VIC 3215 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Hamlyn Heights

Detached homes and a stable population profile define Hamlyn Heights, where 6,518 residents live at a density of 2,346 people per sq km. The median age is 38, which is 2 years below the national figure, while 34.7% hold a university qualification, 4.6 percentage points above the national comparison. Housing is more family-oriented than nearby Geelong West, with 83.9% separate houses and 54.7% three-bedroom dwellings. Overseas-born residents account for 16.0%, below the national comparison, and 76.2% stayed at the same address, supporting an established feel.

Hamlyn Heights urban fabric map

Population

6,518

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,643/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

9

Median House

$760K

October to December 2025

2.78 km²· 2,346 people/km²· Family income $2,184/wk

Separate houses make up 83.9% of dwellings, while 54.7% have 3 bedrooms and 23.2% have 4 or more, giving families more choice than the 17.5% share of 2-bedroom homes. Mortgage repayments of $1,733 monthly equal 24.4% of household income, below a common stress threshold, while outright ownership is 34.9%.

For Buyers

Separate houses make up 83.9% of dwellings, while 54.7% have 3 bedrooms and 23.2% have 4 or more, giving families more choice than the 17.5% share of 2-bedroom homes. Mortgage repayments of $1,733 monthly equal 24.4% of household income, below a common stress threshold, while outright ownership is 34.9%.

For Investors

Investor conditions are mixed but readable. Weekly rent is $345 and vacancy is 6.0%, a looser rental setting than a very tight market, because available stock is not as constrained. Renting accounts for 29.7% of households, while 34.9% own outright and 34.1% have a mortgage, so the suburb is not dominated by renters. Rent has grown 42.6% across the longer shift period, which is higher than the 0.91% annual population trend, but the 9 development applications in 12 months indicate modest rather than intensive supply change. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver. For investors, detached-home demand and a 24.4% mortgage-to-income ratio support owner-occupier competition, while 6.0% vacancy calls for careful yield and tenant-demand testing.

Development Activity

Total DAs

19

Last 12 Months

9

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+200.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
9
Other
2
New Dwelling
1

Schools in Hamlyn Heights

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Hamlyn Banks Primary School

Primary Government

Herne Hill Primary School

Primary Government

Western Heights Secondary College

Secondary Government

Hamlyn Views School

Special Government

Demographics

Hamlyn Heights has a median age of 38, 2 years below national, and an average household size of 2.3, 0.2 below the national comparison. Born overseas residents account for 16.0%, 5.6 percentage points below national, giving it a more locally rooted profile than nationally. English ancestry counts 2,282, Irish 915, Scottish 720 and Italian 477 lead the recorded groups, while Christianity 3,192 and no religion 2,656 are the leading religious responses. University-qualified residents comprise 34.7%, 4.6 percentage points above national. Compared with nearby Herne Hill and Geelong West, Hamlyn Heights reads as a settled, detached-home suburb, reinforced by 76.2% staying at the same address and 41.3% couples without children.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.1%
15-24
11.8%
25-44
29.2%
45-64
23.9%
65+
18.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.6%
2 bed
17.5%
3 bed
54.7%
4+ bed
23.2%

Dwelling Structure

83.9%

Houses

15.5%

Townhouse

0.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 34.9% Mortgage 34.1% Rent 29.7% Other 1.4%

Housing is overwhelmingly detached and owner-oriented. Separate houses represent 83.9% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 15.5%, and apartments only 0.6%, a more house-led mix than the compact profile associated with nearby Geelong West. Tenure is split across 34.9% owned outright, 34.1% mortgaged and 29.7% rented, so no single tenure category dominates. Three-bedroom homes account for 54.7%, four-plus bedrooms 23.2%, and average household size is 2.3, below the national comparison by 0.2.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$345

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$830

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.0%

Unoccupied

170

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
42
Macedon
37
Croatian
35
Punjabi
30
Greek
23
Serbian
22

Ancestry

English
2,282
Irish
915
Scottish
720
Other
663
Italian
477
German
342

Household Composition

40.9%

Couples with children

41.3%

Couples, no children

16.4%

Single parent

1,730

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Hamlyn Heights's largest industry at 20.8% and 501 workers, followed by education at 13.7% and 331, construction at 12.3% and 296, public administration at 8.2% and 197, and professional or technical work at 6.9% and 167. This mix links local incomes to essential services and building activity, rather than a single sector. The labour-force participation rate is 66.0%, unemployment is 4.0%, and 58.7% of employed residents work full time. Professionals number 824, trades 498, community or personal services 441, clerical or admin 417 and managers 359. Household income is at the 56.8th percentile. IRSAD, IEO and IRSD rank in decile 7, compared with IER decile 4, indicating stronger general advantage than economic-resource depth.

Unemployment

4.0%

Labour Force

3,569

Unemployed

142

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

58.7%

Part-time

34.1%

Participation

66.0%

Employed

3,427

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 824
Trades 498
Community/Personal 441
Clerical/Admin 417
Managers 359
Sales 320
Labourers 316
Machinery/Drivers 188

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.8%
Education 13.7%
Construction 12.3%
Public Admin 8.2%
Professional/Tech 6.9%

University

34.7%

Postgraduate

7.6%

Born Overseas

16.0%

Dwellings

2,669

Transport to Work

Lifestyle suits drivers and households wanting a low-rise setting. Car drivers account for 69.0% of journeys, compared with 1.4% using public transport and 2.6% walking or cycling; 22.2% work from home, so convenience depends more on local access and home space than transit. Four government schools cover 2 primary, 1 secondary and 1 special setting. Check enrolment zones against the exact address, since they cut across suburb boundaries. Crime totals 335 offences at 51.4 incidents per 1,000 residents, led by 143 property and deception offences and 118 justice procedures offences. IRSAD ranks in decile 7, above the middle of the national scale, so the baseline is comparatively advantaged, but street-level checks still matter.

Drive

69.0%

Public Transport

1.4%

Walk / Cycle

2.6%

Work from Home

22.2%

Population Forecast

+0.91%/yr

(+203 people/yr)

Established

Growth is gradual rather than explosive: the annual trend is 0.91%, and the wider area's 10-year population change is 12.3%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Stable, pointing to ongoing demand compared with a sharp reset. The shift indicators record 42.6% rent growth, 30.5% real income growth and affordability improving from 41.1% in 2011 to 36.5% in 2021, which helps explain why established housing remains competitive. Gentrification is marked Early signs with a score of 20, although another shift measure records an Active stage and score of 45. That difference suggests incremental change compared with a wholesale transformation, while 9 applications in 12 months reinforce a moderate pipeline.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+200

Net Internal / yr

-88

20

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +16% since 2011, Accelerating: 4% → 12%

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

335

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

51.4

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
143
Justice procedures offences
118
Crimes against the person
44
Public order and security offences
17

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Hamlyn Heights compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 8%
Household Income
Top 43%
Rent Level
Top 29%
Apartments
Top 23%
Renters
Top 21%
Uni Educated
Top 26%
Public Transport
Bottom 29%
Born Overseas
Top 42%
Density
Top 6%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Hamlyn Heights a good suburb to live in?

Many households will find it practical because 83.9% of dwellings are separate houses, 69.0% of commuters drive and IRSAD sits in decile 7. The median age is 38 and 22.2% work from home, so it suits established, car-oriented households more than transit-dependent buyers.

What schools are in Hamlyn Heights?

Schools include Hamlyn Banks Primary School, Hamlyn Views School, Herne Hill Primary School and Western Heights Secondary College. The local mix is 2 primary schools, 1 secondary college and 1 government special school, so families should confirm the exact enrolment zone before choosing an address.

Is Hamlyn Heights safe?

Recorded crime was 335 offences, equal to 51.4 incidents per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences numbered 143, while justice procedures offences numbered 118. Those figures sit alongside a street-level reality, so buyers and renters should inspect the immediate area at different times.

How is Hamlyn Heights's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is forecast at 12.3% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 0.91%. Overseas migration is the primary driver and the trajectory is Stable. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 20, suggesting gradual change rather than a rapid demographic reset.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Hamlyn Heights on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC