Heidelberg West
With 55.1% of households renting and an 11.0% vacancy rate, Heidelberg West has a more renter-oriented profile than many established northern suburbs. Its 5,252 residents have a median age of 35, which is 5 years below the national figure, while 34.9% were born overseas, 13.3 percentage points above the national comparison. Compared with nearby Heidelberg and Bundoora, the suburb is more compact and less owner-dominated, with 56.5% separate houses and 42.1% semi-detached dwellings. The mix supports accessible entry pricing, but a 197.8 crime rate per 1,000 people and a household income percentile of 28.0 mean buyers should assess each street and budget carefully.
Population
5,252
Median Age
35.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,257/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
30
Median House
$715K
October to December 2025
The typical mortgage cost is $1,900 per month, and mortgage repayments equal 34.9% of household income, so borrowing capacity needs close attention. Housing is practical rather than uniform: 56.5% of dwellings are separate houses, 42.1% are semi-detached and 1.4% are apartments. Two- and three-bedroom homes account for 38.2% and 41.6%, respectively, making the suburb suitable for smaller households and families seeking more space than an apartment. Compared with the recent peak, the lower median improves entry conditions, but mortgage stress remains a meaningful constraint.
For Buyers
The typical mortgage cost is $1,900 per month, and mortgage repayments equal 34.9% of household income, so borrowing capacity needs close attention. Housing is practical rather than uniform: 56.5% of dwellings are separate houses, 42.1% are semi-detached and 1.4% are apartments. Two- and three-bedroom homes account for 38.2% and 41.6%, respectively, making the suburb suitable for smaller households and families seeking more space than an apartment. Compared with the recent peak, the lower median improves entry conditions, but mortgage stress remains a meaningful constraint.
For Investors
Heidelberg West has a strong tenant base, with 55.1% of households renting and a median weekly rent of $306. That rental concentration supports ongoing tenant demand, while the 11.0% vacancy rate is high compared with a tightly supplied market and may limit short-term rent increases or create more choice for renters. Rents have grown by 41.2% across the longer forecast period, suggesting improving income potential when a property is well located and maintained. Overseas migration is identified as the primary growth driver, which can support demand for affordable housing. Development activity is also notable, with 33 applications in 12 months, although subdivision activity can increase local competition. Compared with an owner-heavy suburb, the investor case is stronger, but vacancy risk and property selection matter.
Development Activity
Total DAs
40
Last 12 Months
30
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+328.6%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Heidelberg West
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
St Pius X School
Demographics
Heidelberg West has a median age of 35, or 5 years below the national comparison, and an average household size of 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national figure. The population is culturally varied: 34.9% were born overseas, 13.3 percentage points above the national comparison, with Chinese ancestry recorded at 408 people and English ancestry at 1,297. Mandarin is spoken by 104 people, Arabic by 96 and Greek by 46. No religion is the largest recorded affiliation at 2,057 people, followed by Christianity at 1,551 and Islam at 835. University attainment is 40.2%, 10.1 percentage points above the national comparison, indicating a relatively educated resident base despite household income sitting at the 28.0 percentile. Compared with nearby Heidelberg and Bundoora, its smaller 2.3-person households and higher renter share point to more turnover and life-stage diversity.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
56.5%
Houses
42.1%
Townhouse
1.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Tenure is renter-led: 55.1% rent, 26.9% hold a mortgage and 16.3% own outright. The dwelling mix is concentrated in 56.5% separate houses and 42.1% semi-detached homes, with only 1.4% apartments. Two-bedroom dwellings make up 38.2% and three-bedroom dwellings 41.6%. Compared with the recent peak, the lower median may improve negotiating conditions, but the 34.9% mortgage-to-income ratio makes affordability more demanding for leveraged buyers.
Mortgage / mo
$1,900
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $306.
$565
Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $600 · units $530
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$612
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
11.0%
Unoccupied
258
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
34.9% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
36.9%
Couples with children
33.4%
Couples, no children
26.2%
Single parent
1,229
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the largest employment industry at 22.6%, with 347 workers, followed by Education at 13.1% and 201 workers. Professional and Technical services account for 8.5%, Construction 7.1% and Retail 7.0%, giving the local economy a mix of care, education, skilled services and trades. Among occupations, Professionals number 620, Community and Personal Service workers 313, Trades 267, Labourers 220 and Clerical and Administrative workers 212. The labour force participation rate is 55.2%, while unemployment is 8.9%, and 1,221 employed residents work full time compared with 799 part time. Economic conditions are uneven: the IEO sits in decile 8, above average for education and occupation, but the IER is in decile 2, below average for economic resources. The IRSAD is decile 5 and IRSD decile 3, indicating stronger skills than household financial capacity.
Unemployment
8.9%
Labour Force
2,404
Unemployed
213
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.7%
Part-time
36.5%
Participation
55.2%
Employed
2,191
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
40.2%
Postgraduate
12.3%
Born Overseas
34.9%
Dwellings
2,095
Transport to Work
Daily travel is car-led, with 58.2% driving as the main transport mode, compared with 4.4% using public transport and 4.0% walking or cycling. Working from home is relatively common at 28.9%, which can reduce commuting needs for some households. Education access includes 1 listed local Catholic primary school, so families should check enrolment zones and nearby options against the exact address. Safety requires practical due diligence: 1,039 recorded offences produced a rate of 197.8 per 1,000 people, including 559 property and deception offences and 194 crimes against the person. The IRSD is in decile 3, below the midpoint for disadvantage, while IRSAD is decile 5. Compared with a lower-crime, more transit-oriented setting, Heidelberg West rewards careful street selection and realistic transport planning.
Drive
58.2%
Public Transport
4.4%
Walk / Cycle
4.0%
Work from Home
28.9%
Population Forecast
+1.06%/yr
(+182 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth across the wider area is forecast at 1.06% annually, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, while population change over 10 years is 10.5%, indicating measured expansion rather than a rapid greenfield surge. Gentrification is at an Active stage with a score of 58, supported by a 41.2% increase in rents and a 41.0% rise in real incomes. Affordability improved from 55.4 in 2011 to 45.1 in 2021, so the direction is labelled Improving even though the lower current score signals greater pressure than before. The suburb also recovered from a 3.2% COVID dip, followed by 10.7% recovery. Compared with a stagnant established suburb, the 1.06% annual trend and Active gentrification stage point to ongoing change, but the Mixed trajectory warrants measured expectations.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+274
Net Internal / yr
+120
Gentrification Signal
Active
Population +23% since 2011, Net internal migration +120/yr, Strong overseas inflow +274/yr, Accelerating: 6% → 16%, COVID recovered (-3% dip → full recovery)
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
1,039
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
197.8
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Heidelberg West compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
What schools are in Heidelberg West?
There is 1 listed local school, a Catholic primary school. Families should confirm the exact school zone, year-level availability and travel options before buying or renting, because enrolment boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries. Nearby public and independent choices should also be checked for the specific address.
Is Heidelberg West safe?
Heidelberg West recorded 1,039 offences at a rate of 197.8 per 1,000 people. Property and deception offences accounted for 559 incidents, while crimes against the person accounted for 194. The rate is high enough to justify checking the immediate street, lighting, parking and security conditions before committing to a property.
Is Heidelberg West good for property investment?
The investment case is supported by 55.1% renting households, a $306 weekly median rent and overseas migration as the primary growth driver. However, the 11.0% vacancy rate is high compared with a tight rental market, and 33 development applications in 12 months may add competition. Property quality and tenant appeal remain important.
How is Heidelberg West's population changing?
Heidelberg West has 5,252 residents, while population change across the wider area is forecast at 10.5% over 10 years. Growth is estimated at 1.06% annually and is primarily driven by overseas migration. The trajectory is Mixed, with gentrification classified as Active and scored at 58.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Heidelberg West on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map