenlogan?

Glenlogan has 0 schools listed within the locality. Families should check nearby school catchments, travel times and sector options against the exact address, because enrolment boundaries can cross suburb lines. Confirm current availability directly before buying or renting, particularly for households with an average size of 3.3 people and children requiring daily transport.

Is Glenlogan safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not available for Glenlogan, so it would be misleading to rank the locality as safer or less safe than nearby areas. The population is 1,122 and daily travel is car-led, with 80.1% driving to work. Inspect the exact street, lighting, traffic conditions and recent local reports before deciding.

Is Glenlogan good for property investment?

Glenlogan may suit a long-term investor seeking a detached-house market, but the indicators need a close check. Only 10.8% of dwellings are rented, weekly rent is $493 and vacancy is 5.1%, while 27 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Forecast growth is 2.25% annually and driven by internal migration. These factors support investigation, not a guaranteed return, so compare purchase price, upkeep and tenant demand with nearby Logan markets.

How is Glenlogan's population changing?

Glenlogan's population outlook is positive but older in character. The annual trend is 2.25%, with internal migration the primary driver, and population change across the wider area is 25.9% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 4.8 points, while the young share is down 3.2 points. That combination points to growth in an established, family-oriented setting rather than a purely youth-led expansion.

What development is happening in Glenlogan?

Development activity is noticeable, with 27 applications in the past 12 months. The examples include a pool, a storage shed and alterations to a Class 1A dwelling, so the total signals ongoing building work rather than 27 new homes. Buyers should check council approvals, construction timing, traffic effects and whether a proposal changes the immediate streetscape before committing.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Glenlogan on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD