VIC 3190 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Highett

Household income sits at the 80.1st percentile, above the national benchmark, while university attainment is 20.3 percentage points above national. The 12,016-resident suburb has a median age of 40 and 31.2% overseas-born residents, supporting a professional and internationally connected feel. Its compact identity contrasts with nearby Moorabbin and Cheltenham, as Highett is more clearly defined by established housing, high incomes and close-in Bayside living than by a broad activity-centre role.

Highett urban fabric map

Population

12,016

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,119/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

45

Median House

$1.5M

October to December 2025

3.69 km²· 3,252.8 people/km²· Family income $2,788/wk

Separate houses account for 53.3% of homes, while semi-detached dwellings make up 28.6% and apartments 17.2%, giving townhouse and unit buyers more choice than a detached-only market. The stock is concentrated in 3-bedroom homes at 38.2%, followed by 2-bedroom homes at 35.0% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 21.8%. Monthly mortgage payments are $2,300, with mortgage costs at 25.1% of income and no mortgage-stress flag. Compared with lower-priced middle-ring alternatives, Highett suits buyers prioritising location and established amenity over maximum floor area.

For Buyers

Separate houses account for 53.3% of homes, while semi-detached dwellings make up 28.6% and apartments 17.2%, giving townhouse and unit buyers more choice than a detached-only market. The stock is concentrated in 3-bedroom homes at 38.2%, followed by 2-bedroom homes at 35.0% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 21.8%. Monthly mortgage payments are $2,300, with mortgage costs at 25.1% of income and no mortgage-stress flag. Compared with lower-priced middle-ring alternatives, Highett suits buyers prioritising location and established amenity over maximum floor area.

For Investors

Highett's 27.8% renting share creates a meaningful tenant base, but the 8.3% vacancy rate is relatively high compared with a tightly supplied rental market and may limit rent-growth leverage in the short term. Weekly rent is $430, while rent costs equal 20.3% of income and rent stress is not flagged, suggesting the typical household is not under the same pressure as a heavily rental-stressed area. Forty-four development applications in 12 months signal ongoing infill activity, so investors should check whether new dwellings compete with older stock. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which supports demand, but the vacancy rate means yield and tenant retention need close testing.

Development Activity

Total DAs

67

Last 12 Months

45

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+400.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
20
Other
9
Tree Removal
8
Commercial / Industrial
3
Renovation / Extension
3
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
2
New Dwelling
2
Hospitality / Food Premises
2

Schools in Highett

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

St Agnes' School

Primary Catholic

Demographics

Highett has a median age of 40, exactly in line with the national comparison, but its education profile is notably stronger: 50.4% of residents have university qualifications, 20.3 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents account for 31.2%, 9.6 points above national, with Mandarin 145, Greek 144 and Russian 96 among the recorded languages. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 4,119, 1,509 and 1,241 respectively, while no religion is recorded for 5,543 people. Average household size is 2.4, just 0.1 below national, helping explain the mix of couples without children at 35.9% and couples with children at 47.2%. Compared with nearby Moorabbin and Cheltenham, Highett reads as a settled, educated family suburb with meaningful international links rather than a transient renter enclave; 76.2% stayed at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.4%
15-24
9.9%
25-44
29.1%
45-64
26.4%
65+
16.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.0%
2 bed
35.0%
3 bed
38.2%
4+ bed
21.8%

Dwelling Structure

53.3%

Houses

28.6%

Townhouse

17.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 30.6% Mortgage 40.7% Rent 27.8% Other 1.0%

Highett's house-price path is strong but not linear. The latest figure is 5.0% below that peak, while the long-run compound annual growth rate is 3.7% over 19 years. Tenure is split between 30.6% owning outright, 40.7% with a mortgage and 27.8% renting, which fits a mortgage-belt suburb where many households are still paying down debt. Compared with 2013, buyers now face a much higher entry price, although the 2025 price remains below the peak. Smaller homes are common, with 35.0% having 2 bedrooms and 38.2% having 3, while 21.8% have 4 or more.

Mortgage / mo

$2,300

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$430

Census 2021

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$1,026

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.3%

Unoccupied

440

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
145
Greek
144
Russian
96
Canton
49
Italian
47
Hindi
46

Ancestry

English
4,119
Other
1,591
Irish
1,509
Scottish
1,241
Italian
621
Chinese
614

Household Composition

47.2%

Couples with children

35.9%

Couples, no children

15.6%

Single parent

3,305

Total families

Economy & Employment

Highett's household income sits at the 80.1st percentile, above the national position, and the labour-force participation rate is 68.4% with unemployment at 4.2%. Employment is concentrated across Professional/Tech at 15.2% or 746 workers, Healthcare at 15.2% or 744, Education at 11.5% or 563, Construction at 9.2% or 450 and Finance at 7.7% or 377. The occupation mix reinforces that profile: Professionals number 1,967 and Managers 1,241, ahead of Clerical/Admin at 876 and Trades at 677. Full-time work accounts for 62.9% of employment. Compared with lower-income suburbs, this combination of professional occupations and high participation helps explain why Highett can support premium housing, even as mortgage repayments reach 25.1% of income.

Unemployment

4.2%

Labour Force

6,702

Unemployed

282

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

62.9%

Part-time

31.1%

Participation

68.4%

Employed

6,420

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,967
Managers 1,241
Clerical/Admin 876
Trades 677
Community/Personal 601
Sales 516
Labourers 287
Machinery/Drivers 147

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 15.2%
Healthcare 15.2%
Education 11.5%
Construction 9.2%
Finance 7.7%

University

50.4%

Postgraduate

13.3%

Born Overseas

31.2%

Dwellings

4,829

Transport to Work

Daily mobility is car-led: 45.2% travel as car drivers, compared with 3.7% using public transport and 3.2% walking or cycling, while 45.4% work from home. That pattern suits local errands and hybrid work, but buyers should test the exact route to rail, buses and major roads. St Agnes' School is the local Catholic primary school; families should check enrolment zones and nearby government options against the address rather than assume access. Safety records show 1,037 offences, or 86.3 per 1,000 residents, with property and deception offences accounting for 643. Socioeconomic scores are above the midpoint, with IRSAD and IRSD both at decile 8, IEO at 8 and IER at 7, indicating stronger resources and education than lower-decile areas. Need assistance is 5.7%, so practical accessibility still matters.

Drive

45.2%

Public Transport

3.7%

Walk / Cycle

3.2%

Work from Home

45.4%

Population Forecast

+1.3%/yr

(+173 people/yr)

Established

Growth is measured as an established, steady trajectory rather than a boom: the annual trend is 1.3% and the wider area's population change is 22.1% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the shift trajectory is Stable. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 24, and the longer shift records rent growth of 39.3% plus real income growth of 22.9%. This combination suggests demand is being refreshed by incoming households while established residents remain important, consistent with 76.2% staying at the same address. Compared with a rapidly transforming inner-city market, Highett's change is more incremental because it is already built up, with 44 development applications pointing to infill rather than broad greenfield expansion.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+167

Net Internal / yr

-42

24

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +26% since 2011, Accelerating: 9% → 16%

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

1,037

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

86.3

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
643
Justice procedures offences
191
Crimes against the person
115
Drug offences
45

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Highett compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 3%
Household Income
Top 20%
Rent Level
Top 11%
Apartments
Top 5%
Renters
Top 23%
Uni Educated
Top 9%
Public Transport
Top 36%
Born Overseas
Top 12%
Density
Top 3%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Highett?

St Agnes' School is the local Catholic primary school. Families should confirm enrolment boundaries and compare nearby government and independent options by exact address, year level and transport route. Highett's 2.4-person average household size and 47.2% couples-with-children share suggest family demand, but they do not replace an individual school check.

Is Highett safe?

Safety needs a practical, street-level check. Highett recorded 1,037 offences, equal to 86.3 per 1,000 residents, with 643 property and deception offences. Compared with relying on a single suburb-wide rate, inspect lighting, parking and activity around the exact home, and review the latest local trend before buying or renting.

Is Highett good for property investment?

It can suit investors who accept a premium entry price and test the numbers carefully. Weekly rent is $430, vacancy is 8.3% and 27.8% of residents rent. Forty-four development applications in 12 months indicate infill activity, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver. Compared with a lower-vacancy market, tenant competition may be softer, so yield, property quality and future competing stock matter.

How is Highett's population changing?

Population change is positive but measured as an established trajectory: the wider area is forecast to change by 22.1% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 1.3%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the shift trajectory is Stable. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 24, so growth looks more incremental than a rapid redevelopment cycle.

What languages are spoken in Highett?

Yes, Highett has international language diversity. Overseas-born residents make up 31.2%, 9.6 percentage points above national. Mandarin is spoken by 145 residents, Greek by 144 and Russian by 96. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 4,119, 1,509 and 1,241, so the suburb combines established Anglo-Celtic roots with newer international links.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Highett on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC