VIC 3135 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Heathmont

The suburb is 93.7% detached houses, with 47.2% three-bedroom and 37.2% four-bedroom homes creating an overwhelmingly family-oriented stock. Healthcare (17.6%) and Education (16.9%) together employ a third of all workers, producing a public-sector-weighted economy. The low turnover rate of 15.6% confirms residents seldom leave. Crime at 28.4 per 1,000 is moderate by metro standards.

Heathmont urban fabric map

Population

9,933

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,140/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

4

Median House

$1.2M

October to December 2025

4.46 km²· 2,226.3 people/km²· Family income $2,566/wk

With 93.7% detached housing, buyers have limited multi-dwelling alternatives. Three-bedroom (47.2%) and four-bedroom (37.2%) homes dominate, suiting established families. Mortgage-to-income at 23.4% is comfortably below the 30% stress level. All 4 schools sit above ICSEA 1,000, with Heathmont East Primary (1,127) and Great Ryrie Primary (1,072) performing in the top quartile nationally. The 84.4% of residents who stayed 5 years signals strong community retention.

For Buyers

With 93.7% detached housing, buyers have limited multi-dwelling alternatives. Three-bedroom (47.2%) and four-bedroom (37.2%) homes dominate, suiting established families. Mortgage-to-income at 23.4% is comfortably below the 30% stress level. All 4 schools sit above ICSEA 1,000, with Heathmont East Primary (1,127) and Great Ryrie Primary (1,072) performing in the top quartile nationally. The 84.4% of residents who stayed 5 years signals strong community retention.

For Investors

With only 18.2% renting, Heathmont offers a relatively shallow tenant pool compared to the national average. The vacancy rate of 5.3% is moderate. Only 5 DAs were lodged in 12 months, meaning new supply is negligible, which protects existing values.

Development Activity

Total DAs

16

Last 12 Months

4

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

0.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
6
Other
2

Schools in Heathmont

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Great Ryrie Primary School

Primary Government

Heathmont East Primary School

Primary Government

Marlborough Primary School

Primary Government

Heathmont College

Secondary Government

Demographics

The median age of 41 is 1 year above national, reflecting a mature suburban community. English ancestry leads (3,833) with Chinese (757) as the second-largest non-European group. Only 22.9% were born overseas (1.3 points above national), producing a largely Australian-born resident base. University qualifications at 46.2% are 16.1 percentage points above the national average. Professionals (1,634) significantly outnumber the next occupation group (Managers, 753), and the household size of 2.7 exceeds national. Couples with children (3,911) dominate the family structure, nearly double the number of couples without (1,866). Mandarin (177) and Cantonese (86) are the most spoken non-English languages.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.3%
15-24
11.3%
25-44
25.3%
45-64
26.2%
65+
17.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.2%
2 bed
14.4%
3 bed
47.2%
4+ bed
37.2%

Dwelling Structure

93.7%

Houses

6.0%

Townhouse

0.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 38.6% Mortgage 42.7% Rent 18.1% Other 0.6%

Owner-occupiers dominate: 38.9% own outright and 42.9% carry mortgages, leaving just 18.2% renting. The stock is 93.7% detached houses, with semi-detached at 6.0% and apartments nearly absent at 0.3%. Three-bedroom homes (47.2%) lead, with four-bedroom (37.2%) close behind, while studios/one-bedrooms are just 1.2%. Mortgage-to-income at 23.4% and rent-to-income at 18.7% are both well below stress thresholds, indicating strong affordability relative to local incomes.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$400

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$908

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.3%

Unoccupied

198

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
177
Canton
86
Hindi
36
Korean
29
Punjabi
28
Greek
22

Ancestry

English
3,833
Irish
1,196
Scottish
1,151
Other
1,008
Chinese
757
German
426

Household Composition

52.3%

Couples with children

33.8%

Couples, no children

12.8%

Single parent

2,755

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare (17.6%, 661 workers) and Education (16.9%, 632) together employ a third of the workforce, creating a public-sector-weighted economy that is relatively recession-resistant. Professional/Tech (12.4%), Construction (8.9%) and Public Admin (6.9%) follow. Professionals (1,634) dominate occupations, with Managers (753) and Clerical/Admin (648) trailing. Unemployment at 3.7% is below the national average, and the participation rate of 62.2% is solid. The volunteering rate of 18.8% is high, suggesting strong civic engagement. SEIFA data is unavailable for this suburb, but the income and employment indicators are consistent with upper-middle advantage.

Unemployment

3.5%

Labour Force

5,303

Unemployed

185

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

57.9%

Part-time

35.8%

Participation

66.2%

Employed

5,118

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,634
Managers 753
Clerical/Admin 648
Trades 602
Community/Personal 529
Sales 442
Labourers 315
Machinery/Drivers 138

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.6%
Education 16.9%
Professional/Tech 12.4%
Construction 8.9%
Public Admin 6.9%

University

46.2%

Postgraduate

13.0%

Born Overseas

22.9%

Dwellings

3,553

Transport to Work

Car dependency is high at 87.7%, with public transport at 4.4% and walking/cycling at 2.4%. The 4 schools all score above the 1,000 ICSEA benchmark: Heathmont East Primary (1,127, 570 students), Great Ryrie Primary (1,072, 566), Marlborough Primary (1,037, 124) and Heathmont College (1,014, 667). Crime at 28.4 per 1,000 is moderate, with property offences (163) accounting for 58% of total incidents and crimes against the person at 49. The volunteering rate of 18.8% and low turnover (15.6%) reflect a community-oriented suburb. SEIFA data is unavailable, but income and employment indicators suggest above-average advantage.

Drive

52.9%

Public Transport

2.6%

Walk / Cycle

1.4%

Work from Home

39.8%

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

282

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

28.4

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
163
Justice procedures offences
56
Crimes against the person
49
Drug offences
9

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Heathmont compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 5%
Household Income
Top 18%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 25%
Renters
Top 42%
Uni Educated
Top 12%
Public Transport
Top 49%
Born Overseas
Top 24%
Density
Top 7%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Heathmont a good suburb to live in?

Heathmont suits families seeking established eastern-suburbs living: 93.7% detached houses, 4 schools all above ICSEA 1,000, 46.2% university qualifications, and 3.7% unemployment. Car dependency is high at 87.7%.

What schools are in Heathmont?

Heathmont has 4 government schools. Heathmont East Primary (ICSEA 1,127, 570 students) leads, followed by Great Ryrie Primary (1,072, 566), Marlborough Primary (1,037, 124) and Heathmont College secondary (1,014, 667). All sit above the national benchmark of 1,000.

Is Heathmont safe?

Heathmont's crime rate is 28.4 per 1,000 residents, moderate for a metro suburb. Property and deception offences (163) account for 58% of incidents, followed by justice procedures (56) and crimes against the person (49). The 3.7% unemployment rate and 81.8% owner-occupier share are factors associated with lower crime.

How is Heathmont's population changing?

Heathmont's turnover rate of 15.6% (84.4% stayed) signals a highly stable population. The suburb is family-dominated: couples with children make up 3,911 of 8,373 families (46.7%). Only 5 DAs were lodged in 12 months, indicating minimal densification. The median age of 41 is 1 year above the national figure.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Heathmont on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC