NT 0835 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Howard Springs

Its most distinctive feature is the combination of a 76.84 sq km semi-rural footprint and a population of 3,153, producing a low density of 41.0 people per sq km. Howard Springs is older than the national benchmark, with a median age of 43, while household income sits at the 93rd percentile. Detached homes account for 95.2% of dwellings, helping explain the suburb's space-oriented appeal. Compared with Palmerston's more urban setting, Howard Springs is more car-dependent because 84.3% of workers drive and only 1.2% use public transport. The mix of high household resources, large homes and an aging trajectory suits established households more than apartment-focused buyers.

Howard Springs urban fabric map

Population

3,153

Median Age

43.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,560/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

76.84 km²· 41 people/km²· Family income $2,774/wk

Howard Springs suits buyers prioritising land, detached housing and larger floor plans rather than compact apartments. Separate houses make up 95.2% of dwellings, while 45.3% have four or more bedrooms and 35.0% have three bedrooms. Mortgage holders represent 47.3% of households, compared with 33.7% owning outright and 16.1% renting, so financing costs remain important even in a relatively affluent market. Mortgage repayments are benchmarked at $2,388 per month and mortgage-to-income is 21.5%, with no mortgage stress flag. Household income ranks at the 93rd percentile, above the national midpoint, but buyers still need current comparable sales because a reliable suburb median price is unavailable.

For Buyers

Howard Springs suits buyers prioritising land, detached housing and larger floor plans rather than compact apartments. Separate houses make up 95.2% of dwellings, while 45.3% have four or more bedrooms and 35.0% have three bedrooms. Mortgage holders represent 47.3% of households, compared with 33.7% owning outright and 16.1% renting, so financing costs remain important even in a relatively affluent market. Mortgage repayments are benchmarked at $2,388 per month and mortgage-to-income is 21.5%, with no mortgage stress flag. Household income ranks at the 93rd percentile, above the national midpoint, but buyers still need current comparable sales because a reliable suburb median price is unavailable.

For Investors

Howard Springs has a small rental share at 16.1%, weekly rent of $400 and a vacancy rate of 7.8%. That vacancy level is higher than a tightly supplied market would usually be, so landlords should allow for reletting time and price sensitivity between tenancies. Rent growth is recorded at 25.0%, a stronger movement than the 0.82% annual growth trend, while internal migration is the primary driver of demand. There were 0 development applications in the past 12 months, limiting evidence of near-term construction pressure. The early-signs gentrification score of 36 supports a selective strategy, with property quality, access and tenant appeal more important than relying on broad market momentum alone.

Demographics

Howard Springs has a median age of 43, which is 3.0 years above the national comparison, and its aging trajectory is reinforced by a 4.0 percentage point increase in the senior share and a 4.0 point decline in the young share. University attainment is 19.6%, 10.5 percentage points below the national benchmark, while the overseas-born share is 15.4%, 6.2 points below nationally. The average household size of 2.9 is 0.4 above the national comparison, consistent with 46.3% of families being couples with children and 41.8% couples without children. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry are the largest reported groups, and 78.3% stayed at the same address over the reference period, indicating more residential stability than a high-turnover area.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.6%
15-24
10.9%
25-44
24.0%
45-64
32.1%
65+
15.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
8.6%
2 bed
11.1%
3 bed
35.0%
4+ bed
45.3%

Dwelling Structure

95.2%

Houses

1.4%

Townhouse

0.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 33.7% Mortgage 47.3% Rent 16.1% Other 2.9%

Howard Springs is overwhelmingly a detached-house market: 95.2% of dwellings are separate houses, higher than the 0.3% apartment share and the 1.4% semi-detached share. Larger homes dominate, with 45.3% containing four or more bedrooms compared with 35.0% containing three. Tenure is mortgage-heavy at 47.3%, while 33.7% are owned outright and 16.1% rented, so household finances are more exposed to lending conditions than in an outright-owner market. Rent-to-income is 15.6% and mortgage-to-income is 21.5%, with neither flagged as stress. Compared with apartment-oriented suburbs, the housing form requires more land, maintenance and car access, but it better supports families seeking space.

Mortgage / mo

$2,388

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$400

Census 2021

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$1,118

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.8%

Unoccupied

86

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

15.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.5%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,227
Irish
310
Scottish
293
Ancestry NS
233
Other
194
German
131

Household Composition

46.3%

Couples with children

41.8%

Couples, no children

10.5%

Single parent

867

Total families

Economy & Employment

Public administration is the largest industry at 20.4% and 229 workers, followed by construction at 17.5% and 196, education at 9.7% and 109, healthcare at 8.3% and 93, and other services at 5.8% and 65. Trades are the largest occupation group with 356 workers, ahead of clerical and administrative roles at 277, professionals at 256 and managers at 240. The labour force participation rate is 68.3%, unemployment is 3.7% and full-time employment is 64.8%, supporting household earning capacity. SEIFA results are uneven but generally favourable: the education and occupation decile is 5, below the economic resources decile of 9, while IRSD and IRSAD are both 7. The gap is consistent with household income at the 93rd percentile alongside university attainment below the national comparison.

Unemployment

3.7%

Labour Force

1,772

Unemployed

66

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

64.8%

Part-time

24.8%

Participation

68.3%

Employed

1,706

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 356
Clerical/Admin 277
Professionals 256
Managers 240
Community/Personal 179
Labourers 135
Sales 121
Machinery/Drivers 100

Top Industries

Public Admin 20.4%
Construction 17.5%
Education 9.7%
Healthcare 8.3%
Other Services 5.8%

University

19.6%

Postgraduate

3.9%

Born Overseas

15.4%

Dwellings

1,011

Transport to Work

Howard Springs offers a spacious, low-density setting, with 76.84 sq km of area and 41.0 people per sq km. Daily life is strongly car-led: 84.3% of workers drive, compared with 1.2% using public transport and 1.9% walking or cycling, while 7.8% work from home. This makes private vehicle access more important than in transit-oriented suburbs and can increase the practical distance to services. The IRSAD decile is 7, above the midpoint, and volunteering is reported by 19.7% of residents, supporting local participation. Need for assistance is 4.4%, or 130 people. A suburb-level crime rate is unavailable, so safety decisions should be based on the exact street, lighting, road conditions and travel routes rather than broad comparisons.

Drive

84.3%

Public Transport

1.2%

Walk / Cycle

1.9%

Work from Home

7.8%

Population Forecast

+0.82%/yr

(+52 people/yr)

High Growth

Growth is running at 0.82% annually, with internal migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change over 10 years is 18.7%, while the trajectory is classified as Aging, supported by a 4.0 percentage point rise in the senior share and a 4.0 point fall in the young share. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage with a score of 36, so change is more gradual than a rapid redevelopment cycle. The area also recovered from a 5.8% COVID dip, followed by 9.2% recovery. Compared with a younger, redevelopment-led growth pattern, Howard Springs is more likely to add demand through internal migration and established households than through major new development.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+47

Net Internal / yr

+113

36

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +36% since 2011, Net internal migration +113/yr, COVID recovered (-6% dip → full recovery)

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Howard Springs compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 17%
Household Income
Top 7%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 25%
Renters
Top 47%
Uni Educated
Bottom 36%
Public Transport
Bottom 25%
Born Overseas
Top 45%
Density
Top 32%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Howard Springs a good suburb to live in?

Howard Springs suits residents who want space, large detached homes and a quieter routine. It has 95.2% separate houses, 45.3% with four or more bedrooms and an IRSAD decile of 7, above the midpoint, but public transport use is only 1.2%.

What is the median house price in Howard Springs?

A reliable suburb median house price is not available. Buyers should compare recent comparable sales rather than rely on a guessed figure. The mortgage benchmark is $2,388 per month, while household income ranks at the 93rd percentile, above the national midpoint.

What schools are in Howard Springs?

Families should confirm nearby school options and enrolment zones for each address rather than assume access from the suburb name. Howard Springs covers 76.84 sq km and only 1.2% of workers use public transport, lower than car travel, so school runs need practical route checking.

Is Howard Springs safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is unavailable, so safety should be assessed for the specific street and property rather than compared from a broad label. Howard Springs has 84.3% car-driver travel and 1.2% public transport use, making lighting, roads and travel routes important considerations.

Is Howard Springs good for property investment?

It can suit a selective rental strategy, with weekly rent of $400, rent growth of 25.0% and internal migration supporting demand. However, the 7.8% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied market, renters are only 16.1% of households and development recorded 0 applications in 12 months.

How is Howard Springs's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 18.7% over 10 years, with annual growth forecast at 0.82% and internal migration as the main driver. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 4.0 percentage points and the young share is down 4.0 points, so growth is older than in a youth-led area.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Howard Springs on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NT