Hillcrest
At 6,268 residents across 3.27 sq km, Hillcrest combines a younger-than-national age profile with a strongly detached-household base. The median age is 33, seven years below the national figure, while 33.1% were born overseas, 11.5 percentage points above national. Separate houses account for 82.0%, and 41.9% of households are paying a mortgage, supporting its mortgage-belt character. Household income sits at the 51.3rd percentile, broadly middle-ranked. Compared with nearby Browns Plains and Regents Park, Hillcrest presents as a compact, car-oriented Logan suburb where family housing and gradual demographic change matter more than apartment living.
Population
6,268
Median Age
33.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,573/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
145
Homebuyers face a practical trade-off: there is no current median house price to use as a reliable benchmark, but the monthly mortgage figure is $1,532 and weekly rent is $350, giving a starting point for budget checks. The housing stock is more family-sized than apartment-oriented, with 53.9% three-bedroom and 37.6% four-plus-bedroom dwellings, versus 1.9% apartments. Mortgage repayments equal 22.5% of household income, slightly higher than rent at 22.3%, so the typical affordability signals are not showing stress. Compared with an apartment-focused market, Hillcrest suits buyers prioritising detached or semi-detached space, though recent comparable sales should anchor any offer.
For Buyers
Homebuyers face a practical trade-off: there is no current median house price to use as a reliable benchmark, but the monthly mortgage figure is $1,532 and weekly rent is $350, giving a starting point for budget checks. The housing stock is more family-sized than apartment-oriented, with 53.9% three-bedroom and 37.6% four-plus-bedroom dwellings, versus 1.9% apartments. Mortgage repayments equal 22.5% of household income, slightly higher than rent at 22.3%, so the typical affordability signals are not showing stress. Compared with an apartment-focused market, Hillcrest suits buyers prioritising detached or semi-detached space, though recent comparable sales should anchor any offer.
For Investors
Investors get a tenant base that is substantial but not dominant: 39.9% of households rent, while vacancy is 3.3% and weekly rent is $350. That combination can support enquiry because rental demand is meaningful, although vacancy is not exceptionally tight. Rent growth is 7.7%, higher than a flat-rent scenario, but real income growth is -1.8%, which can limit how far rents can run. Development activity totalled 143 matters over 12 months, so ongoing upgrades and building work may create competition as well as amenity. Compared with a pure rental market, Hillcrest's 41.9% mortgage share points to a mixed owner-occupier and investor audience.
Development Activity
Total DAs
284
Last 12 Months
145
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+530.4%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Hillcrest has a family-leaning but relatively young profile. Its median age of 33 is 7 years below national, and average household size is 2.7, or 0.2 above national. Couples with children make up 45.5% of families, compared with 30.2% couples without children, while one-parent families account for 22.1%. Overseas-born residents are 33.1%, 11.5 percentage points above national, with Punjabi, Mandarin and Hindi among the leading reported languages at 73, 57 and 38 people. No religion is reported by 2,565 residents versus 2,514 identifying with Christianity. Compared with a less migrant-oriented area, this mix supports varied service and family demand, while the age gap keeps Hillcrest younger than the national average.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
82.0%
Houses
16.1%
Townhouse
1.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Hillcrest's tenure pattern puts it firmly in the mortgage belt: 41.9% of households have a mortgage, compared with 17.9% owning outright and 39.9% renting. The built form is predominantly separate houses at 82.0%, followed by semi-detached homes at 16.1% and apartments at 1.9%. Three-bedroom dwellings lead at 53.9%, with four or more bedrooms at 37.6%, so the stock aligns with family occupancy rather than compact singles housing. The $350 weekly rent and mortgage-to-income ratio of 22.5% give a useful affordability reference, with mortgage costs only slightly higher than rent-to-income at 22.3%. Compared with apartment-heavy suburbs, Hillcrest's housing mix provides more scope for buyers seeking space and established family layouts.
Mortgage / mo
$1,532
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $350.
$620
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $620 · units $480
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$769
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.3%
Unoccupied
74
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
45.5%
Couples with children
30.2%
Couples, no children
22.1%
Single parent
1,670
Total families
Economy & Employment
Hillcrest's employment base is led by healthcare at 19.7% or 342 workers, well above construction at 10.7% and education at 10.2%. Retail contributes 10.1% and manufacturing 9.5%, giving the local workforce a broader base than a single-industry suburb. Machinery and drivers account for 447 workers, trades 439 and community and personal services 424, which helps explain the suburb's practical, service and logistics orientation. Participation is 65.0%, full-time employment 61.4%, and unemployment 6.3%. Household income is $1,573 weekly at the 51.3rd percentile. SEIFA deciles range from 3 for education and occupation to 6 for economic resources, while IRSD and IRSAD are both 4, indicating material constraints can sit alongside moderate household resources. Compared with higher-income areas, this mix rewards value-conscious services and commuting access.
Unemployment
6.3%
Labour Force
3,173
Unemployed
201
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.4%
Part-time
29.7%
Participation
65.0%
Employed
2,972
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
20.4%
Postgraduate
4.2%
Born Overseas
33.1%
Dwellings
2,146
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car dependent: 80.4% travel as car drivers, compared with 3.9% using public transport and 1.2% walking or cycling. That pattern makes private vehicle access important for work, shopping and services, while 9.1% work from home. At 1,919.3 people per sq km across 3.27 sq km, Hillcrest is compact enough for local trips but not organised around walking, so street-level connectivity matters. IRSAD sits in decile 4, below the middle of the national decile scale, while volunteering is 9.1% and 7.3% need assistance. Compared with higher-amenity, transit-oriented suburbs, Hillcrest's practical strengths are space and car access rather than high public transport use. Safety decisions should rely on current local police information and specific street-level checks.
Drive
80.4%
Public Transport
3.9%
Walk / Cycle
1.2%
Work from Home
9.1%
Population Forecast
+1.34%/yr
(+135 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is steady rather than explosive: the annual trend is 1.34%, with migration labelled Balanced. Across the wider area, population change over 10 years is 14.0%, while Hillcrest's shift trajectory is Aging, marked by a 5.0% rise in the senior share and a 1.5% decline in the young share. This points to gradually stronger demand from established and older households, even as the suburb retains a relatively young median age of 33. Gentrification is scored at 39 and classified as Early signs, so change is more advanced than a no-signal area but below a fully transformed market. Compared with a high-growth corridor, Hillcrest's 1.34% pace points to measured evolution rather than a sudden population surge.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+80
Net Internal / yr
+123
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +25% since 2011, Net internal migration +123/yr, Accelerating: 5% → 19%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Hillcrest compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Hillcrest a good suburb to live in?
Hillcrest can suit households wanting detached housing and a car-oriented routine. The median age is 33, 82.0% of homes are separate houses and 41.9% of households have a mortgage. Compared with apartment-heavy suburbs, it provides more family-sized stock, but buyers should weigh the 3.9% public transport share and check daily commuting needs.
What is the median house price in Hillcrest?
There is no current median house price to use as a reliable benchmark. Budgeting can still start with the $1,532 monthly mortgage figure, $350 weekly rent and the 82.0% separate-house share. Compared with a price-led suburb, buyers should rely on recent comparable sales for the exact street, land size and dwelling condition rather than use a single estimate.
What schools are in Hillcrest?
School access should be checked by exact address because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. Review nearby state, Catholic and independent options before buying. Hillcrest has 6,268 residents and 45.5% of families are couples with children, so school access can be an important comparison point when assessing a home.
Is Hillcrest safe?
No suburb-wide crime rate is available, so Hillcrest should not be labelled safe or unsafe from housing figures alone. The suburb covers 3.27 sq km and has 6,268 residents. Use current police information and inspect the specific streets, lighting and routes you would use. Compared with a broad suburb label, an address-level check gives a more practical safety assessment.
Is Hillcrest good for property investment?
Hillcrest may suit investors seeking a mixed tenant and owner-occupier market rather than a purely rental suburb. Renting is 39.9%, vacancy is 3.3% and weekly rent is $350, while rent growth is 7.7%. Development activity totalled 143 matters in 12 months. Compared with a tight-vacancy market, 3.3% calls for conservative assumptions about leasing time and expenses.
How is Hillcrest's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is 14.0% over 10 years, while the annual growth trend is 1.34% and migration is Balanced. Hillcrest's shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 5.0% and the young share fell 1.5%. Compared with a younger-growth profile, this points to steady expansion with gradually stronger demand from established and older households.
What languages are spoken in Hillcrest?
Hillcrest has an overseas-born share of 33.1%, which is 11.5 percentage points above the national figure. Punjabi is reported by 73 people, Mandarin by 57 and Hindi by 38. Compared with a less internationally connected suburb, this suggests local services may benefit from clear communication and culturally aware customer support.
What development is happening in Hillcrest?
There were 143 development matters in the past 12 months, with visible examples including pools, pool fencing and drainage or footpath plans rather than confirmed new dwellings. Compared with a suburb with little building activity, this points to ongoing property investment and upgrades, although it should not be treated as a forecast of new housing supply.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Hillcrest on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map