TAS 7000 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Hobart

Renter-heavy, apartment-led and young, Hobart's 7000 core is very different from nearby North Hobart and Battery Point. The suburb has 3390 residents, a median age of 31 and an age profile 9.0 years below the national median. Renting dominates at 69.0%, while apartments make up 63.6% of dwellings, so the area behaves more like an inner-city rental market than a family-house suburb. Overseas-born residents sit at 43.6%, 22.0 percentage points above national, and university attainment is 56.0%, pointing to a mobile, educated resident base.

Hobart urban fabric map

Population

3,390

Median Age

31.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,464/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

37

2.26 km²· 1,501.3 people/km²· Family income $1,946/wk

Homebuyers should read Hobart as an apartment-first market. Apartments account for 63.6% of dwellings, compared with 19.1% separate houses, while 40.2% of homes have 2 bedrooms and 26.5% have 0 or 1 bedroom. That suits singles, couples and city workers more than larger households. Mortgage costs average $1848 a month and take 29.2% of income, while rent at $380 a week takes 26.0%, lower than the mortgage share. With average household size at 2.0, floorplan fit matters because the suburb is weighted to compact housing.

For Buyers

Homebuyers should read Hobart as an apartment-first market. Apartments account for 63.6% of dwellings, compared with 19.1% separate houses, while 40.2% of homes have 2 bedrooms and 26.5% have 0 or 1 bedroom. That suits singles, couples and city workers more than larger households. Mortgage costs average $1848 a month and take 29.2% of income, while rent at $380 a week takes 26.0%, lower than the mortgage share. With average household size at 2.0, floorplan fit matters because the suburb is weighted to compact housing.

For Investors

Hobart has clear rental-market depth because 69.0% of dwellings are rented, far higher than an owner-occupier suburb. Weekly rent is $380, but the vacancy rate is also 17.1%, so investors need to price for competition rather than assume tight supply. Development activity is active, with 35 applications in 12 months, and growth runs at 1.27% a year driven by overseas migration. Rent has risen 43.1% across the shift period, which supports income growth, but the high vacancy reading means asset selection and location within the CBD matter.

Development Activity

Total DAs

37

Last 12 Months

37

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
19
Change of Use
9
Signage / Advertising
7
Subdivision
1
Demolition
1

Demographics

Hobart's residents are young, highly educated and internationally connected. The median age is 31, which is 9.0 years below the national median, while university attainment is 56.0%, 25.9 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents make up 43.6%, 22.0 points above national, with English ancestry at 971 people and Chinese ancestry at 532. Mandarin is the largest non-English language at 152 speakers, followed by Nepali at 49. The 2.0 average household size is 0.5 below national, matching the apartment and rental-heavy housing mix.

Age Distribution

0-14
5.1%
15-24
22.0%
25-44
43.5%
45-64
15.6%
65+
13.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
26.5%
2 bed
40.2%
3 bed
23.7%
4+ bed
9.6%

Dwelling Structure

19.1%

Houses

15.2%

Townhouse

63.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 16.1% Mortgage 11.7% Rent 69.0% Other 3.1%

The housing structure is unusually urban for Tasmania. Renting accounts for 69.0% of tenure, compared with 16.1% owned outright and 11.7% with a mortgage, so turnover and investor ownership shape the market. Apartments are 63.6% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 15.2% and separate houses 19.1%, making house supply materially lower than in outer Hobart suburbs. Bedrooms reinforce that pattern: 40.2% are 2-bedroom homes and 26.5% are 0 or 1-bedroom. Mortgage-to-income is 29.2% versus rent-to-income at 26.0%, so rental affordability sits slightly lower than ownership carrying costs.

Mortgage / mo

$1,848

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$380

Census 2021

HH Size

2.0

Personal Income / wk

$667

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

17.1%

Unoccupied

220

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
152
Nepali
49
Canton
29
Arabic
20
Hindi
17
Bengali
16

Ancestry

English
971
Chinese
532
Other
506
Ancestry NS
447
Irish
297
Scottish
234

Household Composition

18.3%

Couples with children

63.6%

Couples, no children

13.6%

Single parent

470

Total families

Economy & Employment

Hobart's economy is service-led, with healthcare at 22.3% of local workers, hospitality 17.1%, education 10.7%, professional and tech 8.9% and retail 8.8%. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 499 people, above community and personal service workers at 266 and managers at 197. The SEIFA pattern is split: education and occupation are high at IEO decile 9, but economic resources are low at IER decile 1. IRSD decile 6 and IRSAD decile 8 sit higher, because skills and access are strong while household income is only at the 45.0 percentile and unemployment is 13.1%.

Unemployment

13.1%

Labour Force

1,834

Unemployed

240

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

50.4%

Part-time

44.4%

Participation

57.1%

Employed

1,594

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 499
Community/Personal 266
Managers 197
Clerical/Admin 167
Sales 152
Trades 133
Labourers 115
Machinery/Drivers 37

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.3%
Hospitality 17.1%
Education 10.7%
Professional/Tech 8.9%
Retail 8.8%

University

56.0%

Postgraduate

22.8%

Born Overseas

43.6%

Dwellings

1,037

Transport to Work

Hobart's livability is built around proximity and short trips. In only 2.26 sqkm, density is 1501.3 people per sqkm, and 50.0% of workers walk or cycle, higher than the 31.9% who drive. Public transport use is 5.7% and working from home is 9.9%, so many residents appear to rely on CBD access rather than commuting infrastructure. The trade-off is a compact housing profile and a 17.1% vacancy rate, which can mean more rental choice. No suburb crime rate is available, so safety should be compared through current state police updates and street-level checks.

Drive

31.9%

Public Transport

5.7%

Walk / Cycle

50.0%

Work from Home

9.9%

Population Forecast

+1.27%/yr

(+118 people/yr)

Established

Growth is moderate rather than explosive, with the forecast trend at 1.27% a year and 10-year population change at 21.3%. The primary driver is overseas migration, which fits the 43.6% overseas-born share and the strong Mandarin-speaking cohort. The shift trajectory is Aging: senior share rose 4.1 points while young share fell 2.2 points, so demand may broaden beyond students and early-career renters. Gentrification is mixed, with a score of 32 at Early signs, while the shift measure records 53 and Active. Affordability worsened from 43.2 to 49.1, above the earlier baseline.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+252

Net Internal / yr

-187

32

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +20% since 2011, Net internal outflow -187/yr, Strong overseas inflow +252/yr, Accelerating: 4% → 15%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Hobart compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 16%
Household Income
Bottom 45%
Rent Level
Top 21%
Apartments
Top 1%
Renters
Top 2%
Uni Educated
Top 6%
Public Transport
Top 21%
Born Overseas
Top 4%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Hobart a good suburb to live in?

Hobart suits people who value central access, walking and compact homes. A high 50.0% of workers walk or cycle, compared with 31.9% who drive, while 63.6% of dwellings are apartments. Larger households may find the 2.0 average household size and smaller bedroom mix less suitable.

What is the median house price in Hobart?

A reliable suburb-level median house price is not available for Hobart, so buyers should compare recent houses and units separately. The housing mix is 63.6% apartments versus 19.1% separate houses, and median rent is $380 a week, making one blended median less useful.

What schools are in Hobart?

There are 0 schools listed within Hobart's suburb boundary, so families should compare nearby options in surrounding suburbs and the wider state system. Transport access helps: 50.0% of workers walk or cycle, but catchments and daily routes still need checking.

Is Hobart safe?

A suburb-specific crime rate is not available, so Hobart should not be ranked higher or lower for safety on that measure alone. For practical checks, compare current state police updates and individual streets. Daily activity is high, with 50.0% walking or cycling to work.

Is Hobart good for property investment?

Hobart has strong rental exposure, with 69.0% of dwellings rented and weekly rent at $380. That is above a typical owner-occupier suburb, but vacancy is also high at 17.1%, so investors need to compare buildings carefully and avoid assuming every listing leases quickly.

How is Hobart's population changing?

Hobart has 3390 residents today, and the forecast trend is 1.27% annual growth. The 10-year population change is 21.3%, above flat growth, with overseas migration as the primary driver. The shift trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 4.1 points.

What languages are spoken in Hobart?

Mandarin is the largest listed non-English language, with 152 speakers, followed by Nepali at 49 and Cantonese at 29. This matches the overseas-born share of 43.6%, which is 22.0 percentage points above national, so multilingual households are a visible part of the suburb.

Is there much development in Hobart?

Yes. Hobart recorded 35 planning applications over 12 months, including signage, partial demolition, alterations and extensions. That is higher activity than a static precinct, because central commercial and older residential buildings keep generating renewal work.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Hobart on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in TAS