Graceville
Graceville packs 4,764 residents into 1.88 square kilometres, producing a density of 2,538.9 people per square kilometre. Its household income sits at the 96.9th percentile, while 62.4% of residents hold a university qualification, 32.3 percentage points above the national comparison. The median age is 39, one year below the national figure. This established, detached-house suburb has a more affluent professional profile than nearby Sherwood, with 88.6% of dwellings being separate houses and 50.9% containing four or more bedrooms. The combination of high incomes, family housing and a 21.3% rental share helps explain its mortgage-belt identity.
Local council: Brisbane
Population
4,764
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,929/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
29
Graceville is oriented towards established-house buyers rather than apartment seekers. Separate houses account for 88.6% of dwellings, and 50.9% have four or more bedrooms compared with 38.7% with three bedrooms, supporting households that need space for children, work or guests. The typical mortgage payment is listed at $2,600 per month, while mortgage costs equal 20.5% of household income and rent equals 16.9%, both indicating manageable reported housing burdens. Household income is at the 96.9th percentile, above the national comparison, which helps explain the suburb's capacity to support higher-value detached housing. A current median house price is not stated, so buyers should compare recent sales by street, condition and bedroom count.
For Buyers
Graceville is oriented towards established-house buyers rather than apartment seekers. Separate houses account for 88.6% of dwellings, and 50.9% have four or more bedrooms compared with 38.7% with three bedrooms, supporting households that need space for children, work or guests. The typical mortgage payment is listed at $2,600 per month, while mortgage costs equal 20.5% of household income and rent equals 16.9%, both indicating manageable reported housing burdens. Household income is at the 96.9th percentile, above the national comparison, which helps explain the suburb's capacity to support higher-value detached housing. A current median house price is not stated, so buyers should compare recent sales by street, condition and bedroom count.
For Investors
Graceville has a relatively owner-oriented tenure profile, with 21.3% of households renting compared with 35.4% owning outright and 41.9% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $495 and vacancy is 4.5%, while rent growth has reached 22.5%, creating a useful income signal but not a guarantee of future returns. Development activity reached 30 applications in the latest 12-month period, including design-and-siting referrals and building work, which may gradually add or improve stock. The forecast trend is 0.75% annually and overseas migration is the primary driver. Compared with outright ownership, the smaller rental base may limit depth of tenant demand, so investors should test each property's yield, maintenance profile and competition from nearby suburbs.
Development Activity
Total DAs
136
Last 12 Months
29
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-6.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Graceville
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Christ the King School (Graceville)
Graceville State School
Demographics
Graceville has a median age of 39, one year below the national comparison, but its household structure is strongly family-weighted. Couples with children represent 56.9% of families, compared with 28.9% of couples without children, and average household size is 2.9, or 0.4 people above the national figure. University attainment reaches 62.4%, 32.3 percentage points above national levels, while 25.1% of residents were born overseas, 3.5 points above the national comparison. English ancestry is recorded for 1,985 people, followed by Irish at 719 and Scottish at 698. Resident stability is notable: 78.0% stayed at the same address, while turnover was 22.0%, supporting a more settled profile than highly transient inner-city areas.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
88.6%
Houses
8.0%
Townhouse
3.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Graceville's housing stock is dominated by detached family dwellings: 88.6% are separate houses, compared with 8.0% semi-detached homes and 3.4% apartments. The bedroom profile reinforces that pattern, with 50.9% of homes containing four or more bedrooms and 38.7% containing three. Tenure is comparatively balanced between mortgage holders at 41.9%, outright owners at 35.4% and renters at 21.3%, so the suburb combines long-term ownership with a substantial mortgage cohort. Reported mortgage costs equal 20.5% of household income, higher than the 16.9% rent-to-income share, but neither measure is flagged as housing stress. Household income of $2,929 per week sits above the national distribution at the 96.9th percentile, helping sustain demand for established houses rather than smaller apartments.
Mortgage / mo
$2,600
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $495.
$715
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $715 · units $595
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$1,195
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.5%
Unoccupied
76
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
56.9%
Couples with children
28.9%
Couples, no children
13.0%
Single parent
1,303
Total families
Economy & Employment
Graceville's economy is led by professional and knowledge-based work. Professional and technical industries account for 19.4% of jobs, or 380 workers, followed by healthcare at 17.6% and 345 workers, education at 14.8% and 289, public administration at 7.7% and 150, and construction at 5.8% and 113. Occupations are similarly skilled, with 1,091 professionals and 471 managers, ahead of clerical and administrative workers at 290. Labour-force participation is 71.1%, full-time employment is 60.2% and unemployment is 4.1%, indicating a relatively engaged workforce. The suburb records an IRSAD decile of 10, as well as IEO, IER and IRSD deciles of 10, placing socioeconomic advantage above the national midpoint. That strong result is consistent with high incomes and university attainment, although 986 residents are outside the labour force.
Unemployment
4.1%
Labour Force
2,614
Unemployed
107
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.2%
Part-time
30.4%
Participation
71.1%
Employed
2,507
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
62.4%
Postgraduate
18.9%
Born Overseas
25.1%
Dwellings
1,611
Transport to Work
Graceville's daily travel pattern is car-oriented but increasingly compatible with flexible work. Car drivers account for 47.1% of residents, compared with 7.8% using public transport and 3.2% walking or cycling, while 39.2% work from home. That gap suggests households often value private-vehicle convenience, with remote work reducing commuting pressure for many professionals. Families have access to 2 local schools, comprising 1 government state school and 1 Catholic non-state school; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address because they can cross suburb boundaries. Socioeconomic conditions are strong, with an IRSAD decile of 10, above the national midpoint, and the suburb has 4,764 residents in a compact 1.88 square kilometre area. A suburb-level crime rate cannot be summarised here, so recent police incident data should be checked for street-level context.
Drive
47.1%
Public Transport
7.8%
Walk / Cycle
3.2%
Work from Home
39.2%
Growth Outlook
Graceville is classified as an established area, with an annual forecast trend of 0.75% and overseas migration identified as the primary growth driver. Population change across the wider area is forecast at 19.6% over 10 years, indicating positive momentum without requiring a projected suburb head count. The shift trajectory is Mixed: rent growth is 22.5%, real income growth is 17.9% and the senior share has increased by 2.5 percentage points, while the working share has fallen by 2.0 points. Gentrification signals are restrained, with a current score of 16 and a stage labelled Not gentrifying, lower than the separate shift score of 36 and Early signs label. The area also recovered from a 2.2% COVID dip, with recovery recorded at 1.2%, so growth is steady rather than explosive.
Population trend: Brisbane council area
Graceville sits in the Brisbane council area. These are the council area's residents, not Graceville's.
Residents 2025
1,375,301
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.7%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.6%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Graceville compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Graceville a good suburb to live in?
Graceville suits households seeking established detached housing and strong socioeconomic conditions. The median age is 39, 88.6% of homes are separate houses and household income ranks at the 96.9th percentile. Buyers should compare individual streets, dwelling condition, transport needs and school enrolment zones before committing.
What is the median house price in Graceville?
No reliable current median house price is stated for Graceville. Buyers should compare recent sales by dwelling type because 88.6% of homes are separate houses, 50.9% have 4 or more bedrooms and 38.7% have 3 bedrooms, creating a broad range of property values.
What schools are in Graceville?
Graceville has 2 local schools: Graceville State School, a government state school, and Christ the King School, a Catholic non-state school. Families should confirm the relevant catchment and enrolment requirements for the exact address, as boundaries and intake conditions can differ.
Is Graceville safe?
A suburb-level crime rate is not stated for Graceville, so safety should be assessed using recent police incident data and an inspection of the exact street. The suburb has a population density of 2,538.9 people per square kilometre, meaning local activity and conditions may vary between pockets.
Is Graceville good for property investment?
Graceville has several supportive investment signals, including weekly rent of $495, a 4.5% vacancy rate, 22.5% rent growth and 30 development applications in the latest 12 months. However, only 21.3% of households rent, so investors should test tenant demand and rental competition property by property.
How is Graceville's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is forecast at 19.6% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 0.75% and overseas migration the primary driver. Graceville's current population is 4,764, while a 22.0% turnover rate and 78.0% same-address retention indicate both movement and a substantial settled base.
What development activity is occurring in Graceville?
Graceville recorded 30 development applications over the latest 12-month period. Examples include design-and-siting referrals and building work involving a dwelling-house extension. Application activity does not guarantee construction, so buyers should check approvals, conditions and any effect on neighbouring properties.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Graceville on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map