Hendra
High household incomes and detached housing define Hendra more than its compact 2.5 sq km footprint. The suburb has 4,914 residents at a density of 1,969.4 people per sq km, while household income sits at the 97.1 percentile. University attainment is 52.3%, or 22.2 percentage points above the national comparison, helping explain its professional workforce. Hendra's median age of 39 is 1 year below the national figure. Within the same inner-north market as Clayfield and Ascot, its 80.0% separate-house share supports a more family-oriented housing profile because larger homes remain common.
Population
4,914
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,989/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
61
Hendra suits buyers seeking established detached housing, although a suburb-wide median house price is not stated. Monthly mortgage costs are recorded at $2,855 against weekly rent of $550, while mortgage-to-income is 22.1% and rent-to-income is 18.4%; both housing stress flags are false. The stock is concentrated in separate houses at 80.0%, with 50.7% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms and 36.5% containing 3 bedrooms. Compared with apartment-oriented choices elsewhere in Brisbane's inner north, Hendra may appeal to households needing space because larger detached homes dominate. Buyers should compare recent sales by street and dwelling type rather than rely on one headline figure.
For Buyers
Hendra suits buyers seeking established detached housing, although a suburb-wide median house price is not stated. Monthly mortgage costs are recorded at $2,855 against weekly rent of $550, while mortgage-to-income is 22.1% and rent-to-income is 18.4%; both housing stress flags are false. The stock is concentrated in separate houses at 80.0%, with 50.7% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms and 36.5% containing 3 bedrooms. Compared with apartment-oriented choices elsewhere in Brisbane's inner north, Hendra may appeal to households needing space because larger detached homes dominate. Buyers should compare recent sales by street and dwelling type rather than rely on one headline figure.
For Investors
Hendra's investment case combines established housing with an active development pipeline, but the rental market needs careful pricing. Renters represent 23.8% of occupied dwellings, weekly rent is $550 and vacancy is 7.0%, so cash-flow assumptions should be more conservative compared with a tightly occupied market. There were 61 development matters in the past 12 months, creating potential for ongoing renovation, design and amenity changes. Growth is forecast at 0.96% annually and is primarily driven by overseas migration, while rent growth reached 27.9% in the wider forecast trend. These factors support demand, but investors should compare yields and vacancy with Clayfield and Ascot because Hendra's higher vacancy rate may lengthen leasing periods.
Development Activity
Total DAs
231
Last 12 Months
61
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+29.8%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Hendra
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Our Lady Help of Christians School (Hendra)
Aviation High
Hendra State School
Demographics
Hendra has an established, relatively settled household base, with an average household size of 2.7, or 0.2 above the national comparison. The median age is 39, 1 year below the national figure, while university attainment is 52.3%, 22.2 percentage points above national levels. Overseas-born residents account for 19.8%, 1.8 points below the national comparison. English ancestry is reported by 2,036 people, followed by Irish at 890 and Scottish at 663; Christianity accounts for 2,966 residents and no religion for 1,519. Residential stability is high because 73.6% stayed at the same address, although turnover still reached 26.4%. Compared with neighbouring Clayfield and Ascot, Hendra presents a similarly educated inner-north profile with a more settled household pattern.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
80.0%
Houses
11.1%
Townhouse
8.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Hendra is mortgage-led and detached-dominant rather than apartment-heavy. Outright owners account for 32.0% of households, mortgage holders 42.7% and renters 23.8%, so the 74.7% combined ownership share indicates a substantial long-term resident base. Separate houses make up 80.0% of dwellings, compared with 8.9% apartments and 11.1% semi-detached homes. Larger properties are common, with 50.7% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 36.5% containing 3 bedrooms. Monthly mortgage costs are $2,855, while mortgage-to-income is 22.1%, below the local stress flag. Compared with apartment-led inner suburbs, Hendra's housing mix is better suited to families because detached homes and larger bedroom counts dominate.
Mortgage / mo
$2,855
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $550.
$850
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $850 · units $600
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$1,216
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.0%
Unoccupied
134
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
51.9%
Couples with children
32.6%
Couples, no children
13.2%
Single parent
1,368
Total families
Economy & Employment
Hendra has a high-income professional economy, with household income at $2,989 per week and the 97.1 income percentile. Professional and technical industries account for 16.4% of employment, followed by healthcare at 15.9%, education at 8.8%, construction at 8.3% and retail at 6.5%. The occupation mix is led by professionals at 882 people and managers at 596, followed by clerical and administrative workers at 351. Labour-force participation is 70.6%, unemployment is 3.0% and full-time work accounts for 63.4%. All four SEIFA measures sit in decile 10: IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD. That consistency is important because it confirms broad socioeconomic advantage rather than a result driven by one index, aligning with university attainment 22.2 percentage points above national levels.
Unemployment
3.0%
Labour Force
2,763
Unemployed
83
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
63.4%
Part-time
28.7%
Participation
70.6%
Employed
2,680
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
52.3%
Postgraduate
12.2%
Born Overseas
19.8%
Dwellings
1,773
Transport to Work
Hendra provides practical inner-north access, but daily travel is more car-oriented than public-transport-oriented. Car drivers account for 57.2% of commuters, compared with 5.5% using public transport and 2.6% walking or cycling; working from home is 31.0%. The suburb has 3 local schools across 2 government state schools and 1 Catholic non-state school, including primary and high school options. Enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address because school access can differ compared with nearby suburbs. Socioeconomic conditions rank above national levels, with an IRSAD decile of 10, while volunteering is 17.7% and need for assistance is 3.0%. The high work-from-home share matters because it can reduce commuting pressure, while the low public transport share makes parking and road access more important. No crime rate is available, so safety should be checked using current incident information before comparing streets.
Drive
57.2%
Public Transport
5.5%
Walk / Cycle
2.6%
Work from Home
31.0%
Population Forecast
+0.96%/yr
(+50 people/yr)
EstablishedHendra is classified as established, yet its wider area continues to grow at 0.96% annually. The forecast trajectory is "Growing (all ages)", with overseas migration the primary driver, while population change across the wider area reaches 12.0% over 10 years. Rental growth of 27.9% indicates stronger housing-cost pressure than a static established-suburb profile, even though affordability is labelled improving from 51.7 in 2011 to 45.3 in 2021. Gentrification signals are mixed: one measure records a score of 38 and an "Early signs" stage, while another records a score of 4 and labels Hendra "Not gentrifying". Compared with a rapid redevelopment market, the outlook is steadier because growth is being carried by migration and gradual change rather than a clear gentrification cycle.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+46
Net Internal / yr
-44
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +13% since 2011
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Hendra compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Hendra a good suburb to live in?
Hendra suits households seeking established detached housing, strong incomes and inner-north access. It has 4,914 residents, an IRSAD decile of 10 and 80.0% separate houses. Compared with more apartment-oriented suburbs, it may be more comfortable for families, although the 57.2% car-driver share makes parking and road access important.
What is the median house price in Hendra?
There is no current median house price to quote for Hendra. Its housing stock is 80.0% separate houses and 50.7% four-bedroom-plus homes, so recent comparable sales by street, land size and dwelling type are more useful than a single suburb-wide figure. A recorded monthly mortgage figure is $2,855.
What schools are in Hendra?
Hendra has 3 local schools: 2 government schools and 1 Catholic non-state school. The mix includes a state primary school and a state high school. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address, because practical access and catchments can differ compared with nearby Clayfield and Ascot.
Is Hendra safe?
A suburb-specific crime rate is not provided, so a firm safety verdict would be misleading. Hendra has an IRSAD decile of 10 and 3.0% of residents need assistance, but socioeconomic strength is not a substitute for incident data. Compare current police information for individual streets before deciding.
Is Hendra good for property investment?
Hendra has 23.8% renters, weekly rent of $550 and a 7.0% vacancy rate. There were 61 development matters in the past 12 months, while forecast growth is 0.96% annually and driven by overseas migration. Compared with lower-vacancy markets, investors should use conservative leasing assumptions and compare yields with Clayfield and Ascot.
How is Hendra's population changing?
Hendra has 4,914 residents today, with wider-area growth forecast at 0.96% annually. The trajectory is "Growing (all ages)" and overseas migration is the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 12.0% over 10 years, while the gentrification score is 4 and the stage is "Not gentrifying", indicating gradual rather than transformational change.
What development is happening in Hendra?
Development activity totals 61 matters over 12 months, with examples involving design and siting referrals and house extensions. Because 80.0% of homes are separate houses, owners should check individual applications for possible effects on parking, amenity and construction timing. Compare any proposal with the applicable planning controls and nearby properties.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Hendra on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map