QLD 4154 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Gumdale

A household income percentile of 98.9 is the standout feature of Gumdale, alongside a 99.3% separate-house share and a population of 2,298. The suburb's median age is 38, which is 2 years below the national comparison, while average household size is 3.4, or 0.9 higher. That combination supports a family-oriented, mortgage-led profile: 55.3% of homes are held with a mortgage and couples with children account for 60.9% of families. Compared with nearby Tingalpa, Gumdale is more clearly defined by detached housing and larger household formats. Its affluent base is reinforced by an IRSAD decile of 9, but growth is measured rather than rapid, at 0.38% annually.

Local council: Brisbane

Gumdale urban fabric map

Population

2,298

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$3,405/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

9

5.53 km²· 415.9 people/km²· Family income $3,429/wk

For buyers, Gumdale suits households seeking land-rich, detached housing rather than compact formats. Separate houses account for 99.3% of dwellings, and 4 or more bedrooms account for 85.4%, so the stock is strongly family-sized. The recorded monthly mortgage figure is $2,669, while the mortgage-to-income share is 18.1% and rent-to-income is 17.2%, indicating less pressure than a highly leveraged market. Mortgage tenure is 55.3%, above outright ownership at 36.0%, which points to an established but still active mortgage belt. Compared with nearby Tingalpa, Gumdale's housing profile is more consistently detached. Buyers should use recent property-level sales to judge value, because land, renovations and bedroom count can make one home sell higher or lower than another.

For Buyers

For buyers, Gumdale suits households seeking land-rich, detached housing rather than compact formats. Separate houses account for 99.3% of dwellings, and 4 or more bedrooms account for 85.4%, so the stock is strongly family-sized. The recorded monthly mortgage figure is $2,669, while the mortgage-to-income share is 18.1% and rent-to-income is 17.2%, indicating less pressure than a highly leveraged market. Mortgage tenure is 55.3%, above outright ownership at 36.0%, which points to an established but still active mortgage belt. Compared with nearby Tingalpa, Gumdale's housing profile is more consistently detached. Buyers should use recent property-level sales to judge value, because land, renovations and bedroom count can make one home sell higher or lower than another.

For Investors

Investors face a tightly owner-occupied market: 8.1% of dwellings are rented, compared with 36.0% owned outright and 55.3% under mortgage. That low rental share can limit available stock, while a 3.2% vacancy rate suggests tenants have fewer choices, although returns still depend on the purchase price. Weekly rent is $585 and recorded rent growth is 12.5%, giving recent income momentum above a flat-rent scenario. Ten development applications were lodged in 12 months, a modest pipeline that is more likely to add incremental choice than reset the suburb's detached-house character. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so the case rests more on stability and scarcity than on major transformation.

Development Activity

Total DAs

36

Last 12 Months

9

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

0.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
8
Other
3
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2
Subdivision
2
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1
New Dwelling
1
Change of Use
1

Schools in Gumdale

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Gumdale State School

State School Government

Demographics

Gumdale's demographic profile is older than a youthful growth suburb but still strongly family based. The median age is 38, 2 years below the national comparison, while average household size is 3.4, or 0.9 above the national figure. Couples with children make up 60.9% of families, compared with 26.8% couples without children, and 82.0% of residents stayed at the same address over the reference period. University attainment is 50.5%, 20.4 percentage points above the national comparison, while 24.1% of residents were born overseas, 2.5 points above the national share. English ancestry is the largest recorded group at 876 people, followed by Irish at 273 and Scottish at 258. Compared with nearby Tingalpa, Gumdale reads as more settled and family-oriented, with turnover at 18.0%.

Age Distribution

0-14
24.9%
15-24
14.4%
25-44
23.2%
45-64
25.8%
65+
11.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
2.7%
3 bed
11.9%
4+ bed
85.4%

Dwelling Structure

99.3%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 36.0% Mortgage 55.3% Rent 8.1% Other 0.6%

Detached housing is the defining physical feature of Gumdale. Separate houses make up 99.3% of dwellings, apartments 0.7%, and 4 or more bedrooms 85.4%, a mix that is larger in format than a compact urban market. Tenure is concentrated among owners: 36.0% own outright and 55.3% hold a mortgage, while only 8.1% rent. The recorded weekly rent is $585, vacancy is 3.2%, and the monthly mortgage figure is $2,669. Mortgage-to-income pressure is 18.1%, versus rent-to-income at 17.2%, helping explain why high household incomes can support the suburb's large homes. Compared with nearby Tingalpa, Gumdale has a more uniform detached profile, so land size, renovations and bedroom count are likely to create wider price differences between individual properties.

Mortgage / mo

$2,669

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$585

Census 2021

HH Size

3.4

Personal Income / wk

$1,164

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.2%

Unoccupied

22

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
27
Hindi
14
Afrikaans
12
Guj
12
Canton
11

Ancestry

English
876
Irish
273
Scottish
258
Other
257
German
133
Italian
125

Household Composition

60.9%

Couples with children

26.8%

Couples, no children

11.2%

Single parent

645

Total families

Economy & Employment

Gumdale's economy is weighted toward skilled services and practical industries. Professional/Tech leads at 14.3% with 125 workers, followed by Construction at 14.1% and 124, Healthcare at 14.0% and 123, Education at 11.7% and 103, and Manufacturing at 5.7% and 50. Professionals number 363 and managers 257, ahead of clerical/admin at 166 and trades at 123. Labour-force participation is 73.3%, unemployment is 2.9%, and 741 workers are employed full time, supporting household purchasing power. The household income percentile is 98.9, above most areas, while SEIFA places economic resources in decile 10, education and occupation in decile 8, and disadvantage and advantage in deciles 9 and 9. The IER result is higher than IEO, suggesting financial capacity is even stronger than the education and occupation profile alone would imply.

Unemployment

2.9%

Labour Force

1,260

Unemployed

36

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

60.5%

Part-time

32.4%

Participation

73.3%

Employed

1,224

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 363
Managers 257
Clerical/Admin 166
Trades 123
Sales 113
Community/Personal 84
Labourers 73
Machinery/Drivers 22

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 14.3%
Construction 14.1%
Healthcare 14.0%
Education 11.7%
Manufacturing 5.7%

University

50.5%

Postgraduate

12.8%

Born Overseas

24.1%

Dwellings

668

Transport to Work

Daily life is most convenient for drivers and home-based workers. Car driving accounts for 64.3% of commuting, compared with 2.6% using public transport and 1.2% walking or cycling; 28.0% work from home, which can reduce peak commuting pressure. Gumdale covers 5.53 square kilometres at a density of 415.9 people per square kilometre, giving it a lower-intensity feel than inner suburban areas. School access includes 1 government state school, so exact enrolment zones and year-level availability should be checked against the address. Socioeconomic conditions are above average, with IRSAD and IRSD both at decile 9. For safety decisions, check current Queensland Police figures for the exact area. The low 2.6% public-transport share means a private vehicle remains more practical than transit for many trips.

Drive

64.3%

Public Transport

2.6%

Walk / Cycle

1.2%

Work from Home

28.0%

Growth Outlook

Gumdale is on a slow-growth, aging trajectory rather than a rapid expansion path. The forecast trend is 0.38% annually, and population change across the wider area is 1.5% over 10 years, both below the pace associated with a high-growth corridor. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the shift profile records a senior-share increase of 5.8 percentage points and a young-share decline of 3.1 points. Real income growth is 5.6%, while rent growth is 12.5%, creating stronger housing-cost momentum than population growth. Gentrification is scored at 0 and classified as Not gentrifying, so change is more likely to come through household aging, selective renovations and migration than wholesale tenure replacement. The trajectory is aging, which matters for future service and housing demand.

Population trend: Brisbane council area

Gumdale sits in the Brisbane council area. These are the council area's residents, not Gumdale's.

Residents 2025

1,375,301

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.6%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Gumdale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 20%
Household Income
Top 1%
Rent Level
Top 2%
Apartments
Top 22%
Renters
Bottom 30%
Uni Educated
Top 9%
Public Transport
Top 49%
Born Overseas
Top 21%
Density
Top 20%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Gumdale a good suburb to live in?

Gumdale is well suited to households wanting detached, family-sized homes, with 99.3% of dwellings classified as separate houses and 85.4% having 4 or more bedrooms. Car access is important because only 2.6% use public transport, while an IRSAD decile of 9 indicates above-average socioeconomic conditions.

What is the median house price in Gumdale?

Check recent comparable sales for the exact property type rather than relying on a headline median. In Gumdale, 85.4% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms and 99.3% are separate houses, so land size, condition and renovations can move an individual result higher or lower than a broad suburb estimate.

What schools are in Gumdale?

Gumdale has 1 local government state school, Gumdale State School. Families should confirm enrolment zones, year-level availability and transport arrangements for the exact address, since catchments can affect access even within a 5.53 square kilometre suburb.

Is Gumdale safe?

Check current Queensland Police incident information for the specific street and recent period before making a safety decision. Gumdale has an IRSAD decile of 9, which reflects socioeconomic advantage, but that measure should not be treated as a crime rating or a substitute for local incident data.

Is Gumdale good for property investment?

Gumdale may appeal to investors seeking an owner-occupier-led market. Weekly rent is $585, vacancy is 3.2% and recorded rent growth is 12.5%, while only 8.1% of dwellings are rented. Owner occupation is higher than renting, but the gentrification score of 0 points to a stability-focused rather than transformation-led strategy.

How is Gumdale's population changing?

Gumdale has 2,298 residents today, with growth tracking at 0.38% annually and wider-area population change of 1.5% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 5.8 points while the young share has fallen 3.1 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Gumdale on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD