Hazelwood North
A 45-year median age and a 100% separate-house stock make Hazelwood North a spacious, established market rather than a compact urban precinct. The suburb has 1,552 residents across 66.61 square kilometres, with density of 23.3 people per square kilometre. Household income sits at the 87.1 percentile, while 58.8% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms. Compared with larger nearby Morwell and Traralgon, the low density and 79.2% car-driver rate point to a more dispersed setting; it suits buyers prioritising land and stability over apartment choice.
Local council: Latrobe (Vic.)
Population
1,552
Median Age
45.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,261/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
8
For buyers, Hazelwood North reads as a detached-home and mortgage-belt market, but recent comparable sales and land size matter more than a single suburb price figure. Monthly mortgage repayments are $1,755, equal to 17.9% of household income, while mortgage stress is not flagged. Ownership is split between 47.1% outright and 49.4% with a mortgage, while only 2.7% rent. The housing mix is strongly family-sized: 58.8% have 4 or more bedrooms, higher than the 36.3% share with 3 bedrooms. Compared with denser housing in nearby Morwell and Traralgon, buyers should expect less apartment choice and greater reliance on a car.
For Buyers
For buyers, Hazelwood North reads as a detached-home and mortgage-belt market, but recent comparable sales and land size matter more than a single suburb price figure. Monthly mortgage repayments are $1,755, equal to 17.9% of household income, while mortgage stress is not flagged. Ownership is split between 47.1% outright and 49.4% with a mortgage, while only 2.7% rent. The housing mix is strongly family-sized: 58.8% have 4 or more bedrooms, higher than the 36.3% share with 3 bedrooms. Compared with denser housing in nearby Morwell and Traralgon, buyers should expect less apartment choice and greater reliance on a car.
For Investors
Investor conditions are shaped by a very small rental sector. Only 2.7% of occupied dwellings are rented, compared with 47.1% owned outright and 49.4% mortgaged, so the tenant pool is likely narrower than in a typical rental-oriented suburb. Weekly rent is $235 and vacancy is 4.9%, which may support leasing choice but can also reflect limited stock and low turnover. Five planning permits were lodged in the latest 12-month period, including subdivision and warehouse-related applications, but their dwelling yield is not stated. Rent growth of 18.6% is a stronger signal than the 0.2% annual population trend, so returns depend heavily on purchase basis, tenant demand and asset selection.
Development Activity
Total DAs
15
Last 12 Months
8
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+100.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Hazelwood North
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Hazelwood North Primary School
Demographics
Hazelwood North has an older and more settled profile than the national pattern. Median age is 45, five years above the national figure, while university attainment is 22.3%, 7.8 percentage points below national and overseas-born residents account for 9.8%, 11.8 points below national. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 615, 198 and 150, and the largest reported religious categories are no religion at 765 and Christianity at 694. Household size is 2.8 people, 0.3 above national, because couples with and without children make up 46.2% and 47.9% of families. A 90.7% stay rate supports a stable social base, while the aging profile is likely to increase demand for accessible homes and local services.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
100.0%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
With 100% of dwellings recorded as separate houses, Hazelwood North has a much narrower housing format than an apartment-oriented suburb. The strongest segment is 4 or more bedrooms at 58.8%, followed by 3 bedrooms at 36.3%; 2-bedroom homes account for 3.9% and 0 to 1-bedroom homes 1.0%. Tenure is unusually owner-focused: 47.1% own outright and 49.4% hold a mortgage, compared with just 2.7% renting. That structure fits the suburb's 2.8-person average household size and helps explain why mortgage repayments equal 17.9% of household income while rent equals 10.4%. Affordability improved from 33.0% in 2011 to 30.4% in 2021, a lower burden than before, although buyers still need current sale comparisons because no median price is available.
Mortgage / mo
$1,755
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$235
Census 2021
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$855
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.9%
Unoccupied
27
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
10.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.9%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
46.2%
Couples with children
47.9%
Couples, no children
6.1%
Single parent
472
Total families
Economy & Employment
Hazelwood North combines strong household resources with a practical industrial and service employment base. Healthcare is the largest industry at 16.4% and 84 workers, followed by Construction at 13.5% and 69, Utilities at 10.4% and 53, Public Administration at 9.8% and 50, and Manufacturing at 8.2% and 42. Trades lead occupations with 170 people, ahead of Professionals at 112, Clerical/Admin at 106, Managers at 103 and Labourers at 81. Unemployment is 2.9% and participation 64.3%. The SEIFA pattern is above average overall: IEO and IRSAD rank in decile 10, IRSD in decile 9, but IER is lower at decile 4, suggesting household economic resources are less uniform than education, occupation and area advantage. Household income ranks at the 87.1 percentile.
Unemployment
2.9%
Labour Force
805
Unemployed
23
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.6%
Part-time
34.5%
Participation
64.3%
Employed
782
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
22.3%
Postgraduate
3.4%
Born Overseas
9.8%
Dwellings
521
Transport to Work
Livability is strongest for households comfortable with driving and a lower-density routine. Car driving is recorded for 79.2% of travel-to-work responses, compared with only 0.9% walking or cycling, while 16.5% work from home; the 66.61 square kilometre area and 23.3 people per square kilometre reinforce the need to plan around vehicle access. Hazelwood North Primary School provides a government primary option within the suburb, and families should check secondary enrolment zones and nearby choices against the exact address. Recorded crime totals 48 offences, or 30.9 per 1,000 residents, led by property and deception offences at 22, higher than the 11 crimes against the person. IRSAD sits in decile 10, above average for area advantage, but that should not be treated as a guarantee of individual safety.
Drive
79.2%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
0.9%
Work from Home
16.5%
Growth Outlook
Growth is expected to remain slow and established rather than rapid. The 0.2% annual trend is below the 1.3% population change across the wider area over 10 years, while overseas migration is the primary driver. The shift profile is explicitly Aging, with the senior share up 3.9 percentage points and the working share down 3.9 points, so demand is more likely to favour established homes and local services than large new estates. Gentrification is rated Early signs with a score of 20, despite a separate shift score of 5 and a Not gentrifying stage. Hazelwood North also recovered from a 7.2% COVID dip, with 5.6% recovery, but the modest 0.2% trend supports measured expectations rather than speculative growth.
Population trend: Latrobe (Vic.) council area
Hazelwood North sits in the Latrobe (Vic.) council area. These are the council area's residents, not Hazelwood North's.
Residents 2025
79,112
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.6%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.8%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
48
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
30.9
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Hazelwood North compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Hazelwood North a good suburb to live in?
Yes, if you value detached homes, space and stability. The suburb has a median age of 45, 100% separate houses and 79.2% car-driver travel, so it suits households comfortable with a low-density, car-oriented setting more than apartment seekers or car-free renters.
What is the median house price in Hazelwood North?
A current median house price is not available for Hazelwood North. Buyers should use recent comparable sales, land size and dwelling condition when assessing value. Monthly mortgage repayments are $1,755 and 49.4% of households have a mortgage, so borrowing capacity remains more relevant than a suburb-wide price headline.
What schools are in Hazelwood North?
Hazelwood North Primary School provides a government primary option within Hazelwood North. Families seeking secondary education should check enrolment zones and travel options for the exact address. The suburb's 2.8-person average household size and 58.8% share of 4 or more-bedroom homes point to substantial family housing, but they do not indicate school performance.
Is Hazelwood North safe?
Safety should be judged with context rather than a simple label. Hazelwood North recorded 48 offences, equal to 30.9 per 1,000 residents; property and deception offences accounted for 22, higher than the 11 crimes against the person. Check recent local trends and the exact street before deciding, because suburb-wide rates can differ from individual experiences.
Is Hazelwood North good for property investment?
It can suit a cautious, low-turnover strategy, but it is not an obvious high-growth rental market. Weekly rent is $235, vacancy is 4.9% and only 2.7% of dwellings are rented, compared with 0.2% annual forecast growth. Five planning permits were lodged over 12 months, so investors should test tenant depth and resale demand rather than assume strong capital growth.
How is Hazelwood North's population changing?
Hazelwood North has 1,552 residents today. Population change across the wider area is forecast at 1.3% over 10 years and the annual trend is 0.2%, indicating slow growth rather than rapid expansion. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.9 percentage points, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Hazelwood North on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map