QLD 4812 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Hermit Park

A compact 2.14 sq km inner Townsville suburb, Hermit Park houses 3,512 people at a density of 1,637.6 per sq km. Its 11.7% vacancy rate is a defining feature, while 48.8% of households rent, giving tenants more choice than tightly held markets. Compared with nearby Aitkenvale and Mundingburra, it has a smaller, established urban footprint and a lower overseas-born share at 16.9%, 4.7 percentage points below the national figure. English ancestry leads at 1,309 people, supporting an Anglo-leaning profile, while the median age of 36 is 4 years below national.

Hermit Park urban fabric map

Population

3,512

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,382/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

30

2.14 km²· 1,637.6 people/km²· Family income $1,962/wk

Homebuyers are entering a mixed-format market rather than a detached-only setting. Separate houses account for 54.9% of dwellings, while semi-detached homes make up 35.6% and apartments 9.5%; 47.2% have 2 bedrooms, compared with 29.4% containing 3 bedrooms. That mix can suit singles, couples and smaller households, especially where a lower entry price matters, but buyers should compare current listings because a suburb median house price is not available. The typical mortgage payment is $1,406 a month, and mortgage costs equal 23.5% of household income, higher than the 18.5% rent burden. Affordability improved from 37.4% in 2011 to 29.5% in 2021, adding flexibility for buyers planning a later purchase.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are entering a mixed-format market rather than a detached-only setting. Separate houses account for 54.9% of dwellings, while semi-detached homes make up 35.6% and apartments 9.5%; 47.2% have 2 bedrooms, compared with 29.4% containing 3 bedrooms. That mix can suit singles, couples and smaller households, especially where a lower entry price matters, but buyers should compare current listings because a suburb median house price is not available. The typical mortgage payment is $1,406 a month, and mortgage costs equal 23.5% of household income, higher than the 18.5% rent burden. Affordability improved from 37.4% in 2011 to 29.5% in 2021, adding flexibility for buyers planning a later purchase.

For Investors

Investors get a tenant-heavy profile: 48.8% of households rent, versus 20.9% owning outright and 29.3% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $255, but a reliable gross yield cannot be inferred without a current purchase price. The 11.7% vacancy rate makes property selection, presentation and leasing terms important because tenant demand may vary by dwelling type. Twenty-six development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing building activity, although the examples are mainly shed and building-work matters rather than confirmed new dwellings. Rent growth is 4.0%, while migration is Balanced and the annual trend is 0.56%, so the case is more about steady holding income than a sharp population-led upswing. Compared with lower-vacancy investment markets, returns need a larger allowance for leasing risk.

Development Activity

Total DAs

30

Last 12 Months

30

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
10
Subdivision
9
Renovation / Extension
5
Other
2
New Dwelling
2
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1
Signage / Advertising
1

Demographics

Hermit Park’s median age is 36, four years below national, and its 2.1-person average household is 0.4 below national. University attainment is 29.6%, only 0.5 percentage points below national, while 16.9% were born overseas, 4.7 points below national. English ancestry leads at 1,309 people, followed by Irish at 439 and Scottish at 394. No religion is largest at 1,556, ahead of Christianity at 1,466 and Buddhism at 34. Couples without children are 40.1% of families versus 34.2% with children; one-parent families are 23.3%. Turnover is 33.4%, but 66.6% stayed at the same address, so continuity is stronger than churn.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.4%
15-24
13.9%
25-44
29.5%
45-64
25.2%
65+
14.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.7%
2 bed
47.2%
3 bed
29.4%
4+ bed
20.8%

Dwelling Structure

54.9%

Houses

35.6%

Townhouse

9.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 20.9% Mortgage 29.3% Rent 48.8% Other 1.0%

Housing is defined by smaller dwellings and renting. Two-bedroom homes account for 47.2% of stock, compared with 29.4% for 3-bedroom and 20.8% for 4-plus-bedroom homes. Separate houses still lead at 54.9%, but the 35.6% semi-detached share is higher than the 9.5% apartment share, creating a broader choice of formats. Tenure is less secure than in ownership-heavy areas: 48.8% rent, 29.3% hold a mortgage and 20.9% own outright. Household rent costs are 18.5% of income, versus 23.5% for mortgage costs, and affordability improved from 37.4% in 2011 to 29.5% in 2021. Without a current median price, value should be judged by dwelling type, condition and nearby comparable sales rather than one suburb-wide figure.

Mortgage / mo

$1,406

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $255.

$550

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $550 · units $440

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$862

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

11.7%

Unoccupied

195

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.5%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,309
Irish
439
Other
436
Scottish
394
Ancestry NS
311
German
214

Household Composition

34.2%

Couples with children

40.1%

Couples, no children

23.3%

Single parent

872

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is anchored by service and public-facing sectors. Healthcare leads at 23.0% and 279 workers, followed by Education at 11.3% and 137, Public Administration at 10.8% and 131, Construction at 10.1% and 122, and Professional/Tech at 8.0% and 97. This mix supports resilience because health, education and government demand is spread across several sectors. Professionals lead occupations at 412, ahead of Community/Personal at 281 and Trades at 261. Participation is 65.1%, unemployment 6.0%, and full-time employment 63.0%. Household income is $1,382 a week, at the 39.3 percentile and below national. SEIFA is uneven: IEO decile 6 contrasts with IER decile 1, while IRSD is 3 and IRSAD 4, so education and occupation rank higher than economic resources.

Unemployment

6.0%

Labour Force

1,890

Unemployed

114

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

63.0%

Part-time

31.9%

Participation

65.1%

Employed

1,776

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 412
Community/Personal 281
Trades 261
Clerical/Admin 205
Labourers 177
Managers 176
Sales 142
Machinery/Drivers 105

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.0%
Education 11.3%
Public Admin 10.8%
Construction 10.1%
Professional/Tech 8.0%

University

29.6%

Postgraduate

7.4%

Born Overseas

16.9%

Dwellings

1,474

Transport to Work

Daily life is shaped by a compact 2.14 sq km footprint and 1,637.6 people per sq km. Car dependence is high: 80.3% drive, compared with 2.0% using public transport and 4.6% walking or cycling, so the suburb suits households with reliable vehicle access more than transit-dependent routines. Work-from-home accounts for 6.2%, reinforcing the value of practical home space despite the strong 2-bedroom share. Socioeconomic conditions are mixed: IRSAD sits in decile 4 and IRSD in decile 3, while 6.6% need assistance and volunteering is 15.1%. Crime conditions should be checked using recent local incident information before choosing an address. Compared with a more transit-oriented neighbourhood, errands here are likely to be more car-led because of the travel pattern.

Drive

80.3%

Public Transport

2.0%

Walk / Cycle

4.6%

Work from Home

6.2%

Population Forecast

+0.56%/yr

(+32 people/yr)

Established

Hermit Park is an established suburb with measured momentum rather than a high-speed expansion story. The annual trend is 0.56%, and population change across the wider area is 5.7% over 10 years; the annual pace is slower than the longer-run change suggests. Migration is Balanced, so growth is not being attributed to one dominant inflow. The shift trajectory is Mixed, with affordability improving from 37.4% in 2011 to 29.5% in 2021, real income growth of 7.1% and rent growth of 4.0%. Gentrification status is Not gentrifying at score 0, although the shift indicators record 24 and Early signs. That contrast supports incremental renewal rather than a rapid demographic reset.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+34

Net Internal / yr

-15

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Hermit Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 15%
Household Income
Bottom 39%
Rent Level
Bottom 49%
Apartments
Top 8%
Renters
Top 7%
Uni Educated
Top 35%
Public Transport
Bottom 42%
Born Overseas
Top 39%
Density
Top 11%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Hermit Park a good suburb to live in?

Hermit Park can suit residents who value a compact 2.14 sq km setting, relatively affordable renting at $255 a week and access to established Townsville services. The trade-off is car dependence, with 80.3% driving compared with 2.0% using public transport, so it is less suitable than transit-focused areas for car-free routines.

What is the median house price in Hermit Park?

A current median house price is not available for Hermit Park. Buyers should compare recent sales and listings by dwelling type because 54.9% of homes are separate houses, 35.6% are semi-detached and 9.5% are apartments. The 47.2% share of 2-bedroom homes also makes the mix different from a conventional family-house market.

What schools are in Hermit Park?

School access should be checked by exact address because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. Hermit Park covers 2.14 sq km, but that footprint does not define school eligibility. Confirm nearby primary and secondary options, sector, catchment rules and travel times before signing a lease or contract.

Is Hermit Park safe?

Assess safety using recent local incident information and a street visit because conditions can vary across a 2.14 sq km suburb. The 6.6% need-assistance rate is not a crime measure and should not be used as a safety proxy. Compare specific streets and times of day rather than relying on broad regional impressions.

Is Hermit Park good for property investment?

Hermit Park has a substantial rental base, with 48.8% of households renting, weekly rent of $255 and 11.7% vacancy. Rent growth is 4.0%, but the 0.56% annual trend and Balanced migration point to measured rather than rapid growth. Investors should compare achievable rent with purchase prices and allow for leasing risk.

How is Hermit Park's population changing?

Hermit Park has 3,512 residents today. Population change across the wider area is 5.7% over 10 years, while the annual trend is 0.56%, a slower pace than the longer-run movement. Migration is Balanced and the trajectory is Mixed, indicating gradual change rather than a sharp population surge.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Hermit Park on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD