Glenwood
At a median age of 56, Glenwood sits 16.0 years above the national comparison, making its aging resident base the suburb's defining feature. Housing is 97.9% separate houses, and 59.2% of households own outright, so the local market is shaped by established owner-occupiers rather than apartment turnover. The contrast is a 16.1% vacancy rate and unemployment of 15.5%, while household income sits at the 4.5th percentile. Compared with nearby Curra, Glenwood's key distinction is its settled, detached profile; compared with younger growth areas, it is slower-moving and more age-weighted. IRSAD reaches decile 10, yet university attainment is 11.0%, 19.1 points below national, making exact property condition, services and household needs more important than suburb labels.
Local council: Fraser Coast
Population
2,137
Median Age
56.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$790/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
7
For homebuyers, Glenwood's affordability picture is easier to read through cash flow than a sale-price median, which is not available. Monthly mortgage repayments are $921, equal to 26.9% of household income, while weekly rent is $274 and rent stress reaches 34.7%. The 97.9% separate-house share means buyers are choosing detached stock rather than apartments, with 39.1% of dwellings having 3 bedrooms and 13.8% having 4 or more. Compared with nearby Curra, Glenwood's settled housing pattern may appeal to downsizers and owner-occupiers, but the median age of 56 and 59.2% outright ownership point to a mature market. Check flood, bushfire, services and recent sales evidence before paying a premium.
For Buyers
For homebuyers, Glenwood's affordability picture is easier to read through cash flow than a sale-price median, which is not available. Monthly mortgage repayments are $921, equal to 26.9% of household income, while weekly rent is $274 and rent stress reaches 34.7%. The 97.9% separate-house share means buyers are choosing detached stock rather than apartments, with 39.1% of dwellings having 3 bedrooms and 13.8% having 4 or more. Compared with nearby Curra, Glenwood's settled housing pattern may appeal to downsizers and owner-occupiers, but the median age of 56 and 59.2% outright ownership point to a mature market. Check flood, bushfire, services and recent sales evidence before paying a premium.
For Investors
Investor appeal is tempered by a 16.1% vacancy rate, which is higher than a tight rental market would normally support. Only 8.9% of households rent, while 59.2% own outright and 30.0% carry a mortgage; this limited tenant share can make leasing outcomes more sensitive to property condition, price and access. Weekly rent is $274, but rent stress is 34.7%, so affordability may cap aggressive increases even after rent growth of 19.2%. Eight development applications in 12 months indicate some activity, not a broad construction wave. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while gentrification is scored 10 and classified Not gentrifying. Compared with a low-vacancy growth suburb, Glenwood suits patient, yield-aware buyers rather than short-term repricing strategies.
Development Activity
Total DAs
13
Last 12 Months
7
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+600.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Glenwood
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Glenwood State School
Demographics
At 56, Glenwood's median age is 16.0 years above the national comparison, and its 11.0% university-educated share is 19.1 percentage points below national. The age profile aligns with 61.7% couples without children, only 22.9% couples with children, and 72.0% of residents staying at the same address, because established owner households tend to move less often. English ancestry is recorded for 984 people, followed by Irish 242, Scottish 240 and German 166; 935 report no religion and 851 Christianity. Overseas-born residents account for 21.1%, just 0.5 points below national, so the profile is less internationally born than Australia overall but not isolated. Compared with nearby Curra, Glenwood's key demographic signal is its older, settled base. Average household size is 2.1, 0.4 below national.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
97.9%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Glenwood's housing is overwhelmingly detached: 97.9% separate houses across a 50.08 sq km area, with density of 42.7 people per sq km. The bedroom mix is led by 3-bedroom homes at 39.1%, followed by 2-bedroom homes at 29.8%, while 17.4% have 0 or 1 bedroom and 13.8% have 4 or more. Tenure is more owner-heavy than renter-heavy: 59.2% own outright, 30.0% have a mortgage and 8.9% rent. Mortgage costs equal 26.9% of household income, below the 34.7% rent-to-income measure, although rent stress is flagged. Compared with nearby Curra, Glenwood's detached stock and high outright ownership reinforce an established, low-density market. The 16.1% vacancy rate may reflect slower turnover because older owners are less mobile.
Mortgage / mo
$921
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $274.
$570
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $570 · units $440
HH Size
2.1
Personal Income / wk
$430
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
16.1%
Unoccupied
173
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
34.7% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.9%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
22.9%
Couples with children
61.7%
Couples, no children
15.4%
Single parent
564
Total families
Economy & Employment
Glenwood's employment base is led by healthcare at 24.9% and 69 people, followed by construction at 12.3%, manufacturing at 8.3%, retail at 6.9% and public administration at 6.5%. That mix is consistent with labour demand across care, trades and essential services, while occupations are concentrated in labourers 98, trades 69, community and personal service 66, machinery and drivers 62, and professionals 53. The unemployment rate is 15.5% and participation is 31.3%, with 1,079 people outside the labour force and 46.9% of workers full-time. Compared with a high-participation professional suburb, Glenwood has a smaller active workforce because its resident base is older. Household income is at the 4.5th percentile, yet IRSAD is decile 10, IER decile 10, IRSD decile 9 and IEO decile 9, a contrast likely linked to age and participation patterns. Volunteering is 11.6%.
Unemployment
15.5%
Labour Force
588
Unemployed
91
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
46.9%
Part-time
42.3%
Participation
31.3%
Employed
497
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
11.0%
Postgraduate
1.7%
Born Overseas
21.1%
Dwellings
908
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented because Glenwood covers 50.08 sq km at only 42.7 people per sq km: 78.0% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.5% using public transport and 3.1% walking or cycling. Work-from-home is 12.1%, which may reduce some commuting pressure. Glenwood has 1 local school, Glenwood State School, a government state school; check enrolment zones and year levels against the exact address rather than assuming every option is nearby. The suburb's IRSAD decile 10 and IRSD decile 9 indicate strong relative advantage, while 16.0% need assistance points to meaningful support needs. For safety, check current police and council information before choosing a street. Compared with denser town settings, Glenwood offers space and lower pedestrian convenience because services are spread across a large area.
Drive
78.0%
Public Transport
1.5%
Walk / Cycle
3.1%
Work from Home
12.1%
Growth Outlook
Glenwood's outlook is established rather than expansionary. The trend is 0.51% annual growth, while population change across the wider area is 3.3% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the trajectory is Aging: the young share has fallen 5.7% and the senior share has risen 4.9%. This points to gradual demand shaped more by household ageing and selective incoming residents than by rapid family growth. Gentrification is not currently indicated, with a score of 10 and stage Not gentrifying. Compared with a fast-growth corridor, the profile is slower and less likely to deliver rapid repricing. The area also had a 3.5% COVID dip and only 0.9% recovery, with recovery not complete, so buyers should base decisions on current services and holding periods rather than assuming a sharp rebound.
Population trend: Fraser Coast council area
Glenwood sits in the Fraser Coast council area. These are the council area's residents, not Glenwood's.
Residents 2025
122,924
Growth, 5 yr average
+2.3%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+2.1%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Glenwood compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Glenwood a good suburb to live in?
Glenwood may suit buyers seeking a quiet, low-density setting: 97.9% of homes are separate houses, the median age is 56 and 78.0% commute by car. Compared with more urban locations, public transport access is limited at 1.5%, so check daily travel needs carefully.
What is the median house price in Glenwood?
A current median house price is not available for Glenwood. Useful benchmarks include weekly rent of $274 and mortgage repayments of $921 per month, while 59.2% of households own outright. Seek a recent local sales appraisal before setting a purchase budget.
What schools are in Glenwood?
Glenwood State School is the named local school and is a government state school. Families should check enrolment zones, year levels and transport for the exact address, particularly across Glenwood's 50.08 sq km area where only 1 local school is identified.
Is Glenwood safe?
Check current police and council information for the exact street before making a safety decision. Glenwood has 2,137 residents across 50.08 sq km, with density of 42.7 people per sq km, so local conditions may differ between more settled areas and distant properties.
Is Glenwood good for property investment?
Investment conditions are mixed. Weekly rent is $274, but the 16.1% vacancy rate is high and only 8.9% of households rent. There were 8 development applications in 12 months, while gentrification is scored 10 and classified Not gentrifying, favouring careful yield analysis over short-term growth assumptions.
How is Glenwood's population changing?
Glenwood has 2,137 residents today. The wider-area forecast indicates 0.51% annual growth and 3.3% population change over 10 years, with an Aging trajectory and overseas migration as the primary driver. The young share fell 5.7% while the senior share rose 4.9%, so growth is likely to remain age-skewed.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Glenwood on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map