NT 0829 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Holtze

One of Holtze's most distinctive features is its workforce profile: public administration accounts for 81.5% of industry employment, while 85.1% of residents are male. The locality has 1,940 residents across 41.2 sq km, giving it a density of 47.1 people per sq km. A median age of 31 is 9 years below the national figure, and household income sits at the 45.1 percentile. Compared with nearby Howard Springs and Virginia, Holtze reads as a low-density, government-linked locality with a younger, more mobile base.

Local council: Litchfield

Holtze urban fabric map

Population

1,940

Median Age

31.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,468/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

41.2 km²· 47.1 people/km²· Family income $2,100/wk

For buyers, Holtze's strongest affordability signals are carrying costs rather than a sale-price benchmark. The indicative mortgage payment is $1,122 per month against household income of $1,468 per week, with mortgage commitments at 17.7% of income and no mortgage-stress flag. Outright ownership at 44.1% is higher than the 37.6% renting share, but only 11.8% are paying a mortgage. The dwelling profile is unusual: 61.3% have 0 or 1 bedroom, versus 15.1% with 3 bedrooms and 19.4% with 4 or more. Compare the exact dwelling, tenure terms and space with options around Palmerston and Howard Springs before deciding.

For Buyers

For buyers, Holtze's strongest affordability signals are carrying costs rather than a sale-price benchmark. The indicative mortgage payment is $1,122 per month against household income of $1,468 per week, with mortgage commitments at 17.7% of income and no mortgage-stress flag. Outright ownership at 44.1% is higher than the 37.6% renting share, but only 11.8% are paying a mortgage. The dwelling profile is unusual: 61.3% have 0 or 1 bedroom, versus 15.1% with 3 bedrooms and 19.4% with 4 or more. Compare the exact dwelling, tenure terms and space with options around Palmerston and Howard Springs before deciding.

For Investors

Rental demand has a workable base, with 37.6% of households renting, weekly rent at $230 and vacancy at 2.8%. Rent growth of 14.8% is a more useful signal than a static snapshot, although yield must be calculated from the actual purchase price. Development activity recorded 0 projects in the past 12 months, so near-term supply pressure appears less visible than in an active construction pipeline. The forecast migration driver is Balanced and the annual trend is 1.37%, supporting a measured rather than high-growth strategy. Compare tenant demand, maintenance costs and vacancy risk with broader regional averages.

Demographics

Holtze has a young, strongly male resident base: median age is 31, or 9 years below the national level, and males account for 85.1% of residents. University attainment is 21.7%, 8.4 percentage points below the national comparison, while 8.1% were born overseas, 13.5 points below the national figure. Ancestry responses are led by 1,206 people recorded as Ancestry NS, followed by English at 325, Irish at 86 and Scottish at 85. Average household size is 2.0, half a person lower than nationally. Compared with nearby Howard Springs and Virginia, Holtze's profile points to a more mobile, work-oriented population, with 59.3% turnover.

Age Distribution

0-14
2.2%
15-24
27.7%
25-44
49.3%
45-64
17.0%
65+
3.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
61.3%
2 bed
4.3%
3 bed
15.1%
4+ bed
19.4%

Dwelling Structure

34.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 44.1% Mortgage 11.8% Rent 37.6% Other 6.5%

Holtze's tenure pattern is more settled than its rental share alone suggests. Outright ownership is 44.1%, higher than renting at 37.6%, while only 11.8% hold a mortgage and 6.5% sit in other tenure categories. The bedroom mix is weighted toward compact stock, with 61.3% in 0 or 1 bedroom, 4.3% in 2 bedrooms, 15.1% in 3 bedrooms and 19.4% in 4 or more. That spread makes dwelling-level inspection important because household needs can differ sharply from the suburb average. Household income is $1,468 weekly, mortgage commitments are 17.7% and rent commitments are 15.7%, with both stress flags false.

Mortgage / mo

$1,122

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$230

Census 2021

HH Size

2.0

Personal Income / wk

$1,308

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

2.8%

Unoccupied

3

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

15.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.7%

Community Profile

Ancestry

Ancestry NS
1,206
English
325
Irish
86
Scottish
85
Other
75
German
58

Household Composition

21.9%

Couples with children

65.6%

Couples, no children

6.2%

Single parent

64

Total families

Economy & Employment

Holtze's economy is unusually concentrated: Public Administration represents 81.5% of listed industry employment, equal to 247 workers, while Hospitality and Healthcare each contribute 3.0% and 9 workers. Construction accounts for 2.0% and Manufacturing 1.7%. Public Administration's 81.5% share is higher than every other listed industry, helping explain the strong full-time pattern, with 88.3% of employed people working full time and unemployment at 0.8%. Occupations are led by Community/Personal roles at 288 people, more than twice Trades at 100, followed by Machinery/Drivers at 69, Managers at 64 and Clerical/Admin at 49. Participation is 33.5%, with 1,173 people outside the labour force.

Unemployment

0.8%

Labour Force

636

Unemployed

5

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

88.3%

Part-time

5.9%

Participation

33.5%

Employed

631

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Community/Personal 288
Trades 100
Machinery/Drivers 69
Managers 64
Clerical/Admin 49
Professionals 30
Labourers 15
Sales 7

Top Industries

Public Admin 81.5%
Hospitality 3.0%
Healthcare 3.0%
Construction 2.0%
Manufacturing 1.7%

University

21.7%

Postgraduate

3.1%

Born Overseas

8.1%

Dwellings

94

Transport to Work

Daily life in Holtze is car-oriented but not exclusively so. Car driving accounts for 58.7% of travel, while 34.5% walk or cycle and 1.1% work from home. Across 41.2 sq km at 47.1 people per sq km, the exact address can matter more than the suburb label for errands, services and school travel. Families should verify nearby school options, sector and enrolment zones against the address rather than assume boundaries follow the locality. Socioeconomic indicators sit above the middle range, with IRSAD and IEO both at decile 7 and IRSD at decile 6. For safety, compare recent police incident patterns for the exact street with nearby areas before committing.

Drive

58.7%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

34.5%

Work from Home

1.1%

Growth Outlook

Holtze's outlook is moderate but not static. The forecast trend is 1.37% a year, while population change across the wider area is 16.9% over 10 years. Migration is labelled Balanced and the trajectory Mixed, so demand may be shaped by several sources rather than one dominant inflow. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage, with a score of 22, while rent growth is 14.8%. Affordability is marked Improving, moving from 42.8 in 2011 to 38.0 in 2021. Compared with a high-intensity redevelopment market, Holtze's growth case is more gradual because 0 development projects were recorded in the last 12 months.

Population trend: Litchfield council area

Holtze sits in the Litchfield council area. These are the council area's residents, not Holtze's.

Residents 2025

24,849

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.5%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+2.2%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Holtze compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 22%
Household Income
Bottom 45%
Rent Level
Bottom 40%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 13%
Uni Educated
Bottom 43%
Born Overseas
Bottom 20%
Density
Top 30%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Holtze a good suburb to live in?

Holtze may suit people who value a younger, employment-focused setting and practical access by car. Median age is 31, 58.7% drive and 34.5% walk or cycle, while IRSAD sits in decile 7. Compared with the national profile, residents are 9 years younger, but buyers should inspect exact travel routes and services because the locality spans 41.2 sq km.

What is the median house price in Holtze?

A current median house price is unavailable for Holtze, so a buyer should not treat the $230 weekly rent or $1,122 monthly mortgage figure as a sale-value proxy. Compare recent comparable sales by dwelling type, land size and date, with the 44.1% outright ownership share and 11.8% mortgage share providing useful context rather than a substitute for a current median.

What schools are in Holtze?

School choices should be checked against the exact address, enrolment zone and current intake rules, including nearby options across the wider area. Holtze covers 41.2 sq km, so travel time can vary more than a suburb name suggests. Ask about sector, transport and out-of-area applications before signing, and compare multiple practical routes for the household.

Is Holtze safe?

Use recent police incident information for the exact street and compare it with nearby areas before buying or renting. Holtze's 41.2 sq km footprint means conditions and activity can vary by location, so address-level checking is more useful than relying on a broad suburb impression. Also review lighting, traffic and the route to daily services at different times.

Is Holtze good for property investment?

Holtze can suit a cautious investor if the purchase price supports the rent. Renting is 37.6%, weekly rent is $230 and vacancy is 2.8%, while rent growth is 14.8%. The annual forecast trend is 1.37% and development activity was 0 projects in 12 months, so returns should be tested against holding costs and tenant demand rather than assumed from growth alone.

How is Holtze's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 16.9% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 1.37%. Migration is labelled Balanced and the trajectory Mixed, while gentrification is at Early signs with a score of 22. Holtze also has 59.3% resident turnover, so change is likely to reflect both growth and movement through the locality rather than one fixed household pattern.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Holtze on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NT