NT 0830 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Gray

A renter-majority suburb with 3,142 residents, Gray packs 2,090.6 people into each square kilometre across 1.5 sq km. Weekly rent is $300 and vacancy is 11.1%, pointing to a mobile market where leasing choice is greater than in a tightly held area. The median age of 34 is 6 years below the national comparison, while 51.9% rent and 12.4% own outright. Compared with nearby Moulden and Woodroffe, Gray presents a compact, established Palmerston profile, with modest 0.46% annual growth rather than a rapid expansion story. Its 17.0% university share and 46.0 household-income percentile help explain a practical, workforce-oriented character.

Gray urban fabric map

Population

3,142

Median Age

34.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,479/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

1.5 km²· 2,090.6 people/km²· Family income $1,960/wk

Gray suits buyers prioritising established housing and recurring-cost control over a clear price benchmark. A current median house price is unavailable, but the monthly mortgage indicator is $1,725 and mortgage-to-income is 26.9%, compared with rent-to-income of 20.3%. Separate houses account for 59.8% of dwellings and apartments 38.9%, while 3-bedroom homes lead at 48.4%. The 51.9% rental share can create choice for entrants, while 35.8% mortgage ownership indicates a substantial owner-occupier base. Household income is $1,479 weekly and university attainment is 17.0%, below the national comparison by 13.1 percentage points. Buyers should test borrowing capacity against property costs rather than rely on a suburb-wide median.

For Buyers

Gray suits buyers prioritising established housing and recurring-cost control over a clear price benchmark. A current median house price is unavailable, but the monthly mortgage indicator is $1,725 and mortgage-to-income is 26.9%, compared with rent-to-income of 20.3%. Separate houses account for 59.8% of dwellings and apartments 38.9%, while 3-bedroom homes lead at 48.4%. The 51.9% rental share can create choice for entrants, while 35.8% mortgage ownership indicates a substantial owner-occupier base. Household income is $1,479 weekly and university attainment is 17.0%, below the national comparison by 13.1 percentage points. Buyers should test borrowing capacity against property costs rather than rely on a suburb-wide median.

For Investors

Gray's investor case is driven more by rental depth than rapid capital-growth signals. Weekly rent is $300, 51.9% of dwellings are rented and vacancy is 11.1%, higher than the 12.4% outright-ownership share. That combination can provide leasing choice, but achievable rent and tenant demand need testing. The 0.46% annual growth trend is modest, while development activity is 0 projects in the last 12 months, limiting an obvious new-supply story. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which may support turnover, but the 28.2% mobility rate and 71.8% staying rate show both movement and retention. Compare yield, vacancy exposure and maintenance across the 59.8% house and 38.9% apartment stock before committing.

Demographics

Gray's 34 median age is 6 years below the national comparison, and its 2.4-person average household size is 0.1 below the national figure. The population is 51.4% male, 24.1% overseas-born and 17.0% university educated, the latter 13.1 percentage points below national. English ancestry leads at 865 people, followed by Ancestry NS at 467 and Other at 446; Irish is 224 and Scottish 194. No religion is the largest affiliation at 1,364, ahead of Christianity at 1,055 and Buddhism at 86. Gray's 1.5 sq km footprint contrasts with the broader suburban setting around nearby Moulden and Woodroffe. A 28.2% turnover rate helps explain why local identity combines stability with regular change.

Age Distribution

0-14
22.9%
15-24
12.2%
25-44
28.8%
45-64
26.2%
65+
9.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
11.2%
2 bed
26.4%
3 bed
48.4%
4+ bed
13.9%

Dwelling Structure

59.8%

Houses

1.3%

Townhouse

38.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 12.4% Mortgage 35.8% Rent 51.9%

Gray's tenure pattern is more renter-heavy than owner-held: 51.9% rent, 35.8% hold a mortgage and 12.4% own outright. The dwelling mix is split between 59.8% separate houses and 38.9% apartments, with 48.4% of homes containing 3 bedrooms, 26.4% 2 bedrooms, 13.9% 4 or more and 11.2% 0 or 1 bedroom. That mix can suit singles, couples and smaller families because apartment and compact-house options sit alongside larger dwellings. Weekly rent is $300, while rent-to-income is 20.3% and mortgage-to-income is 26.9%, with mortgage burden higher than rent burden. Compared with a fully owner-occupied suburb, Gray's rental concentration means buyers should allow for more frequent tenancy changes. A current median house price is not available, so dwelling-level comparisons matter more.

Mortgage / mo

$1,725

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$300

Census 2021

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$877

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

11.1%

Unoccupied

141

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

AIndLng
18

Ancestry

English
865
Ancestry NS
467
Other
446
Irish
224
Scottish
194
Filipino
173

Household Composition

35.3%

Couples with children

29.6%

Couples, no children

32.1%

Single parent

744

Total families

Economy & Employment

Gray's employment base is anchored by public administration at 17.9% of industry jobs, followed by healthcare 15.7%, education 11.3%, construction 9.2% and retail 6.8%. Occupationally, trades lead with 222 workers, then clerical/admin 213, community/personal 192, professionals 173 and labourers 142. The labour force totals 1,450, with 908 full-time workers and 353 part-time; unemployment is 6.7% and participation 59.9%. Household income of $1,479 weekly sits at the 46.0 percentile, close to the national midpoint, yet SEIFA places Gray in IER decile 1, IRSD decile 1, IRSAD decile 2 and IEO decile 3. That gap suggests income alone masks broader disadvantage, because rental concentration, education levels and job security influence area-wide scores. Compared with a higher-decile suburb, services and price sensitivity matter more.

Unemployment

6.7%

Labour Force

1,450

Unemployed

97

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

67.1%

Part-time

26.1%

Participation

59.9%

Employed

1,353

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 222
Clerical/Admin 213
Community/Personal 192
Professionals 173
Labourers 142
Managers 134
Sales 125
Machinery/Drivers 125

Top Industries

Public Admin 17.9%
Healthcare 15.7%
Education 11.3%
Construction 9.2%
Retail 6.8%

University

17.0%

Postgraduate

3.9%

Born Overseas

24.1%

Dwellings

1,136

Transport to Work

Gray's compact 1.5 sq km footprint and density of 2,090.6 people per sq km make everyday trips relatively concentrated, but travel is car dependent: 84.4% drive, compared with 3.5% using public transport, 2.3% walking or cycling and 3.3% working from home. That split means private-vehicle access may matter more than in a transit-oriented suburb. Families should verify the number of primary and secondary schools reachable from the exact address, plus enrolment zones, year levels, sectors and travel times. For safety, inspect lighting, parking and after-dark activity around the intended property. Gray's IRSAD is decile 2 and IRSD decile 1, both below the national midpoint, while 5.3% need assistance. Compared with a higher-decile area, practical affordability and car access are likely to shape daily experience.

Drive

84.4%

Public Transport

3.5%

Walk / Cycle

2.3%

Work from Home

3.3%

Population Forecast

+0.46%/yr

(+86 people/yr)

Established

Gray is an established, slow-growth suburb: the annual trend is 0.46%, while population change across the wider area is 7.8% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, giving growth a different basis than an expansion area led mainly by new housing. The shift is labelled Mixed, with rent growth of 35.9%, real income growth of 16.5% and an affordability trend marked Improving from 53.4 in 2011 to 50.7 in 2021. Gentrification is not currently active at score 0, although the shift measure records 35 and Early signs. A young-share decline of 0.6 points and senior-share increase of 2.3 points explain a gradual ageing trajectory. Compared with faster-growing corridors, Gray's 0.46% pace favours steady rental monitoring over speculative assumptions.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+136

Net Internal / yr

-61

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Gray compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 17%
Household Income
Bottom 46%
Rent Level
Top 41%
Apartments
Top 3%
Renters
Top 5%
Uni Educated
Bottom 26%
Public Transport
Top 39%
Born Overseas
Top 21%
Density
Top 8%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Gray a good suburb to live in?

Gray can suit households seeking Palmerston access and established housing, but the profile is renter-majority: 51.9% of dwellings are rented and 59.8% are separate houses. Its median age of 34 is 6 years below national, while IRSAD sits in decile 2, so buyers and renters should assess services and exact street conditions.

What is the median house price in Gray?

A reliable current median house price is not available for Gray. Buyers can still compare the $1,725 monthly mortgage indicator with $300 weekly rent, and inspect the 59.8% separate-house share and 48.4% 3-bedroom share when assessing the likely housing stock.

What schools are in Gray?

School choices and enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address, because catchments and travel times can differ across Palmerston. Gray has 3,142 residents and a median age of 34, but those figures do not identify school sectors, year levels or places. Confirm current primary and secondary options before committing.

Is Gray safe?

Assess Gray's safety at street level by checking recent incidents, lighting, parking and after-dark activity around the intended address. The suburb covers 1.5 sq km at a density of 2,090.6 people per sq km, so conditions can vary between streets. Inspect the property at more than 1 time of day before deciding.

Is Gray good for property investment?

Gray may appeal to investors because 51.9% of dwellings are rented and weekly rent is $300. The 11.1% vacancy rate is high relative to the 12.4% outright-ownership share, which can mean more leasing choice but also softer competition. Growth is measured at 0.46% annually, so yield, vacancy and maintenance deserve close testing.

How is Gray's population changing?

Gray's population change across the wider area is 7.8% over 10 years, while the annual trend is 0.46%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, and the shift is labelled Mixed. The young share moved down 0.6 percentage points and the senior share rose 2.3 points, pointing to gradual ageing alongside modest growth.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Gray on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NT