Holland Park West
At 2,416.3 people per square kilometre, Holland Park West packs 6,468 residents into 2.68 square kilometres, yet its housing remains 72.9% separate houses. The median age is 36, four years below the national figure, while 50.4% of residents have university qualifications, 20.3 percentage points above national levels. Household income sits at the 83.5th percentile, helping explain demand for established family homes. Compared with nearby Holland Park and Mount Gravatt East, the suburb's compact 2.68 square kilometre footprint and 72.9% separate-house mix create a distinct combination of density and detached living because professional households are concentrated in a family-oriented setting.
Population
6,468
Median Age
36.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,195/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
45
Homebuyers are choosing a predominantly detached setting: 72.9% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 22.0% apartments and 5.0% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom stock accounts for 39.0% and four-plus-bedroom homes 33.7%, so the layout suits families more than compact-living buyers. A mortgage repayment is $2,167 per month, versus weekly rent of $390, while mortgage costs equal 22.8% of household income and rent equals 17.8%. With no median sale price stated, compare individual listings in Holland Park West with Holland Park and Mount Gravatt East, focusing on land, renovation quality and school catchments because dwelling condition can shift value sharply.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are choosing a predominantly detached setting: 72.9% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 22.0% apartments and 5.0% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom stock accounts for 39.0% and four-plus-bedroom homes 33.7%, so the layout suits families more than compact-living buyers. A mortgage repayment is $2,167 per month, versus weekly rent of $390, while mortgage costs equal 22.8% of household income and rent equals 17.8%. With no median sale price stated, compare individual listings in Holland Park West with Holland Park and Mount Gravatt East, focusing on land, renovation quality and school catchments because dwelling condition can shift value sharply.
For Investors
Rental demand has a substantial base, with 34.4% of occupied dwellings rented, higher than the 26.1% owned outright. Weekly rent is $390 and vacancy is 6.2%, so investors should allow for leasing variability rather than assume constant occupancy. The pipeline includes 42 development matters in 12 months, which may increase competition or improve local amenity depending on project type. Growth runs at 0.84% annually and is driven primarily by overseas migration. The established setting and 22.8% mortgage-to-income ratio point to a relatively resilient owner-occupier base, but rent growth of 38.6% being higher than real-income growth of 15.0% warrants careful cash-flow testing.
Development Activity
Total DAs
150
Last 12 Months
45
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+50.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Holland Park West
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Nursery Road State Special School
Holland Park State High School
Marshall Road State School
Demographics
With a median age of 36, Holland Park West is 4 years younger than the national figure, and university attainment reaches 50.4%, or 20.3 percentage points above national levels. Overseas-born residents make up 24.4%, 2.8 points above the national comparison, while average household size is 2.5, matching the national figure. English ancestry is the largest recorded group at 2,256 people, followed by Irish at 938 and Scottish at 729. Christianity counts 2,882 residents and no religion 2,717, showing a close split. The profile supports professional and family demand because couples with children form 47.5% of families, while couples without children account for 37.4%.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
72.9%
Houses
5.0%
Townhouse
22.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Holland Park West has a detached-home bias, with separate houses at 72.9%, compared with 22.0% apartments and 5.0% semi-detached dwellings. The bedroom mix is similarly family-oriented: 39.0% have 3 bedrooms and 33.7% have 4 or more, while 20.4% have 2 bedrooms. Tenure is divided between 38.6% mortgaged, 34.4% rented and 26.1% owned outright, leaving renting higher than outright ownership. Housing stress flags are false, with mortgages taking 22.8% of household income and rent 17.8%. Compared with an apartment-led market, this stock offers more space but can carry greater maintenance exposure because detached homes dominate.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $390.
$750
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $750 · units $595
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$1,064
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.2%
Unoccupied
165
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
47.5%
Couples with children
37.4%
Couples, no children
12.8%
Single parent
1,729
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare leads local employment at 19.9% and 551 workers, followed by education at 13.9% and 385, professional and technical services at 13.5% and 375, public administration at 8.7% and 241, and construction at 8.0% and 222. The occupational mix is headed by 1,281 professionals and 536 managers. Participation is 71.0%, the full-time rate is 62.2% and unemployment is 3.4%, supporting a strong labour base. Household income ranks at the 83.5th percentile. SEIFA is strong but uneven: IEO, IRSD and IRSAD are each decile 9, while IER is lower at decile 7, suggesting financial resources are solid but less elevated than education and broader advantage. This combination sits above average socioeconomic conditions and helps support owner-occupier demand.
Unemployment
3.4%
Labour Force
3,748
Unemployed
128
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
62.2%
Part-time
28.5%
Participation
71.0%
Employed
3,620
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
50.4%
Postgraduate
13.1%
Born Overseas
24.4%
Dwellings
2,479
Transport to Work
Daily travel is more car-oriented than public transport: 57.7% drive, compared with 9.0% using public transport, while 26.0% work from home and 3.6% walk or cycle. Three local government schools cover high-school, state-school and special-school settings, giving families access to different age and support options; exact enrolment zones should be checked against the address. The suburb's IRSAD sits in decile 9, consistent with strong relative advantage. Assess safety at address level by checking recent incidents for the exact street and comparing them with nearby Holland Park and Mount Gravatt East. The 2.68 square kilometre footprint and 2,416.3 density make proximity practical, but car access remains more important than active or public transport.
Drive
57.7%
Public Transport
9.0%
Walk / Cycle
3.6%
Work from Home
26.0%
Population Forecast
+0.84%/yr
(+78 people/yr)
EstablishedHolland Park West has an established forecast profile, with annual growth of 0.84% and a 13.4% population change across the wider area over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while the shift trajectory is Mixed. Change is not uniformly gentrifying: the gentrification score is 5 and stage is Not gentrifying, although the shift indicators record a score of 34 and Early signs. Rent growth of 38.6% is higher than real-income growth of 15.0%, while affordability is broadly Stable, moving from 39.1% in 2011 to 38.3% in 2021. These signals point to gradual established-suburb change rather than a sharp repositioning, because population momentum is moderate and the gentrification measures are inconsistent.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+87
Net Internal / yr
-52
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +14% since 2011
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Holland Park West compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Holland Park West a good suburb to live in?
Yes, it can suit households wanting established detached housing in Brisbane's inner south. Separate houses make up 72.9% of dwellings, the median age is 36, and IRSAD is decile 9. The trade-off is transport: 57.7% drive compared with 9.0% using public transport, so car access matters.
What is the median house price in Holland Park West?
A median house price is not stated for Holland Park West, so a single sale benchmark should not be assumed. For context, weekly rent is $390, 72.9% of dwellings are separate houses, and 38.6% of tenure is mortgaged. Compare recent sales by land size, bedroom count and condition before setting a budget.
What schools are in Holland Park West?
Holland Park West has 3 local government schools covering a state high school, a state school and a special school. School choice depends on the exact address, year level and enrolment zone, so check catchments directly. The median age is 36 and 47.5% of families are couples with children, supporting family demand.
Is Holland Park West safe?
Assess safety at address level by checking recent incidents for the exact street and comparing them with nearby Holland Park and Mount Gravatt East before deciding. Also inspect lighting, walking routes and activity at different times, particularly in a compact 2.68 square kilometre suburb where conditions can vary between streets.
Is Holland Park West good for property investment?
It may suit investors seeking established family stock, but returns need careful testing. Rents are $390 a week, vacancy is 6.2%, and 34.4% of dwellings are rented, higher than the 26.1% owned outright. There were 42 development matters in 12 months, while annual growth is 0.84% and overseas migration is the primary driver.
How is Holland Park West's population changing?
Change appears gradual rather than explosive. The wider area's 10-year population change is 13.4%, annual growth is forecast at 0.84%, and overseas migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, while the gentrification stage is Not gentrifying with a score of 5, so established-suburb continuity remains more likely than rapid repositioning.
What development is happening in Holland Park West?
Development activity is noticeable, with 42 matters recorded over 12 months. Recent examples include design and siting referrals plus a lot reconfiguration involving 1 dwelling, so project-by-project review matters more than the headline count. Buyers should check each application's timing and likely effect on parking, privacy and local traffic.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Holland Park West on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map