Grovedale
A 14,869-person suburb with a density of 2,092.6 people per square kilometre, Grovedale combines established detached housing with renewed growth. Its median age of 41 is 1.0 year above the national comparison, while 85.9% of dwellings are separate houses. For buyers weighing Grovedale against Highton or Waurn Ponds, the standout local fact is its family-oriented housing structure rather than apartment supply. Overseas-born residents account for 17.4%, which is 4.2 percentage points below the national comparison, and English ancestry is recorded for 5,989 people. The area has an active growth profile, with a 2.52% annual forecast trend and internal migration as the primary driver.
Population
14,869
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,477/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
5
Median House
$740K
October to December 2025
Grovedale suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, because 85.9% of dwellings are separate houses and 52.4% contain 3 bedrooms, with a further 29.6% containing 4 or more. A typical mortgage repayment is listed at $1,582 per month, while mortgage costs represent 24.7% of household income. Apartments make up only 0.6% of dwellings, compared with 13.5% semi-detached homes, so buyers should expect a market shaped by land-based housing and established streets rather than high-density stock.
For Buyers
Grovedale suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, because 85.9% of dwellings are separate houses and 52.4% contain 3 bedrooms, with a further 29.6% containing 4 or more. A typical mortgage repayment is listed at $1,582 per month, while mortgage costs represent 24.7% of household income. Apartments make up only 0.6% of dwellings, compared with 13.5% semi-detached homes, so buyers should expect a market shaped by land-based housing and established streets rather than high-density stock.
For Investors
Grovedale has a moderate rental profile, with weekly rent at $350, 26.4% of households renting and a vacancy rate of 4.8%. That vacancy level is higher than in a tightly constrained rental market, so investors should assess property condition, tenant appeal and exact location rather than assume automatic leasing strength. Rent growth of 47.2% is higher than the area's long-run house-price CAGR of 4.0%, supporting the case for recent rental momentum. The annual forecast trend is 2.52% and internal migration is the primary driver, while only 3 development applications were recorded in the latest 12-month period. Limited new supply may help established homes retain appeal, because detached dwellings account for 85.9% of stock.
Development Activity
Total DAs
16
Last 12 Months
5
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-44.4%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
$11K
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Grovedale
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Grovedale Primary School
Grovedale West Primary School
Mandama Primary School
Nazareth School
Grovedale College
Demographics
Grovedale has a median age of 41, which is 1.0 year above the national comparison, and an average household size of 2.4, or 0.1 below the national figure. Couples without children represent 42.4% of families, while couples with children account for 38.8% and one-parent families 17.0%, creating demand from both established and family households. English ancestry is the largest recorded group at 5,989 people, followed by Scottish ancestry at 1,831 and Irish ancestry at 1,771. University attainment is 31.2%, 1.1 percentage points above the national comparison, while the overseas-born share of 17.4% is 4.2 points below it. A 78.3% five-year-stay rate indicates more residential stability than turnover, supporting the established character shared across parts of southern Geelong.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
85.9%
Houses
13.5%
Townhouse
0.6%
Apartment
Tenure
The long-run CAGR is 4.0%. Tenure is split between 35.2% owned outright, 34.6% mortgaged and 26.4% rented, showing a substantial owner base alongside a meaningful rental market. The stock is detached-dominant, with 85.9% separate houses and 13.5% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom dwellings lead at 52.4%, so competition is likely to be strongest for practical family formats rather than smaller apartments.
Mortgage / mo
$1,582
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $350.
$500
Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $500 · units $430
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$705
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.8%
Unoccupied
294
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
38.8%
Couples with children
42.4%
Couples, no children
17.0%
Single parent
4,011
Total families
Economy & Employment
Grovedale's employment base is concentrated in service and essential industries. Healthcare accounts for 23.5% of workers, or 1,134 people, followed by education at 13.3% and 641 people, construction at 11.7% and 565, retail at 8.3% and 401, and public administration at 7.0% and 336. The occupational mix includes 1,414 professionals, 1,146 trades workers and 1,057 community and personal service workers, linking local demand to health, education, construction and household services. Unemployment is 4.4%, participation is 59.3% and the full-time employment rate is 54.3%. All four SEIFA measures sit in decile 6, above the lower five deciles but below the top four, while household income ranks at the 45.8th percentile. This middle-range socioeconomic position is consistent with a broad workforce rather than a high-income specialist enclave.
Unemployment
4.4%
Labour Force
7,449
Unemployed
331
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
54.3%
Part-time
39.1%
Participation
59.3%
Employed
7,118
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
31.2%
Postgraduate
7.2%
Born Overseas
17.4%
Dwellings
5,815
Transport to Work
Grovedale is practical for households that drive, because 73.7% of residents travel as car drivers, compared with 1.6% using public transport and 1.8% walking or cycling. A further 17.8% work from home, which supports demand for usable living space in a market where 85.9% of dwellings are separate houses. School access includes 5 nearby schools: 4 government schools and 1 Catholic school, spanning 4 primary campuses and 1 secondary college. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address, since boundaries can differ across nearby streets. Recorded crime totals 1,121 offences, or 75.4 per 1,000 people, with property and deception offences the largest category at 605. The IRSAD score sits in decile 6, above lower-access areas but below the highest four deciles, giving Grovedale a broadly middle-range livability profile.
Drive
73.7%
Public Transport
1.6%
Walk / Cycle
1.8%
Work from Home
17.8%
Population Forecast
+2.52%/yr
(+719 people/yr)
EstablishedGrovedale has an established profile but continues to record strong forward momentum. The forecast trend is 2.52% annually, with internal migration identified as the primary growth driver. Across the wider area, population change is forecast at 38.0% over 10 years, while the forecast trajectory is labelled Mixed. Gentrification is at an Active stage with a score of 59, indicating that change is occurring alongside established housing rather than replacing it wholesale. Rent growth of 47.2% is higher than real income growth of 16.5%, which can increase pressure on renters and improve landlord returns if tenant demand remains firm. Affordability is described as Stable, moving from 48.4 in 2011 to 49.7 in 2021, so growth is being supported more by migration and gradual change than by a clear affordability deterioration.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+170
Net Internal / yr
+632
Gentrification Signal
Active
Population +56% since 2011, Net internal migration +632/yr, Accelerating: 10% → 42%
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
1,121
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
75.4
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Grovedale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Grovedale a good suburb to live in?
Grovedale suits households wanting established detached housing, with 85.9% of dwellings separate houses and 52.4% containing 3 bedrooms. Car travel is much higher than public transport use at 73.7% versus 1.6%, so it is more convenient for drivers than for households seeking a transit-led lifestyle.
What schools are in Grovedale?
Grovedale has 5 listed schools, including 4 government schools and 1 Catholic school. The mix covers 4 primary schools, including Nazareth School, Grovedale Primary School, Grovedale West Primary School and Mandama Primary School, plus Grovedale College for secondary students.
Is Grovedale safe?
Safety varies by street and household routine, so buyers should review current local information before deciding. Grovedale recorded 1,121 offences at a rate of 75.4 per 1,000 people, with property and deception offences the largest category at 605, ahead of justice procedures offences at 202.
Is Grovedale good for property investment?
Grovedale has several positive investment indicators, including weekly rent of $350, a 4.8% vacancy rate and rent growth of 47.2%. The annual forecast trend is 2.52%, higher than the long-run house-price CAGR of 4.0% only when comparing different measures cautiously, so investors should also assess purchase price, maintenance and tenant demand.
How is Grovedale's population changing?
The current population is 14,869. Across the wider area, population change is forecast at 38.0% over 10 years, with annual growth of 2.52% driven primarily by internal migration. The trajectory is Mixed, while gentrification is classified as Active with a score of 59.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Grovedale on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map