Haven
One of Haven's clearest signals is its combination of high household income and low-density housing: household income sits at the 82.2nd percentile, while 99.4% of homes are separate houses across 27.61 sq km. The population is 1,443 and the median age is 41, one year above the national comparison. With 66.2% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms, the locality suits established households more than compact urban living. Compared with nearby Horsham, Haven presents a low-density, car-oriented setting, with 81.5% driving and only 1.7% walking or cycling. Its low-crime profile is reflected in 14.6 offences per 1,000 people.
Local council: Horsham
Population
1,443
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,161/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
5
Homebuyers in Haven are primarily choosing detached, family-sized stock: 99.4% of dwellings are separate houses and 66.2% have 4 or more bedrooms, compared with 30.4% with 3 bedrooms. Ownership is split between 43.9% owning outright and 49.5% paying a mortgage, so the suburb is firmly mortgage-belt rather than renter-led. Mortgage repayments average $1,585 monthly, while rent is $303 weekly; mortgage-to-income pressure is 16.9%, higher than rent pressure at 14.0%, with neither flagged as stressed. Because a median house price is not stated, buyers should use recent comparable sales and allow for the limited 4.8% rental share when judging flexibility.
For Buyers
Homebuyers in Haven are primarily choosing detached, family-sized stock: 99.4% of dwellings are separate houses and 66.2% have 4 or more bedrooms, compared with 30.4% with 3 bedrooms. Ownership is split between 43.9% owning outright and 49.5% paying a mortgage, so the suburb is firmly mortgage-belt rather than renter-led. Mortgage repayments average $1,585 monthly, while rent is $303 weekly; mortgage-to-income pressure is 16.9%, higher than rent pressure at 14.0%, with neither flagged as stressed. Because a median house price is not stated, buyers should use recent comparable sales and allow for the limited 4.8% rental share when judging flexibility.
For Investors
Haven's investment profile is shaped by limited renter depth: 4.8% rent, lower than 43.9% owning outright and 49.5% holding a mortgage. Weekly rent is $303 and vacancy is 5.5%, so leasing demand should be tested at property level rather than assumed from the tenure mix. Six development applications were recorded in 12 months, including 2-lot and 4-lot subdivision examples, pointing to small-scale land-use activity rather than a large project pipeline. Rent growth of 42.9% and overseas migration as the primary forecast driver are supportive signals, but the absent median sale price prevents a reliable gross-yield calculation. The profile is better suited to investors comfortable with owner-occupier appeal than to strategies relying on a deep renter pool.
Development Activity
Total DAs
11
Last 12 Months
5
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+66.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Haven has an established, older-than-national profile: the median age is 41, or 1 year above the national comparison, while average household size is 2.9, 0.4 above national. Overseas-born residents account for 3.5%, 18.1 percentage points below the national figure, and the university-educated share is 19.1%, 11 points below national. English ancestry is most common at 621 people, followed by Scottish at 164, German at 143 and Irish at 133. Christianity accounts for 786 residents versus 579 reporting no religion. Residential stability is high, with 87.3% staying at the same address and turnover at 12.7%, supporting a settled household base compared with a high-churn locality.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
99.4%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Detached housing dominates Haven: 99.4% of homes are separate houses, with 66.2% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 30.4% containing 3. Tenure is weighted toward owners, with 43.9% owning outright and 49.5% holding a mortgage; just 4.8% rent. That mix helps explain why mortgage-belt households are more visible than renters, while the average household size of 2.9 is 0.4 above national. The median house price is not stated, so affordability is better read through the $1,585 monthly mortgage, $303 weekly rent and 16.9% mortgage-to-income ratio. Compared with apartment-heavy settings, Haven is more family-house oriented and less tenure-diverse.
Mortgage / mo
$1,585
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$303
Census 2021
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$912
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.5%
Unoccupied
28
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
14.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.9%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
50.6%
Couples with children
43.6%
Couples, no children
5.4%
Single parent
427
Total families
Economy & Employment
Haven's economy combines service work with trades. Healthcare employs 122 people, or 22.6% of workers, ahead of construction at 73 and 13.5%, education at 55 and 10.2%, agriculture at 45 and 8.3%, and other services at 37 and 6.9%. Occupations are similarly mixed, led by trades at 137, professionals at 136 and managers at 121, followed by clerical/admin at 108 and community/personal at 88. Unemployment is 1.1%, participation is 71.9% and full-time employment is 57.9%. Household income ranks at the 82.2nd percentile. The socioeconomic picture is uneven: IEO is decile 1, IRSD decile 2 and IRSAD decile 1, but IER is higher at decile 4. This contrast means strong household earnings coexist with lower area-level education and disadvantage rankings.
Unemployment
1.1%
Labour Force
810
Unemployed
9
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.9%
Part-time
36.6%
Participation
71.9%
Employed
801
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
19.1%
Postgraduate
3.2%
Born Overseas
3.5%
Dwellings
477
Transport to Work
Daily life in Haven is built around driving: 81.5% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.7% who walk or cycle, while 12.2% work from home. The 27.61 sq km area and density of 52.3 people per sq km reinforce a spread-out pattern, so access to shops, services and schools should be checked from the exact address. Families should confirm enrolment zones and compare school options in Haven and nearby Horsham rather than assuming proximity guarantees a place. Safety is a positive feature, with 21 recorded offences and a rate of 14.6 per 1,000 people; property and deception offences numbered 12, higher than crimes against the person at 4. Community participation is also notable: 28.7% volunteer, while 3.3% need assistance. Compared with a compact, transit-led suburb, Haven is more car dependent but provides more space between destinations.
Drive
81.5%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
1.7%
Work from Home
12.2%
Growth Outlook
Growth in Haven is measured rather than rapid: the annual trend is 0.61%, and population change across the wider area is 4.7% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, while the shift trajectory is labelled Declining young, consistent with a young-share change of -3.5% and a senior-share increase of 2.0%. Rent growth is 42.9%, even as affordability is described as Stable, moving from 58.7 in 2011 to 57.9 in 2021. The signals are mixed: a shift gentrification score of 34 is marked Early signs, but the current gentrification score is 0 and stage Not gentrifying. Haven therefore looks more established than transformational, with change driven by migration and ageing rather than a confirmed redevelopment cycle.
Population trend: Horsham council area
Haven sits in the Horsham council area. These are the council area's residents, not Haven's.
Residents 2025
20,252
Growth, 5 yr average
-0.1%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
-0.1%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
21
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
14.6
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Haven compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Haven a good suburb to live in?
That depends on priorities. Haven suits buyers wanting detached space, with 99.4% separate houses and 66.2% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Its median age is 41, one year above national, and 81.5% drive, so it fits established, car-oriented households better than people seeking dense public-transport living.
What is the median house price in Haven?
No median house price is available to quote reliably. Current housing indicators include $303 weekly rent, a $1,585 monthly mortgage and 16.9% mortgage-to-income pressure, which is higher than the 14.0% rent-to-income figure. Check recent comparable sales before setting a Haven budget.
What schools are in Haven?
School choices should be checked against the exact property because enrolment zones can differ across Haven and nearby Horsham. Haven covers 27.61 sq km and has 1,443 residents, so distance and transport can matter more than a suburb label. Confirm current school names, sectors and eligibility with Victorian education directories before signing a lease or contract.
Is Haven safe?
Haven recorded 21 offences, equivalent to 14.6 incidents per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences were higher than crimes against the person, at 12 compared with 4, while drug offences numbered 3. These figures support a relatively low-crime profile, but normal household and vehicle precautions still make sense.
Is Haven good for property investment?
It can suit an investor seeking detached, owner-occupier-oriented stock, but the numbers call for careful due diligence. Rent is $303 a week, vacancy is 5.5%, and only 4.8% of households rent, below the 43.9% owning outright and 49.5% with a mortgage. Six development applications in 12 months add some land-supply activity, while no median sale price is available for a reliable yield calculation.
How is Haven's population changing?
Haven's current population is 1,443. Across the wider area, population change is forecast at 4.7% over 10 years and the annual trend is 0.61%, with overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is labelled Declining young, with the young share lower by 3.5% and the senior share higher by 2.0%, indicating gradual ageing rather than rapid expansion.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Haven on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map