QLD 4212 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Helensvale

A 34.1% overseas-born share, 12.5 percentage points above the national level, is one of Helensvale's clearest signals. The suburb houses 18,949 people, with a median age of 41, only 1 year above national. Its 81.4% separate-house share and 59.1% four-bedroom-plus profile suit established households, while household income ranks at the 75.4th percentile. Compared with nearby Oxenford and Parkwood, Helensvale is a candidate for buyers prioritising detached homes, car-oriented living and established services. Its aging trajectory is also evident, with the senior share up 3.0 points.

Helensvale urban fabric map

Population

18,949

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,014/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

10

20.13 km²· 941.2 people/km²· Family income $2,211/wk

Helensvale suits buyers who value space, with 81.4% of dwellings separate houses compared with 4.0% apartments and 14.4% semi-detached homes. Four-bedroom-plus properties account for 59.1%, while three-bedroom homes represent 30.1%, giving families more choice than smaller-household markets. Without a current median house price, buyers should compare recent sales carefully and plan around the $2,098 monthly mortgage figure or $495 weekly rent. Mortgage-to-income is 24.1%, below rent-to-income at 24.6%, and neither measure is flagged as stressed. The 2.8-person average household size and 48.5% share of couples with children reinforce demand for practical family layouts.

For Buyers

Helensvale suits buyers who value space, with 81.4% of dwellings separate houses compared with 4.0% apartments and 14.4% semi-detached homes. Four-bedroom-plus properties account for 59.1%, while three-bedroom homes represent 30.1%, giving families more choice than smaller-household markets. Without a current median house price, buyers should compare recent sales carefully and plan around the $2,098 monthly mortgage figure or $495 weekly rent. Mortgage-to-income is 24.1%, below rent-to-income at 24.6%, and neither measure is flagged as stressed. The 2.8-person average household size and 48.5% share of couples with children reinforce demand for practical family layouts.

For Investors

Helensvale's investment case is anchored in a $495 weekly rent, a 4.5% vacancy rate and a 19.3% renter share. Renting is lower than the combined 78.1% owned-outright or mortgaged share, so tenant demand exists but the suburb is not renter-dominated. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while the annual trend is 1.54%, which may support ongoing housing demand. The 4.5% vacancy rate means leasing assumptions should allow for competition and time between tenants. Nine development matters were recorded over 12 months, a smaller pipeline than a high-volume expansion area, so property condition, transport access and exact street remain important. Compare rent with the purchase price before estimating yield because no current median house price is available.

Development Activity

Total DAs

10

Last 12 Months

10

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
8
Tree Removal
1
Subdivision
1

Schools in Helensvale

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Helensvale State High School

State High School Government

Helensvale State School

State School Government

Demographics

Helensvale's median age is 41, 1 year above the national figure, and its 34.1% overseas-born share is 12.5 percentage points above national. University qualification rates are close to the national position at 30.5%, only 0.4 points higher, while average household size is 2.8, or 0.3 above national. English ancestry is most common at 7,991 people, followed by Irish at 1,879 and Scottish at 1,831. Mandarin is the largest listed language at 281 people, with Japan at 55 and Korean at 53. The aging trajectory is visible because senior share rose 3.0 points while young share fell 1.5 points and working-age share fell 1.6 points.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.2%
15-24
13.2%
25-44
23.6%
45-64
27.8%
65+
17.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.9%
2 bed
9.9%
3 bed
30.1%
4+ bed
59.1%

Dwelling Structure

81.4%

Houses

14.4%

Townhouse

4.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 31.4% Mortgage 46.7% Rent 19.3% Other 2.7%

Helensvale has a strongly detached housing profile, with 81.4% separate houses, 14.4% semi-detached dwellings and 4.0% apartments. The 78.1% combined outright-owned and mortgaged share is higher than the 19.3% renting share, indicating a mortgage-belt suburb where owners shape the market. Four-bedroom-plus homes account for 59.1%, compared with 30.1% three-bedroom homes, because 48.5% of families are couples with children. The $495 weekly rent and $2,098 monthly mortgage figure provide useful budgeting anchors, while rent-to-income at 24.6% is above mortgage-to-income at 24.1%. Both housing stress measures are recorded as false, although buyers still need to test repayments against their own income.

Mortgage / mo

$2,098

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $495.

$925

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $925 · units $800

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$790

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.5%

Unoccupied

297

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
281
Japan
55
Korean
53
Arabic
42
Canton
41
Punjabi
40

Ancestry

English
7,991
Other
1,968
Irish
1,879
Scottish
1,831
Ancestry NS
931
Chinese
921

Household Composition

48.5%

Couples with children

36.0%

Couples, no children

14.4%

Single parent

5,335

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Helensvale's largest listed industry at 19.1%, or 1,182 workers, followed by construction at 13.0% and 808, education at 11.1% and 690, professional and technical services at 8.4% and 519, and retail at 7.6% and 470. This mix gives the suburb a broader base than a retail-led centre because healthcare, education and construction together account for 43.2%. Professionals number 1,819, ahead of managers at 1,382 and trades at 1,380. Participation is 64.1%, unemployment is 5.2% and full-time employment is 57.1%. Weekly household income is $2,014 at the 75.4th percentile. SEIFA economic resources rank in decile 9, higher than education and occupation decile 6, while IRSD and IRSAD are both decile 7.

Unemployment

5.2%

Labour Force

9,933

Unemployed

518

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

57.1%

Part-time

33.4%

Participation

64.1%

Employed

9,415

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,819
Managers 1,382
Trades 1,380
Clerical/Admin 1,288
Community/Personal 1,051
Sales 1,004
Labourers 798
Machinery/Drivers 504

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.1%
Construction 13.0%
Education 11.1%
Professional/Tech 8.4%
Retail 7.6%

University

30.5%

Postgraduate

7.3%

Born Overseas

34.1%

Dwellings

6,364

Transport to Work

Day-to-day mobility is car-oriented: 74.3% of residents travel as car drivers, higher than the 2.3% using public transport and 1.2% walking or cycling. That pattern reflects a 20.13 square kilometre suburb with density of 941.2 people per square kilometre, while 17.6% working from home may reduce some commuting pressure. Families have access to 2 local government schools covering primary and high school education, but enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. An IRSAD decile of 7 is above the midpoint, while volunteering is 11.3% and the need-assistance rate is 6.5%. The combination of space, schools and car access is more practical for households seeking larger homes than for residents prioritising car-free travel.

Drive

74.3%

Public Transport

2.3%

Walk / Cycle

1.2%

Work from Home

17.6%

Population Forecast

+1.54%/yr

(+324 people/yr)

Established

Helensvale has an established growth outlook, with an annual trend of 1.54% and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area runs at 18.5% over 10 years, while gentrification is labelled Active with a score of 54, higher than the shift indicator of 27 labelled Early signs. Rent growth of 30.3% shows stronger housing-cost pressure than the 10.2% real-income growth figure, even though the affordability trend is labelled Improving. The aging trajectory matters because senior share has risen 3.0 points while young share has fallen 1.5 points. Together, these signals point to continued demand shaped by migration, established housing and changing household age profiles.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+218

Net Internal / yr

+164

54

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +27% since 2011, Net internal migration +164/yr, Strong overseas inflow +218/yr, Accelerating: 4% → 21%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Helensvale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 1%
Household Income
Top 25%
Rent Level
Top 6%
Apartments
Top 13%
Renters
Top 39%
Uni Educated
Top 33%
Public Transport
Bottom 46%
Born Overseas
Top 10%
Density
Top 16%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Helensvale a good suburb to live in?

Helensvale can suit households wanting detached space, established services and access to primary and high school education. About 81.4% of dwellings are separate houses, 59.1% have 4 or more bedrooms and IRSAD sits at decile 7. Car dependence is high, with 74.3% driving to work, so it is less suited to residents seeking a strongly walkable or transit-led lifestyle.

What is the median house price in Helensvale?

A current median house price is not available for Helensvale. Buyers should compare recent comparable sales and listing history rather than rely on an unverified figure. Useful budgeting measures include a $2,098 monthly mortgage figure, $495 weekly rent and a 24.1% mortgage-to-income measure.

What schools are in Helensvale?

Helensvale has 2 listed government schools: Helensvale State School and Helensvale State High School. The mix covers primary and high school education, which is practical for families with children. Enrolment zones can change by address, so check the catchment before committing to a property.

Is Helensvale safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not available for Helensvale, so it should not be described as risk-free or high-risk from incomplete figures. Conditions can vary across 20.13 square kilometres and a population of 18,949. Review recent incidents near the exact address, inspect lighting and access, and visit the area at different times.

Is Helensvale good for property investment?

Helensvale has a $495 weekly rent, 4.5% vacancy rate and 19.3% renter share, providing a rental base without a renter-dominated tenure profile. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver and annual growth is forecast at 1.54%. With only 9 development matters in 12 months, investors should focus on property quality, tenant appeal and the purchase price before estimating yield.

How is Helensvale's population changing?

The suburb has 18,949 residents today, while population change across the wider area is 18.5% over 10 years. Growth is running at an annual trend of 1.54% and is driven primarily by overseas migration. The profile is aging, with senior share up 3.0 points and young share down 1.5 points.

What languages are spoken in Helensvale?

Mandarin is the largest listed language at 281 people, followed by Japan at 55, Korean at 53, Arabic at 42 and Canton at 41. Overall, 34.1% of residents were born overseas, which is 12.5 percentage points above the national level and contributes to a broad cultural mix.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Helensvale on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD