Gowanbrae
Gowanbrae's 2,971 residents occupy just 1.05 sq km, yet 34.3% work from home, a higher share than its modest 1.4% public-transport use might suggest. The median age is 40, matching the national figure, while household income ranks at the 83.9th percentile. A 49.2% mortgage share points to a strong owner-occupier base, and the 21.9 crimes per 1,000 residents is a low-crime profile. Compared with nearby Airport West, Gowanbrae is smaller and more dominated by detached and semi-detached homes, with 69.0% separate houses and 27.9% semi-detached dwellings. The result is a compact, established suburb with a mortgage-belt profile rather than a high-turnover rental market.
Local council: Merri-bek
Population
2,971
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,208/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
2
Median House
$960K
October to December 2025
Only a handful of houses sold here in this period, so this median can jump sharply from one quarter to the next for reasons that have nothing to do with the market. Treat it as a rough guide, not a settled price.
The mix suits families: 45.2% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms and 38.4% have 4 or more, while 69.0% are separate houses and 27.9% semi-detached.
For Buyers
The mix suits families: 45.2% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms and 38.4% have 4 or more, while 69.0% are separate houses and 27.9% semi-detached.
For Investors
Investor conditions are shaped by scarcity rather than a large rental pool. Only 11.8% of occupied dwellings are rented, compared with 31.0% owned outright and 49.2% carrying a mortgage, so tenant demand can be thinner than in a higher-rental suburb. Weekly rent is $445 and vacancy is 3.9%, calling for careful property selection because a small rental pool can make individual listings perform unevenly. Rents have grown 26.3%, supporting income growth, while just 2 development applications in 12 months suggest limited near-term construction competition.
Development Activity
Total DAs
2
Last 12 Months
2
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
With a median age of 40, Gowanbrae sits level with the national age figure, but its education profile is stronger: 39.5% hold a university qualification, 9.4 percentage points above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 24.6%, or 3.0 points higher than nationally, while the average household size of 2.7 is 0.2 above the national measure. English ancestry counts 709 people and Italian ancestry 558, giving the suburb an Anglo-Italian tilt rather than a migrant-majority profile. Christianity is recorded for 1,749 residents and no religion for 749. Compared with nearby Airport West, the 84.7% stay rate points to more settled household patterns.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
69.0%
Houses
27.9%
Townhouse
3.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Gowanbrae's price path is firm over the long run but uneven recently. Tenure is concentrated among owners, with 31.0% owning outright and 49.2% carrying a mortgage, versus 11.8% renting. Compared with nearby Airport West, the 69.0% separate-house share and 27.9% semi-detached share give Gowanbrae a more family-oriented physical form, while 45.2% 3-bedroom homes and 38.4% 4-plus homes explain the demand for space.
Mortgage / mo
$2,000
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$445
Census 2021
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$930
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.9%
Unoccupied
43
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
53.2%
Couples with children
30.8%
Couples, no children
15.3%
Single parent
832
Total families
Economy & Employment
Gowanbrae combines strong household resources with a service-led employment base. Weekly household income is $2,208, family income is $2,619 and personal income is $930, ranking household income at the 83.9th percentile. Healthcare leads at 13.5% and 141 workers, followed by Education at 13.0% and 135, Construction at 11.3% and 118, Professional/Tech at 10.6% and 110, and Public Administration at 8.0% and 83. Professionals number 376 and Managers 253; 1,605 people are in the labour force and unemployment is 4.5%. SEIFA ranks the suburb above the middle, with IER and IRSD in decile 9 and IRSAD in decile 8, while IEO is lower at decile 7. Compared with a lower-income district, this mix supports owner occupation but also helps explain housing costs.
Unemployment
4.5%
Labour Force
1,605
Unemployed
73
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
64.0%
Part-time
30.7%
Participation
67.3%
Employed
1,532
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
39.5%
Postgraduate
9.3%
Born Overseas
24.6%
Dwellings
1,060
Transport to Work
Daily life is practical but car-oriented. Car drivers account for 59.8% of commuters, compared with only 1.4% using public transport and 1.0% walking or cycling, while 34.3% work from home. Recorded crime is 65 incidents, or 21.9 per 1,000 residents, with property and deception offences the largest category at 33. Social conditions are comparatively strong: IRSAD sits in decile 8 and IER in decile 9, both above the midpoint. Families should check school enrolment zones against the exact address because nearby catchments can cross suburb boundaries. Compared with a transit-focused inner suburb, Gowanbrae's access pattern favours driving, home-based work and planned trips, with Airport West services likely to matter for shopping and connections.
Drive
59.8%
Public Transport
1.4%
Walk / Cycle
1.0%
Work from Home
34.3%
Growth Outlook
Growth is steady rather than explosive. The annual trend is 1.74%, while the wider area records 13.2% population change over 10 years and migration is classified as Balanced. The trajectory is Aging: the young share has fallen 4.0 percentage points and the senior share has risen 5.1 points, which should favour established homes and accessible services over a rapidly changing renter market. Gentrification is rated Not gentrifying with a score of 4, despite an earlier shift signal of 22 and an Early signs stage, so the story is mixed rather than one-directional. Compared with a high-intensity redevelopment corridor, only 2 development applications in 12 months and stable affordability at 45.8% in 2021 point to gradual change, not a sharp reset.
Population trend: Merri-bek council area
Gowanbrae sits in the Merri-bek council area. These are the council area's residents, not Gowanbrae's.
Residents 2025
189,108
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.0%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.9%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
65
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
21.9
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Gowanbrae compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Gowanbrae a good suburb to live in?
Gowanbrae suits households wanting established housing, lower crime and space for home-based work. It has 34.3% working from home, a 21.9 per 1,000 crime rate and 69.0% separate houses. Compared with a transit-focused inner suburb, daily life is more car dependent.
What schools are in Gowanbrae?
School access should be assessed through nearby-suburb options and the exact address, because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. Gowanbrae's average household size is 2.7, so catchment location and travel time are practical considerations for families with children.
Is Gowanbrae safe?
Gowanbrae recorded 65 offences, equal to 21.9 crimes per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 33 incidents, justice procedures offences for 23 and crimes against the person for 9. The overall rate supports a lower-crime profile.
How is Gowanbrae's population changing?
The suburb has 2,971 residents today, while the wider area's population change is forecast at 13.2% over 10 years and annual growth is 1.74%. The trajectory is Aging, with the young share down 4.0 points and the senior share up 5.1 points.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Gowanbrae on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map