Herston
A compact inner-Brisbane profile stands out for its age and tenure mix: 2,311 residents live across 1.69 sq km, with a median age of 31 and 59.1% renting. University attainment is 56.4%, or 26.3 percentage points above the national comparison, while 34.5% were born overseas, 12.9 points above the national figure. Compared with nearby Kelvin Grove and Bowen Hills, Herston's density of 1,370.1 people per sq km and healthcare-led employment give it a strongly urban, institution-linked feel. The small 2.4-person household average and 44.8% turnover rate point to a mobile resident base rather than long-term family ownership.
Local council: Brisbane
Population
2,311
Median Age
31.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,086/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
14
Herston suits buyers prioritising inner-city access and compact housing over a conventional detached-home market. A median house price is not available, so purchasers should compare individual sales rather than rely on a suburb-wide figure. The tenure mix is renter-heavy: 59.1% rent, versus 40.2% owning outright or with a mortgage. Housing is split between separate houses at 43.3%, apartments at 37.8% and semi-detached dwellings at 18.9%; 70.9% of homes have 2 or 3 bedrooms. The listed mortgage payment is $2,300 per month, with mortgage costs at 25.5% of household income and no mortgage stress flag. Compared with larger family-oriented suburbs, the 31 median age and 2.4-person household size point toward smaller, more flexible homes.
For Buyers
Herston suits buyers prioritising inner-city access and compact housing over a conventional detached-home market. A median house price is not available, so purchasers should compare individual sales rather than rely on a suburb-wide figure. The tenure mix is renter-heavy: 59.1% rent, versus 40.2% owning outright or with a mortgage. Housing is split between separate houses at 43.3%, apartments at 37.8% and semi-detached dwellings at 18.9%; 70.9% of homes have 2 or 3 bedrooms. The listed mortgage payment is $2,300 per month, with mortgage costs at 25.5% of household income and no mortgage stress flag. Compared with larger family-oriented suburbs, the 31 median age and 2.4-person household size point toward smaller, more flexible homes.
For Investors
Herston presents a yield-and-demand profile shaped by renters and inner-city turnover, but the 9.2% vacancy rate warrants careful due diligence. Rent is listed at $400 a week, while 59.1% of households rent, 18.9 percentage points higher than the combined outright and mortgaged ownership share of 40.2%. That renter concentration can support leasing demand because the resident base is mobile, with 44.8% turnover, but vacancy is higher than a tightly supplied market would suggest. Development activity reached 14 applications in 12 months, so project-by-project review matters more than assuming a broad construction pipeline. Forecast growth runs at 2.13% annually and is driven by overseas migration, while rent growth is 6.7%. Compared with owner-heavy suburbs, Herston may suit investors comfortable with apartments and tenant churn, provided they test building costs, vacancy and precise rent evidence.
Development Activity
Total DAs
69
Last 12 Months
14
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+27.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Herston's demographic signature is young, educated and internationally connected. The median age is 31, which is 9 years below the national comparison, while 56.4% hold a university qualification, 26.3 percentage points above the national level. Overseas-born residents account for 34.5%, 12.9 points above the national figure, helping explain the presence of Mandarin speakers numbering 44, alongside Hindi at 14 and Arabic, Cantonese and Bengali at 12 each. English ancestry is recorded for 715 people, followed by Other at 425 and Irish at 328. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 1,102, above Christianity at 748. With an average household size of 2.4, or 0.1 below the national comparison, and 44.8% turnover, Herston is more transient than a settled family suburb.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
43.3%
Houses
18.9%
Townhouse
37.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Herston's housing stock is notably mixed for a 1.69 sq km suburb, with 43.3% separate houses, 37.8% apartments and 18.9% semi-detached dwellings. Two- and three-bedroom homes dominate at 35.1% and 35.8%, together 70.9%, so the market is more compact than a detached-house-only suburb. Tenure is the sharper point: 59.1% rent, compared with 16.5% owning outright and 23.7% paying a mortgage. The combined owner share is 40.2%, 18.9 points below renting. Mortgage costs are $2,300 monthly and 25.5% of household income, while rent is $400 weekly and 19.2% of income, with neither stress flag triggered. A suburb-wide median house price is unavailable, so buyers and investors should compare dwelling type, condition and recent comparable sales rather than treat all stock as equivalent.
Mortgage / mo
$2,300
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $400.
$820
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · units $820
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$895
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
9.2%
Unoccupied
82
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
38.2%
Couples with children
42.2%
Couples, no children
17.4%
Single parent
455
Total families
Economy & Employment
Herston's economy is anchored by healthcare, which accounts for 23.8% of industry employment and 239 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 15.1% and 152, Education at 9.7% and 98, Retail at 6.7% and 67, and Public Administration at 6.5% and 65. The occupation mix reinforces that professional character: 501 Professionals and 152 Managers sit above 139 Clerical/Admin and 98 Sales workers. Labour-force participation is 68.1%, unemployment is 6.1%, and 54.0% of workers are full-time. Household income sits at the 78.9th percentile nationally, above the median, even as SEIFA shows a split profile: education and occupation decile 10, economic resources decile 1, IRSD decile 5 and IRSAD decile 8. That gap indicates strong human capital but uneven material capacity, so high incomes should not be assumed across every household.
Unemployment
6.1%
Labour Force
1,368
Unemployed
83
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
54.0%
Part-time
34.6%
Participation
68.1%
Employed
1,285
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
56.4%
Postgraduate
18.2%
Born Overseas
34.5%
Dwellings
813
Transport to Work
Herston's compact 1.69 sq km footprint and density of 1,370.1 people per sq km support an urban routine, although transport choices remain mixed. Car drivers account for 46.4% of journeys, compared with 12.2% using public transport and 15.0% walking or cycling; 23.0% work from home. That split suggests practical access is strongest for residents combining short local trips with home-based or nearby employment, while the healthcare and professional employment base can reduce commuting distance for some households. There are 0 schools recorded within Herston itself, so families should check nearby catchments and the exact address before committing. The IRSAD score sits in decile 8, above the suburb's IRSD decile 5, while the education and occupation decile is 10, pointing to strong capability alongside uneven resources. A suburb-level crime rate is not available, so safety should be checked using current Queensland Police information rather than assumed from the inner-city setting.
Drive
46.4%
Public Transport
12.2%
Walk / Cycle
15.0%
Work from Home
23.0%
Growth Outlook
Herston's forward profile is established but still expanding: the forecast annual trend is 2.13%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 29.6% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Mixed, reflecting a combination of growth and affordability pressure. The gentrification score is 37 at the Early signs stage, higher than the shift score of 24, so change is present but not yet a mature transformation. The affordability trend is labelled Improving, with readings of 63.3 in 2011 and 51.0 in 2021, while real income growth reached 7.7% and rent growth 6.7%. Herston also recovered from a 6.6% COVID dip, with recovery recorded at 17.3%. Compared with a stagnant inner suburb, migration and employment concentration provide momentum, but renter exposure means affordability remains a constraint.
Population trend: Brisbane council area
Herston sits in the Brisbane council area. These are the council area's residents, not Herston's.
Residents 2025
1,375,301
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.7%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.6%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Herston compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Herston a good suburb to live in?
Herston can suit people wanting a compact, inner-Brisbane lifestyle, especially renters and professionals. The median age is 31, renting is 59.1%, and 56.4% have a university qualification. Transport is mixed, with 12.2% using public transport and 15.0% walking or cycling, so the best fit depends on work location and preferred housing type.
What is the median house price in Herston?
A suburb-wide median house price is not available for Herston, so there is no reliable single dollar figure to quote. The housing profile is mixed, with 43.3% separate houses, 37.8% apartments and 18.9% semi-detached dwellings. Buyers should compare recent sales by dwelling type, bedroom count and condition rather than apply one median across 3 formats.
What schools are in Herston?
There are 0 schools recorded within Herston's suburb boundary. Families should check nearby Brisbane schools, enrolment zones and travel times against the exact address, because a 1.69 sq km suburb can have catchments that do not align neatly with its boundary. Confirm sector and year-level availability before signing a lease or contract.
Is Herston safe?
Herston cannot be ranked confidently as safe or unsafe because a suburb-level crime rate is not available. Check the latest 12-month Queensland Police figures, compare categories rather than one headline number, and inspect the street at different times. The suburb's density is 1,370.1 people per sq km, so building, parking and pedestrian conditions can vary sharply by block.
Is Herston good for property investment?
Herston may suit investors seeking a renter-heavy inner-city market, but vacancy needs close attention. Rent is $400 a week, 59.1% of households rent, turnover is 44.8%, and vacancy is 9.2%. Forecast growth is 2.13% annually, driven by overseas migration, while 14 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Compare net yield, body-corporate costs and vacancy assumptions by dwelling type.
How is Herston's population changing?
Herston's forecast points to continued change rather than a static population profile. Annual growth is 2.13%, overseas migration is the primary driver, and population change across the wider area is 29.6% over 10 years. The gentrification score is 37 at the Early signs stage, while the trajectory is Mixed. Herston's current population is 2,311, and the age profile remains young at 31.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Herston on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map