Hay Point
At 43 years, Hay Point has a median age 3 years above the national figure, and its housing is overwhelmingly detached, with 96.7% of homes being separate houses. The locality has 1,306 residents across 24.6 sq km, a density of 53.1 people per sq km, and household income at the 74.4th percentile. Compared with nearby Sarina, Hay Point has a smaller locality-scale feel, with car-based living, a 23.5% renting share and a high 14.7% vacancy rate. Its economic base is linked to mining, transport and construction, while the -0.79% annual trend and aging trajectory point to a slower-growth market.
Local council: Mackay
Population
1,306
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,983/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
2
Hay Point is mainly suited to buyers seeking conventional houses rather than apartments, since 96.7% of dwellings are separate homes and 52.5% have 3 bedrooms. Larger properties are also common, with 35.2% containing 4 or more bedrooms, compared with only 10.8% having 2 bedrooms. The mortgage figure is $1,600 per month, while mortgage payments account for 18.6% of household income, below the 23.5% share of households renting. Mortgage tenure at 41.9% is higher than outright ownership at 32.0%, indicating a strong mortgage-belt pattern. A suburb-wide median house price is not available, so buyers should compare recent sales and inspect flood, access and maintenance conditions before committing.
For Buyers
Hay Point is mainly suited to buyers seeking conventional houses rather than apartments, since 96.7% of dwellings are separate homes and 52.5% have 3 bedrooms. Larger properties are also common, with 35.2% containing 4 or more bedrooms, compared with only 10.8% having 2 bedrooms. The mortgage figure is $1,600 per month, while mortgage payments account for 18.6% of household income, below the 23.5% share of households renting. Mortgage tenure at 41.9% is higher than outright ownership at 32.0%, indicating a strong mortgage-belt pattern. A suburb-wide median house price is not available, so buyers should compare recent sales and inspect flood, access and maintenance conditions before committing.
For Investors
Hay Point presents a mixed investment case. Weekly rent is $350 and 23.5% of households rent, but the 14.7% vacancy rate is high compared with a tightly supplied rental market, which can lengthen leasing periods and reduce negotiating power. The locality recorded 2 development applications in 12 months, suggesting limited visible construction pressure rather than a large supply pipeline. Forecast migration is described as Balanced, while the annual trend is -0.79%, so investors should not rely on rapid population expansion. Rent growth of 34.6% has been strong, but the absence of a median house price prevents a reliable yield calculation. Detached housing at 96.7% may support family tenants, although tenant demand should be tested street by street.
Development Activity
Total DAs
2
Last 12 Months
2
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Hay Point has an older age profile, with a median age of 43, which is 3 years above the national figure. University attainment is 9.0%, or 21.1 percentage points below the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 10.5%, 11.1 points lower than nationally. English ancestry is reported by 562 residents, followed by Irish at 134 and Scottish at 127, giving the locality an Anglo-leaning profile. Household size averages 2.5 people, equal to the national comparison, and 78.7% of residents stayed at the same address over the reference period. Couples without children make up 46.3% of families, higher than couples with children at 39.5%, consistent with an aging and settled population.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
96.7%
Houses
2.4%
Townhouse
0.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Hay Point has a strongly detached housing structure: separate houses account for 96.7% of dwellings, compared with 0.9% apartments and 2.4% semi-detached homes. The bedroom mix is also family-oriented, with 52.5% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 35.2% having 4 or more, while 1.6% have 1 bedroom or fewer. Mortgage households represent 41.9%, higher than the 32.0% owned outright, and 23.5% rent. Mortgage costs equal 18.6% of household income, while rent equals 17.7%, so neither measure is flagged as stressed. A median sale price and price-to-income ratio cannot be calculated, making comparable sales particularly important for valuation.
Mortgage / mo
$1,600
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $350.
$650
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $650 · units $500
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$875
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
14.7%
Unoccupied
80
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.6%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
39.5%
Couples with children
46.3%
Couples, no children
11.5%
Single parent
365
Total families
Economy & Employment
Mining is Hay Point's largest industry at 18.5% of employment, higher than healthcare at 7.9%, followed by transport at 12.0%, construction at 10.0% and wholesale at 8.2%. The occupational mix reinforces this practical employment base, with 141 trades workers, 105 machinery and driver roles, 69 labourers, 68 professionals and 62 clerical or administrative workers. The unemployment rate is 5.2%, participation is 57.2% and full-time employment is 70.3%. Household income sits at the 74.4th percentile, yet socioeconomic measures are lower, with IEO at decile 2, IER at decile 3, IRSD at decile 3 and IRSAD at decile 3. This gap may reflect education, occupation and access factors that weigh more heavily than earnings alone.
Unemployment
5.2%
Labour Force
618
Unemployed
32
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
70.3%
Part-time
21.3%
Participation
57.2%
Employed
586
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
9.0%
Postgraduate
1.5%
Born Overseas
10.5%
Dwellings
456
Transport to Work
Daily life in Hay Point is highly car dependent. A total of 86.3% of residents drive to work, much higher than the 1.9% using public transport and the 1.7% walking or cycling. Working from home accounts for 6.7%, so reliable vehicle access remains more important than local active-transport connections for most households. The locality's density is 53.1 people per sq km across 24.6 sq km, supporting a low-density residential environment. An IRSAD decile of 3 is lower than the household income percentile of 74.4, indicating that access and socioeconomic conditions may not match earnings. Volunteering is 10.9%, and 5.1% of residents need assistance, useful considerations for households planning around services, mobility and support networks.
Drive
86.3%
Public Transport
1.9%
Walk / Cycle
1.7%
Work from Home
6.7%
Growth Outlook
Hay Point's outlook is established, aging and slower than a positive-growth market. The forecast annual trend is -0.79%, while population change across the wider area is -3.3% over 10 years. Migration is classified as Balanced, so neither internal nor overseas movement is identified as the dominant growth engine. The aging trajectory is supported by a 4.2% rise in the senior share and a 3.8% decline in the young share. Rent growth of 34.6% has outpaced the broader population direction, which may reflect housing costs rather than expanding demand. Gentrification is rated Not gentrifying with a score of 0, although a separate shift indicator records 42 and Early signs, suggesting limited change rather than a clear redevelopment cycle.
Population trend: Mackay council area
Hay Point sits in the Mackay council area. These are the council area's residents, not Hay Point's.
Residents 2025
129,253
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.3%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.9%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Hay Point compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Hay Point a good suburb to live in?
Hay Point may suit households wanting detached housing and a quieter, car-oriented setting. The median age is 43, which is 3 years above the national figure, and 96.7% of homes are separate houses. Public transport use is only 1.9%, so regular access to a car is important.
What is the median house price in Hay Point?
A current median house price cannot be quoted for Hay Point. Buyers should compare recent comparable sales and inspect individual properties rather than infer value from the $350 weekly rent. The housing stock is 96.7% separate houses, and the monthly mortgage figure is $1,600.
What schools are in Hay Point?
Families should check nearby Sarina and Mackay school options against the exact address, because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. Hay Point has 1,306 residents and an average household size of 2.5, but school choice should be assessed by travel time, sector and catchment rather than suburb name alone.
Is Hay Point safe?
Use Queensland Police crime mapping and inspect recent incident patterns by street before deciding. Hay Point has 1,306 residents and an IRSAD decile of 3, but those figures do not establish personal safety. Buyers and renters should also check lighting, road conditions and the distance to everyday services.
Is Hay Point good for property investment?
Investment conditions are mixed. Weekly rent is $350 and 23.5% of households rent, but vacancy is 14.7%, higher than a tightly supplied market. The annual growth trend is -0.79% and only 2 development applications were recorded in 12 months, so investors should prioritise tenant demand and purchase price.
How is Hay Point's population changing?
Hay Point has 1,306 residents today, while the wider-area forecast records population change of -3.3% over 10 years and an annual trend of -0.79%. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.2% and the young share down 3.8%. Migration is classified as Balanced.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Hay Point on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map