Hampton
Premium pricing and an older, high-income profile define Hampton more than growth-led expansion. Age sits 5 years above the national comparison, and 58.6% of residents hold university qualifications. Compared with nearby Brighton and Sandringham, Hampton combines a compact 4.24 sq km setting with 3,185 residents per sq km, while its 52.2% work-from-home share supports a settled professional lifestyle.
Population
13,518
Median Age
45.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,682/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
16
Median House
$2.2M
October to December 2025
That pullback may improve negotiating room, but a $3,000 monthly mortgage still requires substantial capacity, even though mortgage costs equal 25.8% of household income. Housing is mainly separate houses at 62.1%, with 22.8% semi-detached stock, 14.2% apartments and 36.2% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms. Compared with a smaller-unit market, Hampton suits buyers prioritising established houses, space and tenure stability over a low entry price.
For Buyers
That pullback may improve negotiating room, but a $3,000 monthly mortgage still requires substantial capacity, even though mortgage costs equal 25.8% of household income. Housing is mainly separate houses at 62.1%, with 22.8% semi-detached stock, 14.2% apartments and 36.2% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms. Compared with a smaller-unit market, Hampton suits buyers prioritising established houses, space and tenure stability over a low entry price.
For Investors
Hampton's investment case is shaped by premium values and moderate rental participation. Renters represent 22.8% of households, with weekly rent at $500 and vacancy at 8.9%, so tenant demand should be assessed alongside a relatively available rental pool. Rent stress is not flagged and rent accounts for 18.6% of income, supporting household resilience, but the high purchase price can constrain cash flow. There were 15 development matters in 12 months, while forecast growth is driven by internal migration. Compared with a tightly held owner market, the 22.8% rental share offers a meaningful tenant base, but investors should test holding costs carefully.
Development Activity
Total DAs
26
Last 12 Months
16
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+433.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Hampton
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Hampton Primary School
St Mary's School
Tombolo Academy
Demographics
Hampton's demographic profile is older and more highly educated than national benchmarks. Median age is 45, or 5 years above the national comparison, while 58.6% of residents have university qualifications, 28.5 percentage points higher than nationally. Overseas-born residents account for 28.0%, 6.4 points above the national figure, and average household size is 2.6. English ancestry is recorded for 5,508 people, followed by Irish at 1,825 and Scottish at 1,640. No religion is the largest recorded affiliation at 6,377, ahead of Christianity at 5,918. Compared with Brighton and Sandringham, this points to a settled professional population with an aging trajectory, consistent with 79.7% staying at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
62.1%
Houses
22.8%
Townhouse
14.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Ownership is relatively strong: 41.2% own outright and 34.5% hold a mortgage, versus 22.8% renting. Compared with a unit-heavy suburb, Hampton's 62.1% separate-house share and 36.2% 4-plus-bedroom share support family demand, while 14.2% apartments and 22.8% semi-detached homes add choice.
Mortgage / mo
$3,000
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $500.
$750
Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $895 · units $650
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$1,080
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.9%
Unoccupied
486
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
52.5%
Couples with children
35.7%
Couples, no children
11.1%
Single parent
3,678
Total families
Economy & Employment
Hampton's economic base is concentrated in high-skill services. Professional and tech work accounts for 19.8% of industry employment with 1,032 people, followed by healthcare at 14.7% and 769, education at 10.6% and 553, finance at 8.4% and 437, and construction at 6.7% and 349. Professionals number 2,411 and managers 1,728, while unemployment is 3.8% and participation is 64.6%. Household income ranks at the 94.6th percentile. SEIFA reinforces that position: IEO is decile 10, IRSAD decile 10, IRSD decile 9, and IER decile 8. Compared with lower-income areas, the slightly lower IER decile suggests strong overall advantage without identical results across every economic measure.
Unemployment
3.8%
Labour Force
7,213
Unemployed
275
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.4%
Part-time
35.0%
Participation
64.6%
Employed
6,938
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
58.6%
Postgraduate
16.6%
Born Overseas
28.0%
Dwellings
4,960
Transport to Work
Hampton combines local schooling, a strong work-from-home pattern and high socioeconomic advantage. There are 3 nearby schools: 2 primary options across government and Catholic sectors, plus 1 independent special school, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Work from home is reported for 52.2%, compared with 38.4% driving a car and 3.5% using public transport, although only 3.7% walked or cycled. The recorded crime rate is 52.5 per 1,000 people across 710 offences, including 514 property and deception offences and 70 against the person. IRSAD ranks in decile 10 and IRSD in decile 9, supporting a high-access baseline compared with lower-decile areas.
Drive
38.4%
Public Transport
3.5%
Walk / Cycle
3.7%
Work from Home
52.2%
Population Forecast
+1.07%/yr
(+54 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is positive but moderated by an aging trajectory. The annual trend is 1.07%, with internal migration the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 14.3% over 10 years. The shift profile records a 5.9 percentage-point rise in senior share and a 4.9-point fall in working share, which helps explain why expansion is less youth-led. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 31, while the shift measure records 37. Compared with a rapidly transforming inner suburb, Hampton's pattern is steadier: demand is supported by incoming households, but age structure and premium prices temper the pace.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+8
Net Internal / yr
+72
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +22% since 2011, Net internal migration +72/yr, Accelerating: 4% → 17%
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
710
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
52.5
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Hampton compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
What schools are in Hampton?
Hampton has 3 schools: 2 primary schools, including 1 government and 1 Catholic option, and 1 independent special school. School type and sector do not establish suitability, so compare enrolment zones and access for the exact address. The mix gives families 3 local options rather than a single sector.
Is Hampton safe?
Reported crime was 710 offences, or 52.5 per 1,000 people. Property and deception offences made up 514 cases, while crimes against the person totalled 70. That breakdown means buyers should assess street-level conditions and property security, rather than treating the suburb-wide rate as a guarantee; compare the exact address with current local advice.
Is Hampton good for property investment?
It can suit investors who accept premium entry costs. Rent is $500 per week, 22.8% of households rent, vacancy is 8.9%, and 15 development matters were recorded over 12 months. Internal migration is the primary growth driver. Compared with a cheaper market, Hampton needs careful cash-flow and location due diligence.
How is Hampton's population changing?
The population trend is upward but aging. The wider area records 14.3% population change over 10 years and an annual trend of 1.07%, driven primarily by internal migration. Senior share has risen 5.9 percentage points while working share has fallen 4.9 points. Compared with youth-led growth areas, Hampton is moving more gradually.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Hampton on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map