QLD 4814 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Heatley

At 3,907 residents, Heatley packs 1,923.1 people into 2.03 sq km, while the wider area's population trend is -0.57% a year and -7.3% over 10 years. Its median age of 40 matches the national comparison, but the suburb is moving toward an older profile as the senior share rises 5.5% and the young share falls 4.2%. An 84.0% separate-house share and 57.5% concentration of three-bedroom homes create an established, practical housing base. Compared with nearby Kirwan and Aitkenvale, Heatley reads as a compact, settled part of Townsville, with 73.8% of residents staying at the same address.

Heatley urban fabric map

Population

3,907

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,266/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

5

2.03 km²· 1,923.1 people/km²· Family income $1,535/wk

Heatley suits buyers seeking detached housing and a relatively conventional family layout, although current listings and comparable sales should guide price expectations. Separate houses account for 84.0% of homes, while three-bedroom properties represent 57.5%, more than double the 25.6% share of four-bedroom or larger homes. The 2.4-person average household size fits this moderate-density profile. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,300 compares with weekly rent of $280, while mortgage-to-income at 23.7% is above the 22.1% rent-to-income ratio. Buyers should also allow for car dependence because 81.7% drive to work.

For Buyers

Heatley suits buyers seeking detached housing and a relatively conventional family layout, although current listings and comparable sales should guide price expectations. Separate houses account for 84.0% of homes, while three-bedroom properties represent 57.5%, more than double the 25.6% share of four-bedroom or larger homes. The 2.4-person average household size fits this moderate-density profile. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,300 compares with weekly rent of $280, while mortgage-to-income at 23.7% is above the 22.1% rent-to-income ratio. Buyers should also allow for car dependence because 81.7% drive to work.

For Investors

Heatley has a meaningful rental base, with 33.3% of households renting, higher than the 29.6% owning outright and close to the 32.7% with a mortgage. Weekly rent is $280 and rent growth is 7.7%, but the 9.7% vacancy rate gives tenants more choice and can make leasing outcomes less predictable. Only 5 development applications were recorded across 12 months, pointing to a small local pipeline rather than a major supply wave. Balanced migration is a neutral demand signal, while the wider area's -0.57% annual trend and the suburb's not-gentrifying status argue for conservative capital-growth assumptions. Detached housing may support broad tenant appeal because it represents 84.0% of stock.

Development Activity

Total DAs

5

Last 12 Months

5

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
4
Change of Use
1

Schools in Heatley

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Heatley Secondary College

State High School Government

Heatley State School

State School Government

Demographics

Heatley's median age is 40, exactly matching the national comparison, but its education and overseas-born shares sit lower than national levels. University attainment is 17.9%, or 12.2 percentage points below national, and 13.7% of residents were born overseas, 7.9 points below national. English ancestry is the largest recorded group at 1,380 people, followed by Irish and Scottish ancestry at 416 each. Christianity accounts for 1,956 residents and no religion for 1,483, indicating two substantial belief groups. Average household size is 2.4, just 0.1 below national, while 73.8% stayed at the same address, supporting an established and relatively settled population profile compared with more mobile areas.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.5%
15-24
14.0%
25-44
24.5%
45-64
23.2%
65+
20.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.2%
2 bed
13.7%
3 bed
57.5%
4+ bed
25.6%

Dwelling Structure

84.0%

Houses

16.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 29.6% Mortgage 32.7% Rent 33.3% Other 4.4%

Heatley's housing is strongly detached, with separate houses making up 84.0% and semi-detached dwellings 16.0%. The stock is concentrated in three-bedroom homes at 57.5%, higher than the 25.6% share of four-bedroom or larger properties, while two-bedroom homes account for 13.7% and one-bedroom or smaller dwellings 3.2%. Tenure is spread across 29.6% owned outright, 32.7% mortgaged and 33.3% rented, so renting is slightly above outright ownership. The 22.1% rent-to-income ratio is below the 23.7% mortgage-to-income ratio, and neither is flagged as stressed. Buyers should compare individual homes carefully because dwelling condition and layout can matter more than the broad suburb mix.

Mortgage / mo

$1,300

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $280.

$565

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $565 · units $450

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$662

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.7%

Unoccupied

162

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

AIndLng
20

Ancestry

English
1,380
Other
485
Irish
416
Scottish
416
Ancestry NS
314
German
219

Household Composition

31.6%

Couples with children

37.6%

Couples, no children

27.1%

Single parent

1,027

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Heatley's largest employment industry at 21.9%, or 197 workers, followed by Education at 12.2% and 110 workers, Public Administration at 9.4% and 85, Construction at 8.9% and 80, and Retail at 7.9% and 71. The occupational mix is led by Trades at 262, Community and Personal Services at 258, Labourers at 242, Clerical and Administration at 211, and Professionals at 194. Labour-force participation is 54.7%, unemployment is 8.4% and the full-time rate is 59.1%. Compared with higher-income areas, Heatley's household income percentile of 28.4 and all 4 SEIFA indexes sitting in decile 1 point to socioeconomic disadvantage, even though health, education and public-service jobs provide an essential employment base.

Unemployment

8.4%

Labour Force

1,760

Unemployed

147

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

59.1%

Part-time

33.7%

Participation

54.7%

Employed

1,613

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 262
Community/Personal 258
Labourers 242
Clerical/Admin 211
Professionals 194
Sales 174
Machinery/Drivers 135
Managers 107

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.9%
Education 12.2%
Public Admin 9.4%
Construction 8.9%
Retail 7.9%

University

17.9%

Postgraduate

2.2%

Born Overseas

13.7%

Dwellings

1,515

Transport to Work

Heatley is compact at 2.03 sq km, with a density of 1,923.1 people per sq km. Daily travel is strongly car-oriented: 81.7% drive to work, compared with 1.1% using public transport and 2.8% walking or cycling. This large gap means access to a private vehicle is more important than public transport for regular commuting. Two local government schools provide both primary and high-school options, but families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because catchments can cross local streets. Working from home accounts for 5.5%, volunteering is 12.1% and 10.1% of residents need assistance. Compared with public transport use, car reliance is the defining practical feature of local mobility, so inspect parking, traffic and access at different times.

Drive

81.7%

Public Transport

1.1%

Walk / Cycle

2.8%

Work from Home

5.5%

Population Forecast

-0.57%/yr

(-23 people/yr)

Established

Heatley is following an aging, slow-growth trajectory. Across the wider area, the annual trend is -0.57% and population change over 10 years is -7.3%, while the primary migration driver is Balanced. The aging label is supported by a 5.5% rise in the senior share and a 4.2% fall in the young share. Rent growth of 7.7% has been stronger than the population trend, which may reflect housing demand rather than expanding resident numbers. The suburb is classified as Not gentrifying, with a gentrification score of 10, and its COVID dip of -2.3% was followed by 1.2% recovery. These signals favour a stable, established-market outlook rather than rapid transformation.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+19

Net Internal / yr

-18

10

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

COVID recovered (-2% dip → full recovery)

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Heatley compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 14%
Household Income
Bottom 28%
Rent Level
Top 46%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 17%
Uni Educated
Bottom 29%
Public Transport
Bottom 22%
Born Overseas
Bottom 48%
Density
Top 9%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Heatley a good suburb to live in?

Heatley can suit households wanting a compact, detached-home suburb with local government primary and secondary schools. It has 3,907 residents, a median age of 40 and 84.0% separate houses, but 81.7% drive to work, so car access matters for many daily routines.

What is the median house price in Heatley?

Check recent comparable sales and active listings for the current median, as Heatley's 84.0% separate-house and 57.5% three-bedroom mix describe the available housing stock rather than a sale price. A property-by-property comparison is especially important where dwelling condition, renovations and block size vary.

What schools are in Heatley?

Heatley has 2 local government schools, covering a state primary school and a state high school. Families should confirm the catchment for the exact address before signing a contract, since enrolment zones can affect access even within a compact 2.03 sq km suburb.

Is Heatley safe?

Use current police incident information and inspect the area at different times before making a safety decision. Heatley's 2.03 sq km size and 1,923.1 people per sq km describe density, not personal safety, so street-level conditions, lighting, parking and surrounding activity should also be checked.

Is Heatley good for property investment?

Heatley may suit a cautious rental strategy, with 33.3% of households renting, weekly rent of $280 and rent growth of 7.7%. However, the 9.7% vacancy rate and -0.57% annual growth trend suggest investors should stress-test vacancy, maintenance and capital-growth assumptions rather than rely on rental demand alone.

How is Heatley's population changing?

Heatley is on an aging trajectory. Across the wider area, the annual trend is -0.57% and population change over 10 years is -7.3%. The senior share rose 5.5%, the young share fell 4.2% and migration is classified as Balanced, pointing to gradual demographic change rather than rapid expansion.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Heatley on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD