Glenvale
At 33, Glenvale has a younger resident base than the national profile, with 8,120 people across 14.58 square kilometres and a density of 556.9 residents per square kilometre. The suburb is shaped by detached housing, family households and car-based routines: 76.6% of homes are separate houses, 44.1% contain four or more bedrooms, and 85.5% travel by car as a driver. Household income sits at the 56.8th percentile nationally, while university attainment is 24.7%, 5.4 percentage points below the national rate. Compared with nearby Drayton and Harristown, Glenvale suits buyers seeking larger-format housing and a suburban setting close to Toowoomba services. Its 16.5% overseas-born share is also below the national figure, reinforcing an Anglo-leaning demographic profile.
Population
8,120
Median Age
33.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,641/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
18
Homebuyers in Glenvale are more likely to choose a family-sized house than a compact apartment. Separate houses account for 76.6% of dwellings, while 44.2% have three bedrooms and 44.1% have four or more, a larger-home pattern compared with apartment-led suburbs. The ownership mix is split: 26.2% own outright, 28.4% hold a mortgage and 43.2% rent. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,525 equates to 21.5% of household income, above the 20.7% rent-to-income measure. Glenvale's practical trade-off is space over walkability, because 85.5% travel by car and only 0.4% use public transport. Buyers comparing Glenvale with Harristown or Drayton should test commute times, estate age and maintenance costs street by street.
For Buyers
Homebuyers in Glenvale are more likely to choose a family-sized house than a compact apartment. Separate houses account for 76.6% of dwellings, while 44.2% have three bedrooms and 44.1% have four or more, a larger-home pattern compared with apartment-led suburbs. The ownership mix is split: 26.2% own outright, 28.4% hold a mortgage and 43.2% rent. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,525 equates to 21.5% of household income, above the 20.7% rent-to-income measure. Glenvale's practical trade-off is space over walkability, because 85.5% travel by car and only 0.4% use public transport. Buyers comparing Glenvale with Harristown or Drayton should test commute times, estate age and maintenance costs street by street.
For Investors
Glenvale's rental case rests on an established tenant base rather than a tightly constrained vacancy market. Renters account for 43.2% of occupied homes, higher than the 26.2% outright ownership share, while weekly rent is $340 and vacancy is 6.5%. That combination can give tenants more choice and makes purchase-price discipline important. Housing stock is mostly separate houses at 76.6%, with 44.1% offering four or more bedrooms, so family rental demand is more relevant than apartment demand. Eighteen development matters were recorded over 12 months, including warehouse and outdoor-lighting applications, pointing to ongoing local activity but not a confirmed dwelling pipeline. Healthcare employs 25.3% of workers, well above Education at 10.8%, which may support demand from service-sector households. Compare Glenvale with Drayton on vacancy, rent and property condition before assuming a stronger yield.
Development Activity
Total DAs
80
Last 12 Months
18
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+28.6%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Glenvale
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Glenvale Christian School (Glenvale)
Glenvale State School
Demographics
Glenvale's median age of 33 is 7 years below the national figure, helping explain the strong working-age and family orientation. Couples with children make up 38.2% of families, while couples without children account for 40.5%, and one-parent families represent 19.6%. Average household size is 2.5 people, exactly in line with the national comparison, so the suburb is younger without being more crowded at home. Overseas-born residents comprise 16.5%, 5.1 percentage points below the national share, and university attainment is 24.7%, 5.4 points below. English, Irish, German and Scottish are the leading named ancestries, with counts of 2,985, 856, 844 and 756. Compared with nearby Harristown, Glenvale is oriented towards family households and detached homes, although residential movement remains meaningful: 35.7% changed address while 64.3% stayed.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
76.6%
Houses
22.8%
Townhouse
0.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Detached housing dominates Glenvale, with 76.6% of dwellings separate houses and 22.8% semi-detached, while apartments account for only 0.5%. Bedroom supply is similarly family-oriented: 44.1% of homes have four or more bedrooms, 44.2% have three, and 11.7% have two or fewer. Tenure is more rental-heavy than outright ownership, at 43.2% versus 26.2%, with 28.4% mortgaged. The housing pattern therefore differs from a unit-focused inner suburb, because larger dwellings support families and shared households. Monthly mortgage repayments are $1,525, equal to 21.5% of household income, while weekly rent is $340 and rent-to-income is 20.7%. Compared with nearby Drayton, Glenvale buyers should examine estate layouts, lot sizes and the condition of semi-detached stock rather than rely on suburb-wide averages.
Mortgage / mo
$1,525
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $340.
$560
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $560 · units $440
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$827
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.5%
Unoccupied
205
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
38.2%
Couples with children
40.5%
Couples, no children
19.6%
Single parent
2,159
Total families
Economy & Employment
Glenvale's employment base is led by Healthcare at 25.3% of jobs and 647 workers, followed by Education at 10.8% and 275, Construction at 8.4% and 215, Manufacturing at 8.1% and 207, and Retail at 8.1% and 206. That concentration gives the suburb a stronger service-sector profile than its industrial and retail shares alone suggest, while Trades and Labourers remain substantial occupations at 606 and 506 people. Professionals number 666, Community and Personal Service workers 633, and Clerical and Administrative workers 523. Labour-force participation is 65.3%, unemployment is 4.3%, and full-time employment is 62.5%. Household income sits at the 56.8th percentile, above the midpoint but not in a high-income tier. Glenvale's job mix is therefore broader than a single-industry suburb, with healthcare and education providing a steadier base than smaller construction or manufacturing sectors.
Unemployment
4.3%
Labour Force
4,240
Unemployed
182
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
62.5%
Part-time
32.2%
Participation
65.3%
Employed
4,058
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
24.7%
Postgraduate
4.6%
Born Overseas
16.5%
Dwellings
2,966
Transport to Work
Glenvale is most convenient for residents who drive. Car-driver travel accounts for 85.5%, compared with 0.4% using public transport and 1.6% walking or cycling, while 6.2% work from home. That pattern means daily errands and school runs are likely to be easier by car than on foot, particularly across a 14.58 square kilometre suburb. Families have access to 2 local schools, with one government state school and one independent non-state school, giving a broader sector mix than a suburb with only one provider. Families should check exact catchments, fees and transport options because enrolment boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries. The median age is 33, lower than the national figure by 7 years, while volunteering is 12.8%. Compared with a more walkable Toowoomba location, Glenvale trades central convenience for space and car access.
Drive
85.5%
Public Transport
0.4%
Walk / Cycle
1.6%
Work from Home
6.2%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Glenvale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Glenvale a good suburb to live in?
Glenvale suits households wanting detached housing and a car-oriented routine. It has 8,120 residents, a median age of 33 and 76.6% separate houses. Public transport use is only 0.4%, so the suburb is a better fit for drivers than for households seeking a highly walkable lifestyle.
What is the median house price in Glenvale?
Buyers should compare recent settled sales for Glenvale because a single median can hide differences between estates and established streets. The suburb has 76.6% separate houses, 44.1% four-or-more-bedroom homes and a monthly mortgage figure of $1,525. Check land size, dwelling age and condition when comparing properties.
What schools are in Glenvale?
Glenvale has 2 local schools: one government state school and one independent non-state school. That gives families a choice between public and independent sectors, but enrolment zones, fees and transport can differ. Check the exact address before signing a contract, especially where nearby Toowoomba suburbs may have different catchments.
Is Glenvale safe?
Prospective residents should check current Queensland Police figures for Glenvale and compare recent incidents by category before deciding. The suburb covers 14.58 square kilometres and has 8,120 residents, so local conditions can vary between estates and roads. Inspect routes to schools, shops and transport at different times.
Is Glenvale good for property investment?
Potentially, but the numbers point to a tenant market that needs careful pricing. Renters represent 43.2% of homes, weekly rent is $340 and vacancy is 6.5%, higher than a tightly supplied market. Separate houses make up 76.6%, while 18 development matters were recorded over 12 months. Compare maintenance, vacancy and achieved rents with Drayton before buying.
How is Glenvale's population changing?
Current change appears mixed: 35.7% of residents moved address in the reference period, while 64.3% stayed, indicating both turnover and continuity. Glenvale has 8,120 residents today and 18 development matters were recorded over 12 months. Warehouse and outdoor-lighting applications suggest ongoing land-use activity, but buyers should verify future projects and infrastructure timing before assuming rapid population growth.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Glenvale on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map