Greenslopes
Apartment living and renting define Greenslopes more than detached housing: 48.0% of dwellings are apartments and 53.2% of households rent. The suburb has 7,941 residents, a median age of 34 that is 6 years below the national figure, and 54.1% university attainment, 24 percentage points above national. Household income sits at the 74.2nd percentile, supporting demand for inner-Brisbane housing. Compared with nearby Holland Park, Greenslopes is the more apartment-oriented option, while its 2.2-person households suit singles and couples more than large families. That structure helps explain the 36.5% turnover rate and why overseas migration is the primary growth driver.
Population
7,941
Median Age
34.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,974/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
73
Greenslopes suits buyers prioritising lower-maintenance dwellings over a detached-house baseline. Apartments account for 48.0% of homes, while separate houses represent 41.9% and semi-detached dwellings 10.0%. Two-bedroom homes make up 39.3% of the stock and three-bedroom homes 30.4%, giving buyers more choice at smaller formats than in a family-house market. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,974 equals 23.1% of household income, below the level flagged for mortgage stress, while weekly rent is $370. Compared with nearby Holland Park, buyers should compare like-for-like dwelling types, body corporate fees, parking and flood exposure because these factors can materially change the real cost.
For Buyers
Greenslopes suits buyers prioritising lower-maintenance dwellings over a detached-house baseline. Apartments account for 48.0% of homes, while separate houses represent 41.9% and semi-detached dwellings 10.0%. Two-bedroom homes make up 39.3% of the stock and three-bedroom homes 30.4%, giving buyers more choice at smaller formats than in a family-house market. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,974 equals 23.1% of household income, below the level flagged for mortgage stress, while weekly rent is $370. Compared with nearby Holland Park, buyers should compare like-for-like dwelling types, body corporate fees, parking and flood exposure because these factors can materially change the real cost.
For Investors
Greenslopes presents a renter-majority investment profile, with 53.2% of households renting and weekly rent at $370. A 6.4% vacancy rate gives tenants meaningful choice, so investors need to compete on location, condition and inclusions rather than assume every property will lease quickly. Development activity is notable, with 76 applications in 12 months, although applications do not equal completed dwellings. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver and the annual trend is 1.52%, which can support ongoing rental demand. Compared with a lower-rental owner-occupier market, Greenslopes may offer a broader tenant pool, but the purchase price, body corporate costs and nearby project pipeline will determine returns.
Development Activity
Total DAs
213
Last 12 Months
73
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+62.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Greenslopes
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Greenslopes State School
Demographics
Greenslopes has a median age of 34, which is 6 years below the national figure, and 54.1% university attainment, 24 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents account for 29.1%, 7.5 points above the national comparison. Leading ancestry responses include English at 2,719 people, Other at 1,275, Irish at 1,155, Scottish at 914 and German at 459. No religion is recorded for 3,629 people, compared with 3,040 identifying with Christianity. Average household size is 2.2, or 0.3 below national, because apartments and renting support singles and couples. Compared with a family-heavy outer suburb, the smaller household pattern helps explain the 36.5% turnover rate.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
41.9%
Houses
10.0%
Townhouse
48.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Greenslopes has a compact, apartment-oriented housing profile. Apartments account for 48.0% of dwellings, separate houses 41.9% and semi-detached homes 10.0%. Two-bedroom properties are the largest bedroom group at 39.3%, followed by three-bedroom homes at 30.4%; four-bedroom-plus dwellings make up 19.0% and zero or one-bedroom homes 11.3%. Renting is more common than ownership, at 53.2% compared with 29.8% paying a mortgage and 16.6% owning outright. Weekly rent is $370, equal to 18.7% of household income, while mortgage costs are 23.1%. Compared with a detached-house market, the lower space profile can reduce upkeep but makes parking, strata fees and shared-building conditions more important.
Mortgage / mo
$1,974
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $370.
$800
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $800 · units $650
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$1,059
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.4%
Unoccupied
230
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
37.2%
Couples with children
45.7%
Couples, no children
13.4%
Single parent
1,919
Total families
Economy & Employment
Greenslopes has a professional, service-led employment base. Healthcare is the largest industry at 23.0%, employing 874 people, followed by Professional and Tech at 13.7% and 523 people, Education at 12.4% and 472, Public Administration at 7.5% and 286, and Construction at 6.6% and 250. Professionals number 1,793, higher than Trades at 463, while Clerical and Admin account for 616 and Managers 604. Labour-force participation is 73.8%, full-time employment is 61.7% and unemployment is 4.2%. Household income ranks at the 74.2nd percentile. SEIFA is mixed: education and occupation sit in decile 9, above most areas, while economic resources are decile 3; IRSAD and IRSD are both decile 8. That contrast means strong qualifications do not automatically indicate evenly distributed household wealth.
Unemployment
4.2%
Labour Force
5,072
Unemployed
212
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.7%
Part-time
29.5%
Participation
73.8%
Employed
4,860
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
54.1%
Postgraduate
14.6%
Born Overseas
29.1%
Dwellings
3,378
Transport to Work
Livability is shaped by compact housing, moderate car dependence and access to inner-Brisbane services. Greenslopes covers 2.37 square kilometres with a density of 3,356.6 people per square kilometre. Car driving accounts for 54.1% of transport to work, compared with 10.7% using public transport and 7.4% walking or cycling; working from home is 23.9%. One school is located in the suburb, Greenslopes State School, a government state school. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across nearby streets. SEIFA IRSAD and IRSD are both decile 8, above the middle of the distribution, while IER is decile 3, lower than the education and occupation decile of 9. Compared with a low-density outer area, the compact setting can improve access but makes traffic, noise and parking more relevant.
Drive
54.1%
Public Transport
10.7%
Walk / Cycle
7.4%
Work from Home
23.9%
Population Forecast
+1.52%/yr
(+177 people/yr)
EstablishedGreenslopes sits in an established growth profile with a Stable trajectory. The annual trend is 1.52%, and overseas migration is the primary driver. Population change across the wider area runs at 22.9% over 10 years, while rent growth is 17.5% and real income growth is 13.0%, making rent growth higher than income growth. Gentrification is scored at 34 and classified as Early signs, so the transition is emerging rather than mature. Development activity includes 76 applications in 12 months, which may reinforce demand, although project timing and dwelling mix will determine local effects. Compared with a stagnant market, the combination of migration, rental growth and early gentrification signals supports continued interest without guaranteeing uniform results across every street.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+264
Net Internal / yr
-129
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +28% since 2011, Net internal outflow -129/yr, Strong overseas inflow +264/yr, Accelerating: 6% → 21%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Greenslopes compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Greenslopes a good suburb to live in?
Greenslopes can suit residents who value an inner-Brisbane setting, apartments and access to transport options. It has 7,941 residents, a median age of 34 and 48.0% apartments, while 53.2% of households rent. Check parking, noise, flood exposure and the exact school zone because experience varies by street and building.
What is the median house price in Greenslopes?
A reliable suburb-wide median house price is not available to quote, so compare recent sales and asking prices by dwelling type. Allow for body corporate costs when assessing apartments. Greenslopes has 48.0% apartments, 41.9% separate houses and 10.0% semi-detached homes, making a single median less useful across all properties.
What schools are in Greenslopes?
The suburb includes Greenslopes State School, a government state school. Families should check the catchment for the exact address and confirm current enrolment arrangements before signing a contract. Greenslopes has 7,941 residents and 41.9% separate houses, so school access and zones can vary across different parts of the suburb.
Is Greenslopes safe?
Safety is best checked street by street rather than reduced to a suburb label. Use current Queensland Police mapping, inspect the area in daylight and after dark, and ask about the specific building. Greenslopes has a 6.4% vacancy rate and 53.2% rental share, figures that describe housing mobility rather than crime.
Is Greenslopes good for property investment?
It can suit investors seeking a renter-majority market, but returns depend on the purchase price and property type. Weekly rent is $370, vacancy is 6.4% and 53.2% of households rent. There have been 76 development applications in 12 months, so check competing supply, body corporate costs and the effect of nearby projects before buying.
How is Greenslopes's population changing?
Greenslopes has an established, stable growth trajectory. Population change across the wider area runs at 22.9% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 1.52%, and overseas migration is the primary driver. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 34, indicating an emerging transition rather than a mature one.
What development is happening in Greenslopes?
There have been 76 development applications over 12 months. Examples include dwelling-house building, extensions and design-and-siting referrals, but application counts do not equal completed homes. Buyers and investors should check approvals, construction timing and nearby traffic impacts, especially for apartments where shared costs can change.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Greenslopes on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map