Holland Park
With 51.5% of residents holding university qualifications, 21.4 percentage points above the national figure, Holland Park has a notably educated profile. Its 8,671 residents live at 2,704 people per square kilometre, while 81.1% of dwellings are separate houses. Household income sits at the 88.3rd percentile, helping explain the 40.2% mortgage tenure share. The median age is 37, three years below the national comparison, while 23.8% turnover indicates an established suburb rather than rapid churn. Buyers comparing Holland Park with nearby Mount Gravatt or Camp Hill should focus on dwelling type, street position and renovation quality because no current median house price is available.
Population
8,671
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,309/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
42
Holland Park suits buyers prioritising established detached housing over apartment supply. Separate houses account for 81.1% of dwellings, with 42.3% having 3 bedrooms and 33.3% having 4 or more, so family-sized stock is more common than compact formats. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,300 equals 23.0% of household income, higher than the 16.9% share represented by rent. This matters because buyers can compare likely owner costs with local renting pressure even when purchase prices are unavailable. Compared with denser nearby options, the trade-off is more exposure to house condition, land size and renovation budgets.
For Buyers
Holland Park suits buyers prioritising established detached housing over apartment supply. Separate houses account for 81.1% of dwellings, with 42.3% having 3 bedrooms and 33.3% having 4 or more, so family-sized stock is more common than compact formats. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,300 equals 23.0% of household income, higher than the 16.9% share represented by rent. This matters because buyers can compare likely owner costs with local renting pressure even when purchase prices are unavailable. Compared with denser nearby options, the trade-off is more exposure to house condition, land size and renovation budgets.
For Investors
Investor appeal is supported by a 35.0% renting share and a $390 weekly rent, but no current median house price is available for a reliable gross-yield calculation. Vacancy is 5.9%, while rent consumes 16.9% of household income, lower than the 23.0% mortgage share, which may support tenant affordability relative to owner costs. Development activity reached 40 applications in 12 months, adding a meaningful pipeline for an established suburb. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, so demand may be sustained by incoming households rather than only local turnover. Compared with a lower-rent market, investors should stress-test maintenance, insurance and vacancy assumptions.
Development Activity
Total DAs
137
Last 12 Months
42
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+68.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Holland Park
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
St Joachim's School (Holland Park)
Cavendish Road State High School
Holland Park State School
Seville Road State School
Demographics
Holland Park's median age is 37, three years below the national comparison, and 51.5% of residents have university qualifications, 21.4 percentage points above the national rate. Overseas-born residents account for 21.7%, only 0.1 points above the national comparison, so the profile leans more Anglo than migrant-majority. English ancestry is reported by 3,192 people, followed by Irish at 1,327 and Scottish at 1,002. Christianity counts 3,975, while no religion counts 3,646. Average household size is 2.6, 0.1 above the national figure, and couples with children make up 50.8% of families. Compared with nearby Mount Gravatt, the suburb reads as relatively settled because 76.2% stayed at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
81.1%
Houses
4.7%
Townhouse
14.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Holland Park is detached-dominant: 81.1% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 14.2% apartments and 4.7% semi-detached homes. The bedroom mix reinforces that pattern, with 42.3% of dwellings having 3 bedrooms and 33.3% having 4 or more, versus 19.8% with 2 bedrooms and 4.7% with 0 or 1. Tenure is split between 22.3% owned outright, 40.2% mortgaged and 35.0% rented, making mortgage holders the largest group while renter demand remains material. Mortgage costs at 23.0% of household income sit above rent costs at 16.9%. Compared with apartment-oriented pockets around Brisbane's inner south, Holland Park's housing story is more about established houses, upkeep and land value, but no current median price is available.
Mortgage / mo
$2,300
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $390.
$750
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $750 · units $595
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$1,025
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.9%
Unoccupied
194
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
50.8%
Couples with children
30.3%
Couples, no children
17.1%
Single parent
2,280
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare leads local employment at 20.2% or 692 people, followed by education at 14.3% or 489, professional and technical services at 12.7% or 435, public administration at 9.8% or 336, and construction at 8.1% or 279. The occupation mix is led by 1,621 professionals and 696 managers, supporting a household-income position at the 88.3rd percentile. Participation is 68.8%, unemployment is 4.6% and full-time employment is 60.3%, indicating a substantial working base. SEIFA places education and occupation in the 9th decile, above the 7th decile for economic resources, while IRSAD is 8th and IRSD 7th. That spread suggests strong skills and employment credentials, with broader disadvantage measures less elevated than the education ranking.
Unemployment
4.6%
Labour Force
4,704
Unemployed
215
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.3%
Part-time
31.3%
Participation
68.8%
Employed
4,489
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
51.5%
Postgraduate
13.0%
Born Overseas
21.7%
Dwellings
3,092
Transport to Work
Daily travel is car-oriented: 57.2% drive, 7.0% use public transport, 28.7% work from home and 2.6% walk or cycle. That makes access to a car more important than in a transit-led suburb, while working from home may reduce peak commuting pressure. Four local schools cover 2 government state schools, 1 government state high school and 1 Catholic non-state school, giving families a practical sector mix but making exact catchment checks important. Holland Park records an IRSAD decile of 8 and an IRSD decile of 7, both above the midpoint, consistent with relatively strong access to resources. For safety, check current incident patterns at the exact address because a single suburb label cannot capture street-level variation.
Drive
57.2%
Public Transport
7.0%
Walk / Cycle
2.6%
Work from Home
28.7%
Population Forecast
+0.84%/yr
(+78 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth looks steady rather than explosive. The annual trend is 0.84%, with overseas migration the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 13.4% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Mixed: rent growth reached 38.6%, real income growth was 15.0% and the working share moved down 1.0 percentage points, helping explain why affordability was Stable at 38.3% in 2021 versus 39.1% in 2011. Gentrification is rated Not gentrifying at a score of 5, although the shift assessment records Early signs at 34. Compared with faster-growth corridors, Holland Park points to incremental change because demand is being absorbed through established homes and selective development, including 40 applications in 12 months.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+87
Net Internal / yr
-52
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +14% since 2011
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Holland Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Holland Park a good suburb to live in?
For many households, yes. Holland Park combines 51.5% university-qualified residents with 81.1% separate houses and a 57.2% car-driver share. That suits families and professionals who value established homes, although transport preferences and school catchments vary by address.
What is the median house price in Holland Park?
Holland Park's current median house price is not available. The suburb is predominantly detached, with 81.1% separate houses and 14.2% apartments, so buyers should compare recent sales by dwelling type, land size, bedroom count and property condition rather than rely on one suburb-wide figure.
What schools are in Holland Park?
Four schools serve Holland Park: Holland Park State School, Seville Road State School, Cavendish Road State High School and St Joachim's School. The mix is 3 government schools and 1 Catholic non-state school. Check the exact address and current enrolment zone before applying.
Is Holland Park safe?
Safety should be checked at address level because conditions can vary by street. Review recent Queensland Police incidents and compare the location with nearby streets before deciding. Holland Park has 8,671 residents, so broad suburb impressions may conceal local differences.
Is Holland Park good for property investment?
It may suit investors seeking established housing, with 35.0% of households renting, weekly rent of $390 and a 5.9% vacancy rate. However, no current median house price is available, so yield, maintenance and vacancy assumptions should be tested carefully before purchase.
How is Holland Park's population changing?
Holland Park has 8,671 residents today. Population change across the wider area is 13.4% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 0.84% and overseas migration as the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, pointing to steady rather than rapid change.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Holland Park on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map