Herne Hill
Herne Hill's most distinctive measure is its compact density: 3,507 residents occupy 1.5 square kilometres, or 2,336.3 people per square kilometre. The median age is 36, four years below the national comparison, and 71.4% of homes are separate houses. Compared with nearby Hamlyn Heights and North Geelong, buyers are weighing a tightly bounded Geelong suburb where university attainment is 36.0%, 5.9 percentage points higher than the national share, while overseas-born representation is 13.3%, 8.3 points below it. That combination supports a settled, Anglo-leaning profile with moderate professional depth.
Population
3,507
Median Age
36.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,420/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
1
Median House
$800K
October to December 2025
Separate houses make up 71.4% of dwellings and 3-bedroom homes 51.3%, so the stock leans toward conventional family layouts rather than apartments. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,733, with mortgage payments at 28.2% of household income; rent-to-income is lower at 19.0%. Compared with earlier entry points, the price is 128.6% above the 2013 median, so buyers need to assess borrowing capacity, maintenance and insurance as well as the headline price.
For Buyers
Separate houses make up 71.4% of dwellings and 3-bedroom homes 51.3%, so the stock leans toward conventional family layouts rather than apartments. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,733, with mortgage payments at 28.2% of household income; rent-to-income is lower at 19.0%. Compared with earlier entry points, the price is 128.6% above the 2013 median, so buyers need to assess borrowing capacity, maintenance and insurance as well as the headline price.
For Investors
Herne Hill's investment case rests on an established rental base rather than a large development pipeline. Renters account for 38.6% of occupied tenure, above the 27.3% owned-outright share, while weekly rent is $270 and vacancy is 6.4%. Rent growth of 6.7% provides a positive recent signal, but vacancy should temper assumptions about scarcity or immediate rental competition. Only 1 development application was recorded in the latest 12 months, for a 4-lot subdivision associated with existing units and car parks, so new supply is limited in scale. The wider growth trend is 1.08% annually and migration is labelled Balanced, making the proposition more dependent on property selection and tenant appeal than on a rapid expansion story. Compared with a rapid-growth strategy, this is a steadier, lower-intensity approach.
Development Activity
Total DAs
2
Last 12 Months
1
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Herne Hill
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Clonard College
Demographics
Herne Hill has a median age of 36, 4 years below the national comparison, but its trajectory is ageing. Average household size is 2.1, 0.4 below the national figure, alongside 40.9% couples without children and 18.0% one-parent families. University attainment is 36.0%, 5.9 points higher than the national share, while 13.3% were born overseas, 8.3 points below it. English (1,413), Irish (609) and Scottish (497) lead the ancestry counts; Christianity (1,600) and no religion (1,598) are almost even. Punjabi and Urdu each number 17 speakers. With 75.5% staying at the same address, the profile is more settled than a high-turnover area.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
71.4%
Houses
9.9%
Townhouse
18.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Tenure is split between 27.3% owned outright, 33.4% with a mortgage and 38.6% renting, so financing conditions matter more than in a predominantly mortgage-free market. Separate houses account for 71.4%, compared with 18.7% apartments and 9.9% semi-detached homes. The 51.3% share of 3-bedroom dwellings explains the family-home orientation, while 2.1 people per household is below the national comparison.
Mortgage / mo
$1,733
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $270.
$480
Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $520 · units $410
HH Size
2.1
Personal Income / wk
$870
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.4%
Unoccupied
109
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.2%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
40.0%
Couples with children
40.9%
Couples, no children
18.0%
Single parent
904
Total families
Economy & Employment
Herne Hill's employment base is concentrated in service and practical industries. Healthcare accounts for 21.6% of industry employment, higher than Education at 13.8%; Construction contributes 11.9%, followed by Public Administration at 7.5% and Retail at 7.3%. Occupations include 449 Professionals, 294 Community/Personal workers, 280 Trades workers, 242 Clerical/Administrative workers and 196 Managers, so professional and hands-on roles sit alongside public-facing services. Labour-force participation is 69.0%, unemployment is 3.9% and the full-time rate is 58.0%. Personal income is $870 weekly and household income is $1,420, at the 41.7th percentile. This mix helps explain why healthcare and education matter more than retail.
Unemployment
3.9%
Labour Force
2,002
Unemployed
79
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.0%
Part-time
35.6%
Participation
69.0%
Employed
1,923
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
36.0%
Postgraduate
8.3%
Born Overseas
13.3%
Dwellings
1,597
Transport to Work
Herne Hill is car-oriented: 69.3% drove to work, compared with 2.2% using public transport and 2.4% walking or cycling; 22.1% worked from home. This means daily convenience is more dependent on a private vehicle than transit access. Herne Hill has 1 named secondary school, Clonard College, in the Catholic sector; families should check enrolment zones and travel times against the exact address. Recorded crime totals 196 incidents, or 55.9 per 1,000 residents, with property and deception offences at 107, compared with 29 crimes against the person. At 2,336.3 residents per square kilometre, the suburb is denser than a low-density fringe setting, which can support shorter local trips where destinations are nearby.
Drive
69.3%
Public Transport
2.2%
Walk / Cycle
2.4%
Work from Home
22.1%
Population Forecast
+1.08%/yr
(+71 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is positive but measured: the annual trend is 1.08%, while population change across the wider area is 9.4% over 10 years. Migration is labelled Balanced, so momentum is not tied to one inflow source. The shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.5 percentage points and the young share down 0.5 points; that points to changing demand as households age. Gentrification signals are mixed: the score is 32 and the stage is Early signs, while the shift measure records 15 and Not gentrifying. Rent growth of 6.7% and a 0.1-point working-share change suggest incremental change compared with a rapid redevelopment cycle.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+82
Net Internal / yr
+84
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +19% since 2011, Net internal migration +84/yr, Accelerating: 2% → 17%
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
196
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
55.9
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Herne Hill compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Herne Hill a good suburb to live in?
Herne Hill can suit households seeking detached housing and a settled local profile. The median age is 36, 71.4% of dwellings are separate houses and 69.3% commute by car, compared with 2.2% using public transport. Crime was 55.9 incidents per 1,000 residents, so check the exact street and daily travel pattern before deciding.
What schools are in Herne Hill?
Herne Hill has 1 named school, Clonard College, a Catholic secondary school. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone, year-level availability and travel arrangements before buying, because access can differ by address. Contact the college and enrolment authority directly for current placement details.
Is Herne Hill safe?
Recorded crime was 196 incidents, equal to 55.9 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 107, compared with 29 crimes against the person, so the category mix matters as much as the headline rate. Inspect the exact street and ask about local conditions before making a decision.
Is Herne Hill good for property investment?
Herne Hill may suit investors seeking an established rental market: 38.6% of homes are rented, weekly rent is $270 and vacancy is 6.4%. Rent growth is 6.7%, while the annual growth trend is 1.08% and migration is Balanced. Only 1 development application was recorded in 12 months, so returns depend more on asset selection and tenant demand than on a large new-supply pipeline.
How is Herne Hill's population changing?
Herne Hill's current population is 3,507. Across the wider area, population change is 9.4% over 10 years and the annual trend is 1.08%, with migration labelled Balanced. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 3.5 percentage points while the young share fell 0.5 points. Compared with a fast-expanding profile, this points to measured growth and changing age composition rather than a sudden population surge.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Herne Hill on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map