Glenrowan
Known nationally as the site of Ned Kelly's last stand, Glenrowan today is a small rural township of 1,049 residents spread across 39 square kilometres in north-east Victoria. The median age of 45 is 5 years above the national figure, which shapes everything from housing demand to service use. Ownership is the dominant tenure, with 46.1% owning outright, well above the national average.
Local council: Wangaratta (89% of the suburb; the rest sits in a neighbouring council)
Population
1,049
Median Age
45.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,543/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
2
Median House
$420K
October to December 2025
Only a handful of houses sold here in this period, so this median can jump sharply from one quarter to the next for reasons that have nothing to do with the market. Treat it as a rough guide, not a settled price.
The housing stock is almost entirely separate houses at 99.2%, with 3-bedroom homes the most common at 50.5%, followed by 4-bedroom-plus at 41.0%. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,387, and the mortgage-to-income ratio sits at 20.8%, comfortably below the 30% stress threshold compared to many metropolitan areas. Outright ownership at 46.1% signals long-held stability, while the 45.6% carrying mortgages reflects active buyer demand. For families seeking a detached house, the near-complete absence of apartments means competition centres on that single stock type.
For Buyers
The housing stock is almost entirely separate houses at 99.2%, with 3-bedroom homes the most common at 50.5%, followed by 4-bedroom-plus at 41.0%. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,387, and the mortgage-to-income ratio sits at 20.8%, comfortably below the 30% stress threshold compared to many metropolitan areas. Outright ownership at 46.1% signals long-held stability, while the 45.6% carrying mortgages reflects active buyer demand. For families seeking a detached house, the near-complete absence of apartments means competition centres on that single stock type.
For Investors
Rental supply is tight, with only 8.3% of dwellings tenanted, well below national averages, and weekly rent is $280. Development activity is minimal, with just 1 application lodged in the past 12 months, indicating constrained new supply. The small resident base of 1,049 keeps liquidity lower than suburban markets.
Development Activity
Total DAs
8
Last 12 Months
2
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+100.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Glenrowan
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Glenrowan Primary School
Demographics
The median age of 45 is 5 years above the national figure, reflecting an aging resident profile typical of inland regional townships. The overseas-born share is 7.9%, which is 13.7 percentage points below national, making Glenrowan one of the more Anglo-Celtic communities in the state. Ancestry is dominated by English (461 residents), Irish (167), Scottish (146) and German (63), consistent with the long-settled pastoral heritage of the region. University qualifications at 21.7% sit 8.4 points below the national average, and household income is at the 49.1st percentile nationally, close to the median. The average household size of 2.6 is 0.1 above national, reflecting the predominance of family households: couples with children account for 343 of 857 total families.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
99.2%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Glenrowan's housing story is one of concentrated ownership in a single stock type. Separate houses make up 99.2% of all dwellings, with 3-bedroom homes at 50.5% and 4-bedroom-plus at 41.0%, so the market is dominated by family-sized homes rather than smaller units. Outright owners at 46.1% outnumber mortgage holders at 45.6%, which is above the national ownership rate and signals a settled, long-term resident base. The rent-to-income ratio of 18.1% sits comfortably below stress levels, though the small renter pool at 8.3% limits rental market depth compared to larger centres.
Mortgage / mo
$1,387
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$280
Census 2021
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$749
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.9%
Unoccupied
37
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.8%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
42.9%
Couples with children
46.8%
Couples, no children
10.4%
Single parent
308
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare leads the local employment base at 23.1% of workers (84 people), followed by Education at 12.1% (44) and Public Administration at 10.4% (38), a pattern typical of regional service hubs where government and community services dominate. Retail contributes 8.8% and Manufacturing 8.2%. By occupation, Professionals are the largest group at 100 workers, followed by Community and Personal Service at 74 and Managers at 73. The unemployment rate is low at 2.0%, below state and national benchmarks, and the full-time employment rate is 62.5%. Participation at 58.9% is tempered by the older age profile, with 262 residents not in the labour force. Volunteering is notably high at 25.1%, reflecting the community-oriented character of small rural towns.
Unemployment
1.9%
Labour Force
537
Unemployed
10
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.3%
Part-time
34.9%
Participation
63.1%
Employed
527
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
21.7%
Postgraduate
3.7%
Born Overseas
7.9%
Dwellings
377
Transport to Work
Car dependence is high at 92.8% of workers commuting by vehicle, above national norms, which is expected given Glenrowan's rural location 39 square kilometres in area with limited public transport. The crime rate is 81.0 incidents per 1,000 residents, based on 85 total offences, with property and deception offences accounting for 50 of those, the dominant category compared to crimes against the person at 13. Housing stress is low on both measures: rent-to-income at 18.1% and mortgage-to-income at 20.8% are both below the 30% stress threshold. Only 6.7% of residents (65 people) need daily assistance, and the volunteering rate of 25.1% is high, pointing to a community that supports its members actively.
Drive
75.7%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
1.8%
Work from Home
18.5%
Growth Outlook
Residential turnover stands at 22.0%, meaning 78.0% of residents stayed put over the measured period, consistent with a stable, established community rather than one in transition. Development activity is low, with just 1 planning application lodged in 12 months, so supply growth is unlikely to pressure prices downward. The aging population base points to generational property transfer as a medium-term demand driver.
Population trend: Wangaratta council area
About 89% of Glenrowan sits in Wangaratta; the rest is in a neighbouring council. These are the council area's residents, not Glenrowan's.
Residents 2025
30,089
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.4%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.2%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
85
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
81.0
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Glenrowan compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Glenrowan a good suburb to live in?
Glenrowan suits those seeking a rural lifestyle with low housing stress. Mortgage-to-income at 20.8% and rent-to-income at 18.1% are both below the 30% stress threshold. The unemployment rate is low at 2.0% and volunteering is high at 25.1%.
What schools are in Glenrowan?
With a population of 1,049 across 39 square kilometres, families rely on schools in nearby larger centres. University qualifications among residents stand at 21.7%, which is 8.4 percentage points below the national average.
Is Glenrowan safe?
Glenrowan recorded 85 total offences, giving a crime rate of 81.0 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences account for 50 of those incidents, while crimes against the person total 13. The rate is higher than many smaller rural suburbs, though the absolute numbers are low given a population of only 1,049.
Is Glenrowan good for property investment?
Just 1 development application in 12 months signals constrained new supply, which supports prices longer term.
How is Glenrowan's population changing?
Glenrowan has a population of 1,049 with a median age of 45, which is 5 years above the national figure, pointing to an aging resident base. Residential turnover is 22.0%, meaning 78.0% of residents stayed over the measured period, consistent with a stable, long-settled community. The small scale and rural character mean population change is gradual.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Glenrowan on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map