Harcourt
With 82.7% of residents staying put over the five-year census period, Harcourt is one of the most stable small communities in regional Victoria. The suburb's 1,038 residents spread across 28.53 square kilometres, giving a density of 36.4 people per km2, far below the state average for regional centres. The median age of 46 sits 6 years above the national figure, while just 7.9% of residents were born overseas, which is 13.7 percentage points below the national share. Ownership is strong: 45.5% own outright and 41.4% are paying off a mortgage, leaving only 13.1% as renters, well below the national average.
Local council: Mount Alexander
Population
1,038
Median Age
46.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,430/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
4
Median House
$730K
October to December 2025
Only a handful of houses sold here in this period, so this median can jump sharply from one quarter to the next for reasons that have nothing to do with the market. Treat it as a rough guide, not a settled price.
Every dwelling in Harcourt is a separate house, 100% of the stock, which keeps land values firm and avoids the apartment-price drag common in higher-density suburbs. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 51.2%, with 4-plus bedroom properties at 32.1%. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,517, and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 24.5%, comfortably below the 30% stress threshold, making purchase costs manageable compared to metro areas.
For Buyers
Every dwelling in Harcourt is a separate house, 100% of the stock, which keeps land values firm and avoids the apartment-price drag common in higher-density suburbs. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 51.2%, with 4-plus bedroom properties at 32.1%. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,517, and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 24.5%, comfortably below the 30% stress threshold, making purchase costs manageable compared to metro areas.
For Investors
Rental demand is limited in Harcourt: only 13.1% of dwellings are rented, compared to the national average of around 30%, and the vacancy rate sits at 11.7%, which is high and signals that available rental stock regularly goes unoccupied. The rental pool is thin because the suburb leans strongly toward owner-occupation, with 45.5% owning outright. Development activity is minimal, with just 3 subdivision applications lodged in the past 12 months, all 2-lot subdivisions rather than new dwellings.
Development Activity
Total DAs
8
Last 12 Months
4
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+100.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Harcourt
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Harcourt Valley Primary School
Demographics
The median age of 46 is 6 years above the national figure, reflecting a community where 34.1% of families are couples without children, a profile typical of established, semi-rural owner-occupier suburbs. Overseas-born residents account for just 7.9% of the population, which is 13.7 percentage points below the national share, and ancestry is predominantly Anglo-Celtic, led by English (447 residents), Irish (160) and Scottish (141). University qualifications reach 31.3%, sitting 1.2 percentage points above the national rate. The volunteering rate of 24.5% is well above the national average, consistent with the strong community attachment shown by 82.7% residential stability. Household income sits at the 42.3rd percentile nationally, below average, with median weekly household income of $1,430.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
100.0%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
All 100% of Harcourt's dwellings are separate houses, making it one of the few suburbs in Victoria with zero apartments or semi-detached dwellings. Ownership rates are high: 45.5% own outright and 41.4% have a mortgage, giving a combined owner rate of 86.9%, far above the national owner-occupier average. Three-bedroom homes account for 51.2% of stock and 4-plus bedroom homes for 32.1%, suggesting properties are predominantly family-sized. Mortgage-to-income at 24.5% stays below the stress threshold, and rent-to-income at 21.3% is also comfortable. The 11.7% vacancy rate is elevated for a suburb this size, possibly reflecting holiday-style or part-time occupancy patterns in a rural setting.
Mortgage / mo
$1,517
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$305
Census 2021
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$751
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
11.7%
Unoccupied
52
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.5%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
36.0%
Couples with children
48.1%
Couples, no children
17.2%
Single parent
297
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the largest employing industry at 23.8% of workers (78 people), followed by Education at 13.1% (43 workers), Manufacturing at 10.7% (35 workers), Construction at 8.2% and Professional/Technical services at 7.9%. By occupation, Professionals lead with 109 workers, followed by Managers (65) and Labourers (59). The participation rate of 52.7% is below the national average, partly because the older median age of 46 means a higher share of residents are retired or semi-retired, with 297 people outside the labour force. Unemployment sits at 4.5%, modestly above the national average, and the full-time employment rate is 54.3%. Household income at the 42.3rd percentile is below average nationally, consistent with a regional town where public-sector healthcare and education anchor employment.
Unemployment
4.0%
Labour Force
494
Unemployed
20
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
49.2%
Part-time
41.4%
Participation
58.0%
Employed
474
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
31.3%
Postgraduate
8.1%
Born Overseas
7.9%
Dwellings
391
Transport to Work
Transport in Harcourt is car-dependent: 91.8% of residents drive to work, above the national average, while just 3.4% walk or cycle. No public transport data is recorded, consistent with the suburb's rural setting and low density of 36.4 people per km2. The crime rate is 36.6 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 38 total incidents recorded, and property offences account for 26 of those, which is the dominant category. Housing stress indicators are favourable: mortgage-to-income at 24.5% and rent-to-income at 21.3% both sit below the 30% stress threshold. The volunteering rate of 24.5% is above the national average, and 82.7% residential stability points to a community where long-term residents actively choose to stay.
Drive
70.1%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
2.6%
Work from Home
23.7%
Growth Outlook
Residential stability is high, with 82.7% of residents remaining in the suburb over the five-year period, compared to a national turnover rate that is considerably higher. The 11.7% vacancy rate and population of only 1,038 suggest limited new household formation. Development activity is confined to small-lot subdivisions, with 3 applications in the past year, offering minimal near-term supply increase. Growth prospects depend more on regional lifestyle demand than population-driven expansion.
Population trend: Mount Alexander council area
Harcourt sits in the Mount Alexander council area. These are the council area's residents, not Harcourt's.
Residents 2025
20,939
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.0%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.1%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
38
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
36.6
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Harcourt compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Harcourt a good suburb to live in?
Harcourt suits those seeking a low-density rural lifestyle: 82.7% of residents stay over the 5-year census period, pointing to strong community satisfaction. Mortgage-to-income sits at 24.5%, below the 30% stress threshold, and the 45.5% outright-ownership rate is well above the national average.
What schools are in Harcourt?
With a population of 1,038 across 28.53 square kilometres, families typically access primary and secondary schools in nearby Castlemaine. University qualifications among adults reach 31.3%, slightly above the national rate.
Is Harcourt safe?
Recorded crime totals 38 incidents, giving a rate of 36.6 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences account for 26 of those 38 incidents, while crimes against the person number just 4. The small population and high 82.7% residential stability are generally associated with lower community risk.
How is Harcourt's population changing?
Harcourt has a small and stable population of 1,038, with 82.7% of residents remaining over the 5-year census period, well above typical national turnover. The median age of 46 is 6 years above the national figure, suggesting the population is aging rather than growing through new family formation. Development activity is limited to 3 subdivision applications in the past 12 months.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Harcourt on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map