TAS 7010 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Goodwood

Renter-majority Goodwood is a compact Glenorchy-area suburb of 1,142 people across 0.54 sq km, giving it a density of 2,115.2 residents per sq km. Renting at 52.4% is higher than ownership with a mortgage at 25.7%, because the housing stock is affordable and tightly held in small detached streets. Compared with nearby Moonah and Glenorchy, Goodwood reads more residential and lower-income, with household income in the 21.1 percentile nationally and a median age of 35, which is 5 years below the national median.

Local council: Glenorchy

Goodwood urban fabric map

Population

1,142

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,129/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

0.54 km²· 2,115.2 people/km²· Family income $1,368/wk

Goodwood suits buyers prioritising entry cost and detached housing rather than high-amenity prestige. Separate houses make up 83.6% of dwellings, while apartments are only 5.7%, so choice is mostly older houses on compact blocks. Mortgage repayments sit at $1,222 a month and absorb 25.0% of income, below common stress thresholds, because purchase obligations remain moderate compared with many inner Hobart suburbs. The trade-off is income depth: household income sits at the 21.1 national percentile and 52.4% of homes are rented.

For Buyers

Goodwood suits buyers prioritising entry cost and detached housing rather than high-amenity prestige. Separate houses make up 83.6% of dwellings, while apartments are only 5.7%, so choice is mostly older houses on compact blocks. Mortgage repayments sit at $1,222 a month and absorb 25.0% of income, below common stress thresholds, because purchase obligations remain moderate compared with many inner Hobart suburbs. The trade-off is income depth: household income sits at the 21.1 national percentile and 52.4% of homes are rented.

For Investors

Goodwood has a clear rental-market profile, with 52.4% of dwellings rented and a median rent of $225 a week. Vacancy is 5.2%, higher than a tight-market benchmark, so investors should allow for tenant churn rather than assuming instant leasing. Demand is supported by overseas migration as the primary growth driver and by low weekly rents compared with higher-cost Hobart suburbs. With 0 development approvals in 12 months, new supply pressure looks limited, but slow population growth tempers upside.

Demographics

Goodwood is younger than the national median, with a median age of 35, which is 5 years below the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 23.4%, about 1.8 percentage points above nationally, while university attainment at 30.7% is 0.6 points above the national comparison. English ancestry is the largest recorded background at 430 people, followed by Irish at 95 and Scottish at 72. Nepali speakers number 36 and Punjabi speakers 11, adding a small migrant layer because overseas migration is a current driver.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.3%
15-24
10.4%
25-44
34.1%
45-64
22.9%
65+
14.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
11.4%
2 bed
13.1%
3 bed
68.9%
4+ bed
6.5%

Dwelling Structure

83.6%

Houses

10.0%

Townhouse

5.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 21.9% Mortgage 25.7% Rent 52.4%

Housing in Goodwood is detached-dominant but renter-heavy, a mix that differs from higher-priced family suburbs nearby. Separate houses account for 83.6%, semi-detached homes 10.0% and apartments 5.7%, while 3-bedroom dwellings dominate at 68.9%. Tenure is the sharper signal: 52.4% rent, 25.7% have a mortgage and 21.9% own outright. A reliable suburb-level median house price is not available, so affordability is better read through $225 weekly rent and $1,222 monthly mortgage costs, both low compared with many Hobart market settings.

Mortgage / mo

$1,222

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$225

Census 2021

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$580

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.2%

Unoccupied

24

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Nepali
36
Punjabi
11

Ancestry

English
430
Other
186
Irish
95
Ancestry NS
86
Scottish
72
Indian
33

Household Composition

30.2%

Couples with children

32.6%

Couples, no children

33.0%

Single parent

285

Total families

Economy & Employment

Goodwood's workforce leans toward service and hands-on roles rather than high-income office concentration. Healthcare is the largest industry at 25.5% or 74 workers, well above any other sector, followed by retail at 10.7%, hospitality at 10.0%, construction at 7.9% and public administration at 7.2%. Occupations reflect that base: community and personal service roles number 92, trades 72 and labourers 68. Unemployment is 11.4% and participation is 54.4%, which helps explain household income sitting below average at the 21.1 national percentile.

Unemployment

11.4%

Labour Force

507

Unemployed

58

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

55.7%

Part-time

38.5%

Participation

54.4%

Employed

449

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Community/Personal 92
Trades 72
Labourers 68
Sales 50
Professionals 45
Machinery/Drivers 44
Clerical/Admin 39
Managers 21

Top Industries

Healthcare 25.5%
Retail 10.7%
Hospitality 10.0%
Construction 7.9%
Public Admin 7.2%

University

30.7%

Postgraduate

12.4%

Born Overseas

23.4%

Dwellings

438

Transport to Work

Goodwood's day-to-day pattern is car-led, with 75.4% driving to work compared with 7.8% using public transport and 4.7% walking or cycling. Working from home is 5.4%, lower than office-heavy suburbs, because local jobs are more likely to be healthcare, retail, hospitality and trades. There are 0 schools recorded within the suburb, so families usually look to nearby Glenorchy, Moonah or wider northern Hobart for schooling options. Crime-rate figures are not available, so safety comparisons should rely on inspection, street context and current local advice.

Drive

75.4%

Public Transport

7.8%

Walk / Cycle

4.7%

Work from Home

5.4%

Growth Outlook

Goodwood is on a slow-growth, aging path rather than a rapid redevelopment cycle. The forecast trend is 0.25% annual growth, and the 10-year population change is 2.6%, below the pace expected in faster-expanding outer suburbs. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the shift profile is aging: senior share is up 5.4 points, young share is down 1.1 points and working share is down 2.9 points. The gentrification score is 10 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so growth is gradual because household turnover and reinvestment pressures are modest.

Population trend: Glenorchy council area

Goodwood sits in the Glenorchy council area. These are the council area's residents, not Goodwood's.

Residents 2025

50,450

Growth, 5 yr average

-0.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

-0.5%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Goodwood compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 27%
Household Income
Bottom 21%
Rent Level
Bottom 39%
Apartments
Top 11%
Renters
Top 5%
Uni Educated
Top 33%
Public Transport
Top 12%
Born Overseas
Top 23%
Density
Top 7%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Goodwood a good suburb to live in?

Goodwood can suit renters and budget-focused buyers, with $225 weekly rent and 83.6% separate houses. It sits below average for household income at the 21.1 national percentile, so services, transport and street-by-street condition matter.

What is the median house price in Goodwood?

A reliable median house price is not available for Goodwood, so affordability is better judged through $1,222 monthly mortgage repayments and $225 weekly rent. Compared with pricier Hobart areas, the local profile points to lower entry costs.

What schools are in Goodwood?

There are 0 schools recorded within Goodwood itself. Families generally compare options in nearby Glenorchy, Moonah and broader northern Hobart, while weighing commute times because 75.4% of residents drive to work.

Is Goodwood safe?

A suburb-level crime rate per 1,000 residents is not available for Goodwood. Safety should be checked at street level, especially because the suburb is compact at 0.54 sq km and conditions can vary over short distances compared with larger suburbs.

Is Goodwood good for property investment?

Goodwood has investor appeal through a high renter share of 52.4% and median rent of $225 a week. Vacancy at 5.2% is higher than a tight market, so returns need to be assessed carefully compared with lower-vacancy suburbs.

How is Goodwood's population changing?

Goodwood is changing slowly, with a 0.25% annual growth trend and 2.6% population change over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 5.4 points, so growth is below faster-expanding suburbs.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Goodwood on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in TAS