VIC 3216 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Highton

At 20,736 residents, Highton combines a median age of 39 with household income at the 77th percentile nationally. Its housing is strongly detached, with 87.4% separate houses and 45.6% of dwellings containing four or more bedrooms, which helps explain its family-oriented feel. University attainment is 45.6%, 15.5 percentage points above the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 20.1%, 1.5 points below. Compared with nearby Belmont and Waurn Ponds, Highton suits buyers seeking larger established homes more than compact apartment living, with only 0.2% apartments.

Highton urban fabric map

Population

20,736

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,054/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

18

Median House

$886K

October to December 2025

11.51 km²· 1,801.2 people/km²· Family income $2,533/wk

The stock is suited to households needing space: 87.4% of dwellings are separate houses and 45.6% have four or more bedrooms, compared with 38.6% with three bedrooms. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,000 equals 22.5% of household income, higher than rent's 17.5% share, so borrowing capacity matters more than apartment availability. With 38.8% owning outright and 38.5% paying a mortgage, established owner-occupiers shape demand and make address, land and renovation condition important trade-offs.

For Buyers

The stock is suited to households needing space: 87.4% of dwellings are separate houses and 45.6% have four or more bedrooms, compared with 38.6% with three bedrooms. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,000 equals 22.5% of household income, higher than rent's 17.5% share, so borrowing capacity matters more than apartment availability. With 38.8% owning outright and 38.5% paying a mortgage, established owner-occupiers shape demand and make address, land and renovation condition important trade-offs.

For Investors

Investors get a $360 weekly median rent, while 21.5% of households rent, below the 38.8% outright ownership share and 38.5% mortgage share. Vacancy is 5.7%, so tenant demand should be assessed carefully by property type and street rather than assumed from the suburb label. The 16 development lodgements in 12 months indicate some subdivision activity, but not a large apartment pipeline, consistent with 87.4% separate houses and just 0.2% apartments. Forecast growth of 1.58% annually, driven by overseas migration, adds a medium-term demand tailwind. Compared with a high-yield strategy, Highton is more likely to suit investors prioritising established family housing and moderate capital growth because the detached stock and higher-income profile support owner-occupier competition.

Development Activity

Total DAs

35

Last 12 Months

18

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+125.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
19
Other
7

Schools in Highton

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Christian College Geelong

Pri/Sec Independent

Bellaire Primary School

Primary Government

Highton Primary School

Primary Government

Montpellier Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Highton has a median age of 39, one year below the national comparison, while 45.6% of residents have university qualifications, 15.5 percentage points above the national figure. The overseas-born share is 20.1%, 1.5 points below national, and average household size is 2.6, just 0.1 above national. Family households are prominent: 49.0% of families are couples with children, compared with 39.4% couples without children, while one-parent families account for 10.9%. English, Irish and Scottish ancestries lead at 7,964, 2,833 and 2,689 people; Christianity counts 9,784 and no religion 8,636. Compared with a younger, more migrant-heavy inner-city profile, Highton reads as settled and Anglo-leaning because 76.2% of residents stayed at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.9%
15-24
13.4%
25-44
25.1%
45-64
24.3%
65+
18.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.4%
2 bed
12.4%
3 bed
38.6%
4+ bed
45.6%

Dwelling Structure

87.4%

Houses

12.4%

Townhouse

0.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 38.8% Mortgage 38.5% Rent 21.5% Other 1.1%

Detached housing is the defining physical choice: 87.4% are separate houses, 12.4% semi-detached and 0.2% apartments. The bedroom mix leans large, with 45.6% of dwellings at four or more bedrooms versus 38.6% at three bedrooms. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Highton's land-heavy stock offers more space but less low-cost flexibility.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$360

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$889

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.7%

Unoccupied

449

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
207
Arabic
82
Italian
76
Hindi
75
Punjabi
72
Sinhal
57

Ancestry

English
7,964
Irish
2,833
Scottish
2,689
Other
1,984
Italian
973
German
936

Household Composition

49.0%

Couples with children

39.4%

Couples, no children

10.9%

Single parent

5,529

Total families

Economy & Employment

Household income sits at $2,054 a week, at the 77th percentile, and the $889 personal weekly income supports a higher-income profile than the national midpoint. Employment is relatively solid, with a 65.4% participation rate, 3.5% unemployment and 55.4% full-time employment. Healthcare leads local industry at 22.0% or 1,735 workers, followed by education at 16.5% or 1,304, construction at 9.0% or 706, professional and technical work at 8.7% or 685, and retail at 7.2% or 568. Professionals number 3,209 and managers 1,482, above trades at 1,148, which helps explain demand for larger homes and work-from-home capacity at 27.1%. SEIFA places Highton in decile 8 for education and occupation, decile 8 for economic resources, decile 9 for relative disadvantage and decile 8 for overall advantage, all above the midpoint, although 910 people need assistance.

Unemployment

3.5%

Labour Force

10,996

Unemployed

384

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

55.4%

Part-time

38.6%

Participation

65.4%

Employed

10,612

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 3,209
Managers 1,482
Community/Personal 1,302
Clerical/Admin 1,257
Trades 1,148
Sales 973
Labourers 694
Machinery/Drivers 394

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.0%
Education 16.5%
Construction 9.0%
Professional/Tech 8.7%
Retail 7.2%

University

45.6%

Postgraduate

12.0%

Born Overseas

20.1%

Dwellings

7,448

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-led: 64.9% travel as car drivers, versus 1.2% using public transport and 2.1% walking or cycling, while 27.1% work from home. That pattern makes off-peak travel and parking more practical than relying on frequent transit. Families have access to four nearby schools: three government primary schools and one independent Pri/Sec campus, so sector and year-level choice matters when checking enrolment zones. Highton recorded 670 offences, including 399 property and deception offences and 128 crimes against the person, at 32.3 offences per 1,000 residents. SEIFA scores are above the midpoint, with IRSAD decile 8 and IRSD decile 9, while volunteering is 18.1% and need for assistance is 4.6%. Compared with lower-access suburbs, the combination of larger homes, school options and work-from-home share supports family routines, but transport dependence and property crime should remain part of address-level due diligence.

Drive

64.9%

Public Transport

1.2%

Walk / Cycle

2.1%

Work from Home

27.1%

Population Forecast

+1.58%/yr

(+407 people/yr)

Established

Growth is forecast at 1.58% a year across the wider area, with overseas migration named as the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, while population change across the wider area is 24.4% over 10 years, pointing to continued expansion without a straight-line cycle. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage with a score of 26, so change is more incremental than transformational. Rents have grown 35.2%, above real income growth of 20.2%, which can lift investor interest but also pressure affordability. The shift indicators record affordability moving from 46.5 in 2011 to 42.5 in 2021 and senior share rising 1.5 points, while the working-age share fell 1.4 points. Compared with a rapid redevelopment market, Highton appears more established because detached housing, 16 recent development lodgements and a 39 gentrification score in the shift view point to gradual change.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+264

Net Internal / yr

+50

26

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +30% since 2011, Net internal migration +50/yr, Strong overseas inflow +264/yr

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

670

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

32.3

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
399
Crimes against the person
128
Justice procedures offences
103
Public order and security offences
21

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Highton compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 1%
Household Income
Top 23%
Rent Level
Top 24%
Apartments
Top 26%
Renters
Top 34%
Uni Educated
Top 12%
Public Transport
Bottom 25%
Born Overseas
Top 29%
Density
Top 9%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Highton?

Highton has four listed local schools: 3 government primary schools and 1 independent Pri/Sec campus. The primary options are Bellaire Primary School, Highton Primary School and Montpellier Primary School, while Christian College Geelong provides primary and secondary years. Check enrolment zones for the exact address.

Is Highton safe?

Highton recorded 670 offences at a rate of 32.3 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 399 incidents, followed by 128 crimes against the person and 103 justice procedures offences. Safety can vary by street and property, so recent local conditions and address-level checks remain important.

Is Highton good for property investment?

Highton may suit investors seeking established family housing rather than a high-density rental strategy. Median rent is $360 a week, vacancy is 5.7%, renting accounts for 21.5% of households and 16 development lodgements were recorded over 12 months. Forecast growth is 1.58% annually, driven by overseas migration.

How is Highton's population changing?

Highton's current population is 20,736, with wider-area growth forecast at 1.58% annually. Population change across the wider area is 24.4% over 10 years, driven primarily by overseas migration. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 26, indicating gradual rather than rapid change.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Highton on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC