Highland Park
At 6,576 residents, Highland Park has an older profile than the national average, with a median age of 42, or 2 years above the national comparison. Its compact 3.92 square kilometres supports a density of 1,676.1 people per square kilometre, while 85.1% of dwellings are separate houses. The suburb is firmly mortgage-belt, with 47.3% of households paying a mortgage and 34.3% owning outright. Compared with nearby Nerang, its clearest defining feature is the concentration of detached homes and established households, alongside slow forecast growth of 0.28% annually.
Population
6,576
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,609/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
2
Highland Park is most suited to buyers seeking established detached housing rather than compact apartment living. Separate houses account for 85.1% of dwellings, while 44.2% have 3 bedrooms and 40.8% have 4 or more, giving families more space than smaller formats. A current median house price is not available, so the $1,800 monthly mortgage figure and $430 weekly rent provide useful affordability context rather than a purchase valuation. Mortgage costs represent 25.8% of household income, while rent represents 26.7%, both indicating that housing commitments are not unusually stretched. Compared with apartment-led areas, the suburb's housing choice is strongly land and family oriented.
For Buyers
Highland Park is most suited to buyers seeking established detached housing rather than compact apartment living. Separate houses account for 85.1% of dwellings, while 44.2% have 3 bedrooms and 40.8% have 4 or more, giving families more space than smaller formats. A current median house price is not available, so the $1,800 monthly mortgage figure and $430 weekly rent provide useful affordability context rather than a purchase valuation. Mortgage costs represent 25.8% of household income, while rent represents 26.7%, both indicating that housing commitments are not unusually stretched. Compared with apartment-led areas, the suburb's housing choice is strongly land and family oriented.
For Investors
Highland Park presents an established rental market rather than a high-development investment story. Renting accounts for 17.7% of households, lower than either the 34.3% owning outright or the 47.3% paying a mortgage, while weekly rent is $430 and vacancy is 3.8%. Rent growth of 21.7% supports the income case, but the modest vacancy rate means investors should test achievable rent carefully against property condition and competition. Only 2 development applications were recorded over 12 months, limiting the immediate supply signal. Overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver, which may support tenant demand, although the suburb's 0.28% annual growth outlook is slower than faster-expanding Gold Coast corridors.
Development Activity
Total DAs
3
Last 12 Months
2
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+100.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Highland Park
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
William Duncan State School
Demographics
Highland Park has a median age of 42, which is 2 years above the national comparison, and its aging trajectory is reflected in a 2.7-person average household size, 0.2 above the national figure. University attainment is 24.7%, or 5.4 percentage points below the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 27.8%, 6.2 points higher nationally. Household structure is family focused, with 42.8% of couples having children and 39.8% being couples without children. English ancestry is recorded for 2,874 residents, followed by Scottish at 719 and Irish at 641. Compared with the national profile, Highland Park is older and more internationally connected, while 81.1% of residents stayed at the same address over the relevant period.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
85.1%
Houses
4.7%
Townhouse
10.2%
Apartment
Tenure
The housing stock is dominated by separate homes at 85.1%, with apartments at 10.2% and semi-detached dwellings at 4.7%. Bedrooms are concentrated in 3-bedroom homes at 44.2% and 4 or more bedrooms at 40.8%, while 2-bedroom dwellings account for 14.3%. Tenure is tilted toward established ownership, with 34.3% owned outright and 47.3% mortgaged, compared with 17.7% renting. A current median house price and quarterly price measure are unavailable, so buyers should compare individual sales rather than rely on a single suburb-wide figure. Compared with apartment-oriented stock, Highland Park offers a more space-intensive housing pattern, although the 25.8% mortgage-to-income ratio still matters for affordability decisions.
Mortgage / mo
$1,800
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $430.
$850
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $850 · units $680
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$722
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.8%
Unoccupied
94
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
42.8%
Couples with children
39.8%
Couples, no children
16.1%
Single parent
1,911
Total families
Economy & Employment
Highland Park's employment base is linked to essential services and practical industries. Healthcare is the largest industry at 20.1%, followed by construction at 13.2%, education at 12.1%, retail at 7.9% and professional or technical work at 6.7%. The occupational mix includes 575 professionals, 529 trades workers, 415 community or personal service workers, 392 clerical and administrative workers, and 354 managers. Among 3,361 people in the labour force, the unemployment rate is 5.0% and participation is 62.4%, while 56.4% of workers are full time. SEIFA results are mixed: IER ranks in decile 7, above IEO decile 5, IRSD decile 6 and IRSAD decile 5. That pattern suggests economic resources are stronger than the broader social advantage result, partly because service and construction employment are significant.
Unemployment
5.0%
Labour Force
3,361
Unemployed
167
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
56.4%
Part-time
33.6%
Participation
62.4%
Employed
3,194
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
24.7%
Postgraduate
5.0%
Born Overseas
27.8%
Dwellings
2,369
Transport to Work
Daily life in Highland Park is strongly car dependent: 80.1% of commuters drive, compared with 0.9% using public transport and 1.5% walking or cycling. A further 12.8% work from home, which may reduce some commuting pressure but does not replace the need for a car for regular access. One named local school is William Duncan State School, a Government sector school, so families should check catchments, year levels and enrolment rules against the exact address. The IRSAD result is mid-range at decile 5, while 6.3% of residents need assistance. A current crime rate is not available, so safety decisions should include recent police incident checks and street-level inspection. Compared with more transit-oriented locations, Highland Park prioritises residential space and vehicle access.
Drive
80.1%
Public Transport
0.9%
Walk / Cycle
1.5%
Work from Home
12.8%
Population Forecast
+0.28%/yr
(+25 people/yr)
EstablishedHighland Park is forecast to grow slowly, with an annual trend of 0.28% and population change across the wider area of 0.7% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the suburb's established character and aging trajectory limit the pace compared with newer expansion areas. The senior share has risen by 4.9 percentage points, while the young share has fallen by 1.7 points, creating demand for housing suited to older households as well as established families. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so uplift is not currently the main growth mechanism. Rent growth of 21.7% is more notable than population growth, because pressure is appearing through housing costs rather than rapid resident turnover.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+57
Net Internal / yr
-46
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Highland Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Highland Park a good suburb to live in?
Highland Park can suit households wanting established detached housing, with 85.1% of dwellings being separate houses and a median age of 42. Car dependence is high at 80.1%, so it is better suited to residents comfortable driving than to households seeking strong public transport access.
What is the median house price in Highland Park?
A current median house price is not available. Useful context includes weekly rent of $430, a monthly mortgage figure of $1,800 and an 85.1% separate-house share. Buyers should compare recent sales for the exact property type because 44.2% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 40.8% have 4 or more.
What schools are in Highland Park?
William Duncan State School is the named local school and operates in the Government sector. With 1 school identified within the suburb, families should confirm catchments, year levels and enrolment requirements for the exact address, particularly when comparing Highland Park with nearby areas.
Is Highland Park safe?
A current suburb-level crime rate is not available, so the absence of a figure should not be treated as a safety rating. Check recent police incident information and inspect the exact street. Highland Park has 80.1% of commuters driving and only 0.9% using public transport, which may shape activity at different times.
Is Highland Park good for property investment?
Highland Park may suit investors seeking established housing, with 17.7% of households renting, weekly rent of $430 and vacancy of 3.8%. Rent growth of 21.7% is supportive, but only 2 development applications were recorded over 12 months and annual population growth is forecast at 0.28%.
How is Highland Park's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is forecast at 0.7% over 10 years, with annual growth of 0.28%. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.9 percentage points and the young share down 1.7 points. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while the gentrification score is 0.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Highland Park on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map