Harlaxton
Harlaxton combines a 2,824-person community with a young median age of 31, yet its trajectory is aging: the senior share has risen 3.4 percentage points while the young share has fallen 1.8 points. Housing is mainly detached, with 78.8% separate houses, and renting is common at 48.0%. Compared with nearby North Toowoomba and Newtown, its lower-density residential feel is reinforced by 570 people per square kilometre. Household income sits at the 22.1st percentile nationally, helping explain why the suburb remains more budget-sensitive than higher-income parts of Toowoomba. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, although annual growth is a modest 0.67%.
Local council: Toowoomba
Population
2,824
Median Age
31.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,156/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
11
Harlaxton suits buyers prioritising a detached home and manageable ongoing costs, but the missing suburb-wide median house price means the exact entry point needs checking against current sales. Separate houses account for 78.8% of dwellings, while 59.0% have 3 bedrooms and 17.1% have 4 or more, giving families more choice than the 22.1% in 2-bedroom homes. Renting is 48.0%, which can support a buyer pool but also signals competition from tenants. The listed mortgage payment is $1,205 monthly, equal to 24.1% of household income, while rent is $280 weekly and rent-to-income is 24.2%. Those ratios are below common stress thresholds, so affordability looks steadier than the low 22.1 income percentile alone might suggest.
For Buyers
Harlaxton suits buyers prioritising a detached home and manageable ongoing costs, but the missing suburb-wide median house price means the exact entry point needs checking against current sales. Separate houses account for 78.8% of dwellings, while 59.0% have 3 bedrooms and 17.1% have 4 or more, giving families more choice than the 22.1% in 2-bedroom homes. Renting is 48.0%, which can support a buyer pool but also signals competition from tenants. The listed mortgage payment is $1,205 monthly, equal to 24.1% of household income, while rent is $280 weekly and rent-to-income is 24.2%. Those ratios are below common stress thresholds, so affordability looks steadier than the low 22.1 income percentile alone might suggest.
For Investors
Harlaxton presents a cash-flow-oriented rental case rather than a high-growth proposition. Weekly rent is $280, 48.0% of residents rent, and vacancy is 7.1%, a combination that may make tenant retention more important than assuming immediate rental scarcity. Annual growth is 0.67%, while wider-area population change is 9.0% over 10 years, so the upside is slower than a fast-expanding corridor. Rent growth has reached 33.3%, and overseas migration is the primary driver, which can broaden demand but does not guarantee uniform tenant demand. Ten development applications in 12 months point to ongoing activity, although the count is below a level that would imply a major construction wave. Compared with a low-vacancy market, 7.1% gives investors more need to budget for leasing downtime.
Development Activity
Total DAs
61
Last 12 Months
11
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+57.1%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Harlaxton
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Harlaxton State School
Demographics
Harlaxton has a youthful current age structure but an aging trajectory. Median age is 31, which is 9 years below the national comparison, while the senior share has increased 3.4 percentage points and the young share has decreased 1.8 points. University attainment is 20.9%, or 9.2 percentage points below the national comparison, aligning with a workforce led by community and personal services at 180 people, trades at 179 and professionals at 169. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 1,073, 341 and 299, while overseas-born residents account for 12.9%, below the national comparison by 8.7 points. Household size averages 2.3, 0.2 below the national comparison, partly because 36.5% of families are couples without children and 28.5% are one-parent families.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
78.8%
Houses
16.2%
Townhouse
4.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Harlaxton's housing is detached-dominant but tenure is split between owners and renters. Separate houses make up 78.8% of dwellings, compared with 4.4% apartments and 16.2% semi-detached homes. Renting accounts for 48.0%, ahead of outright ownership at 25.3% and close to the 26.2% mortgage share, so the suburb has a more mobile housing base than one dominated by outright owners. The bedroom mix is concentrated in 3-bedroom homes at 59.0%, followed by 2-bedroom homes at 22.1% and 4-plus homes at 17.1%. A current median house price is unavailable, but the $1,205 monthly mortgage figure and 24.1% mortgage-to-income ratio indicate less repayment pressure than the 48.0% renting share might imply. Vacancy is 7.1%, higher than a tightly constrained rental market, while turnover is 31.1%.
Mortgage / mo
$1,205
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $280.
$560
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $560 · units $440
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$611
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.1%
Unoccupied
81
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.1%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
33.6%
Couples with children
36.5%
Couples, no children
28.5%
Single parent
666
Total families
Economy & Employment
Harlaxton's economy is anchored by essential services, with healthcare employing 159 people, or 24.3% of the workforce, followed by education at 98 and construction at 60. Retail contributes 44 workers and professional and technical services 43, giving the suburb a broader base than a single-industry locality. Employment conditions are mixed: 1,174 people are in the labour force, participation is 53.3%, unemployment is 8.3% and 57.1% of workers are full-time. Household income is $1,156 per week at the 22.1st percentile, below the national middle, which helps explain the prominence of healthcare, education, trades and labouring occupations. SEIFA places education and occupation at decile 4, economic resources at decile 1, and disadvantage measures at decile 2 for both IRSD and IRSAD. The low decile results point to constrained resources despite a service-led employment base.
Unemployment
8.3%
Labour Force
1,174
Unemployed
98
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.1%
Part-time
35.8%
Participation
53.3%
Employed
1,076
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
20.9%
Postgraduate
4.2%
Born Overseas
12.9%
Dwellings
1,058
Transport to Work
Daily life in Harlaxton is strongly car-oriented: 79.9% travel as car drivers, compared with 0.4% using public transport, while 3.9% walk or cycle and 6.7% work from home. That pattern makes private vehicle access more important than in a transit-led suburb. Families have 1 local school, Harlaxton State School, in the government and state-school sectors, so address-level enrolment checks remain important because catchments can cross nearby streets. The suburb has a volunteering rate of 17.0% and 2,824 residents, supporting local participation, while 7.8% of residents need assistance. Socioeconomic conditions sit below higher-resource areas: IRSAD is decile 2, IRSD is decile 2 and IER is decile 1, so service access and household budgets deserve attention. For safety, check current local advice and recent incident information before deciding.
Drive
79.9%
Public Transport
0.4%
Walk / Cycle
3.9%
Work from Home
6.7%
Growth Outlook
Harlaxton is forecast to grow at 0.67% annually, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 9.0% over 10 years, indicating measured expansion rather than a rapid surge. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share rises 3.4 percentage points, the young share falls 1.8 points and the working-age share changes by 0.2 points. Affordability is labelled Stable, moving from 40.8 in 2011 to 41.6 in 2021, while rent growth is 33.3%. Gentrification signals are mixed: the formal score is 15 and stage is Not gentrifying, while another shift measure gives a score of 34 and stage Early signs. That combination suggests gradual change driven more by migration and ageing than by a strong reinvestment cycle.
Population trend: Toowoomba council area
Harlaxton sits in the Toowoomba council area. These are the council area's residents, not Harlaxton's.
Residents 2025
186,276
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.4%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.2%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Harlaxton compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Harlaxton a good suburb to live in?
Harlaxton can suit residents seeking a detached, car-oriented suburb close to everyday services. It has 2,824 residents, a median age of 31, 78.8% separate houses and 1 local state school. Compared with a transit-led area, public transport use is low at 0.4%, so access to a car matters for commuting and errands.
What is the median house price in Harlaxton?
Harlaxton's current median house price is unavailable as a dependable suburb-wide figure. Buyers can still frame the market through 78.8% separate houses, 59.0% three-bedroom homes and weekly rent of $280. Compared with relying on a single headline price, recent comparable sales and the exact property's condition are more useful.
What schools are in Harlaxton?
Harlaxton State School is the local school, and it is a government school serving the state sector. Families should confirm the catchment for the exact address because enrolment boundaries can differ by street. Compared with suburbs with several sector options, Harlaxton has 1 named local school, so families wanting other choices should check surrounding catchments.
Is Harlaxton safe?
A definitive safety judgement needs current Queensland Police information, recent incident reports and an inspection at different times of day. Harlaxton has 2,824 residents and 79.9% car-driver travel, which can make street activity feel different from a denser, transit-led suburb. Compare specific streets and times rather than treating the whole suburb as identical.
Is Harlaxton good for property investment?
Harlaxton may suit investors targeting affordable rental demand rather than rapid capital growth. Weekly rent is $280, 48.0% of residents rent and vacancy is 7.1%, while annual growth is 0.67%. Compared with a low-vacancy market, the vacancy rate calls for conservative leasing assumptions. Overseas migration is the primary driver, and 10 development applications in 12 months indicate some activity without signalling a major building surge.
How is Harlaxton's population changing?
Harlaxton's population is changing gradually, with annual growth forecast at 0.67% and wider-area population change of 9.0% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 3.4 points and the young share is down 1.8 points. Compared with a fast-growth corridor, this points to steady expansion with a changing age mix.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Harlaxton on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map