VIC 3059 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Greenvale

Greenvale's most telling feature is its 97.0% separate-house share across 30.56 sq km, supporting a population of 21,274 rather than a dense apartment market. At a median age of 35, residents are 5.0 years younger than the national average, while household income sits at the 87.1 percentile. Compared with nearby Craigieburn and Roxburgh Park, Greenvale reads as a lower-rise, larger-lot choice, although its density of 696.1 people per sq km still reflects substantial growth. The 3.2% annual forecast and 71.1% ten-year population change across the wider area point to continued demand.

Greenvale urban fabric map

Population

21,274

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,262/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

31

Median House

$906K

October to December 2025

30.56 km²· 696.1 people/km²· Family income $2,323/wk

The 72.2% share of homes with 4 or more bedrooms is far higher than the 25.9% three-bedroom share, so the market is oriented toward larger households and space rather than compact entry-level stock. Mortgage commitments appear manageable for many households at $2,167 per month and 22.1% of household income, while 54.6% of homes are mortgaged and 32.3% are owned outright. Compared with smaller-home options, Greenvale's larger dwellings require more capital but align with its 3.2-person average household size.

For Buyers

The 72.2% share of homes with 4 or more bedrooms is far higher than the 25.9% three-bedroom share, so the market is oriented toward larger households and space rather than compact entry-level stock. Mortgage commitments appear manageable for many households at $2,167 per month and 22.1% of household income, while 54.6% of homes are mortgaged and 32.3% are owned outright. Compared with smaller-home options, Greenvale's larger dwellings require more capital but align with its 3.2-person average household size.

For Investors

Greenvale presents a low-rental-share investment market, with only 12.4% of occupied dwellings rented compared with 54.6% carrying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $430 and vacancy is 3.8%, indicating a functioning tenant market, although the small renter base may limit depth compared with more apartment-oriented suburbs. Development activity is material, with 32 applications recorded over 12 months, including subdivision activity that can expand future housing supply. Internal migration is the primary forecast growth driver and the annual trend is 3.2%, supporting demand because incoming households can sustain leasing and resale interest.

Development Activity

Total DAs

75

Last 12 Months

31

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+19.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
41
Other
15
Fencing
1

Schools in Greenvale

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Aitken College

Pri/Sec Independent

Greenvale Primary School

Primary Government

Keelonith Primary School

Primary Government

Mary Queen of Heaven Catholic Primary School

Primary Catholic

St Carlo Borromeo School

Primary Catholic

Demographics

Greenvale has a family-heavy demographic profile, with couples with children representing 60.0% of families and average household size reaching 3.2 people, which is 0.7 higher than the national average. Residents are relatively young at a median age of 35, or 5.0 years below national average, but the trajectory is aging as the senior share has risen 3.4 percentage points. Overseas-born residents account for 34.8%, which is 13.2 percentage points above the national figure, while university attendance is 38.0%, or 7.9 points higher. Italian ancestry counts 4,402 people and Lebanese ancestry 1,019, alongside Arabic and Italian language communities. Compared with nearby Craigieburn and Roxburgh Park, Greenvale has a similarly family-oriented growth profile but a distinctive Italian and Lebanese heritage presence.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.3%
15-24
13.6%
25-44
29.1%
45-64
25.5%
65+
10.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.5%
2 bed
1.4%
3 bed
25.9%
4+ bed
72.2%

Dwelling Structure

97.0%

Houses

3.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 32.3% Mortgage 54.6% Rent 12.4% Other 0.7%

Housing is overwhelmingly detached, with 97.0% separate houses, while 54.6% are mortgaged, 32.3% owned outright and 12.4% rented. This structure supports family demand but makes affordability more sensitive to borrowing costs than in smaller dwellings.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$430

Census 2021

HH Size

3.2

Personal Income / wk

$796

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.8%

Unoccupied

250

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
842
Italian
569
Sinhal
249
Greek
207
Urdu
163
Hindi
96

Ancestry

Other
7,068
Italian
4,402
English
2,747
Lebanese
1,019
Ancestry NS
902
Maltese
884

Household Composition

60.0%

Couples with children

27.2%

Couples, no children

12.0%

Single parent

5,923

Total families

Economy & Employment

Greenvale's employment base spans essential services, construction and professional work. Healthcare is the largest listed industry at 14.1% and 931 workers, followed by construction at 13.2% and 873, education at 11.5% and 761, professional and technical services at 8.1% and 536, and retail at 7.8% and 518. Occupations are led by professionals at 2,168, clerical and administrative workers at 1,595, managers at 1,474 and trades at 1,442. Participation is 66.1%, full-time employment is 60.4% and unemployment is 5.9%. Household income of $2,262 per week ranks at the 87.1 percentile. Compared with the IEO decile 6, the IER decile 10 indicates economic resources rank higher than education and occupation, while IRSAD and IRSD both sit at decile 7.

Unemployment

5.9%

Labour Force

11,073

Unemployed

657

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

60.4%

Part-time

32.2%

Participation

66.1%

Employed

10,416

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,168
Clerical/Admin 1,595
Managers 1,474
Trades 1,442
Sales 1,025
Community/Personal 960
Labourers 778
Machinery/Drivers 719

Top Industries

Healthcare 14.1%
Construction 13.2%
Education 11.5%
Professional/Tech 8.1%
Retail 7.8%

University

38.0%

Postgraduate

8.2%

Born Overseas

34.8%

Dwellings

6,333

Transport to Work

Greenvale is strongly car-oriented: 67.6% of commuters drive, compared with 1.5% using public transport and 0.5% walking or cycling, while 26.3% work from home. This pattern reflects a spread-out 30.56 sq km suburb with density of 696.1 people per sq km, so household access to a car is more important than in compact inner areas. Families have access to 6 local schools across 4 primary, 1 secondary and 1 combined primary-secondary campus, with government, Catholic and independent sectors represented. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across suburb edges. The crime rate is 37.2 per 1,000 residents, including 468 property and deception offences out of 791 total incidents. Compared with public transport use, car access is the clearest practical consideration. An IRSAD decile of 7 indicates above-middle relative advantage.

Drive

67.6%

Public Transport

1.5%

Walk / Cycle

0.5%

Work from Home

26.3%

Population Forecast

+3.2%/yr

(+856 people/yr)

Established

Greenvale's growth outlook is stronger than its established classification alone suggests. The forecast annual trend is 3.2%, with internal migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area reaches 71.1% over 10 years. Gentrification is scored at 40 and staged Active, compared with the shift reading of 31 and Early signs. The area is also on an Aging trajectory, with the senior share up 3.4 percentage points and rent growth of 19.4%. These signals point to continued expansion because internal migration is adding demand while the suburb retains a large detached-house base. The 32 development applications in 12 months reinforce an active supply response, particularly through subdivision activity.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+187

Net Internal / yr

+614

40

Gentrification Signal

Active

Net internal migration +614/yr, Accelerating: 26% → 56%

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

791

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

37.2

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
468
Crimes against the person
119
Justice procedures offences
91
Drug offences
59

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Greenvale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 1%
Household Income
Top 13%
Rent Level
Top 11%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 42%
Uni Educated
Top 21%
Public Transport
Bottom 32%
Born Overseas
Top 10%
Density
Top 18%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Greenvale a good suburb to live in?

Greenvale suits households wanting detached homes, schools and larger floorplans. The suburb has 21,274 residents, a median age of 35 and a 97.0% separate-house share. Its main trade-off is transport: 67.6% drive while only 1.5% use public transport, so car access is important.

What schools are in Greenvale?

Greenvale has 6 local schools across 4 primary schools, 1 secondary college and 1 combined primary-secondary school. The mix includes government, Catholic and independent sectors, including Greenvale Primary School, Greenvale Secondary College and Aitken College. Confirm enrolment zones for the exact address.

Is Greenvale safe?

Greenvale recorded 791 offences, equal to a crime rate of 37.2 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences were the largest category at 468, followed by 119 crimes against the person. Check current local trends and address-specific conditions before making a decision.

How is Greenvale's population changing?

Greenvale has 21,274 residents today and the wider area records 71.1% population change over 10 years. The forecast annual trend is 3.2%, driven primarily by internal migration. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share increasing by 3.4 percentage points.

What languages are spoken in Greenvale?

Greenvale has an overseas-born share of 34.8%, which is 13.2 percentage points above the national figure. Arabic is spoken by 842 people, Italian by 569, Sinhal by 249, Greek by 207 and Urdu by 163. Italian ancestry is also recorded for 4,402 residents.

What development is occurring in Greenvale?

There were 32 development applications in the past 12 months. Recent examples include a 2-lot subdivision, a 12-lot subdivision and an electrical-supply easement application. This level of activity supports ongoing housing change, although the final effect depends on approvals, construction timing and local infrastructure.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Greenvale on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC