VIC 3166 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Huntingdale

At just 0.8 sq km, Huntingdale packs 1,949 residents into a density of 2,443 people per sq km, creating a compact urban feel. The suburb is younger than the national profile, with a median age of 35, while 40.7% of residents were born overseas and 54.0% hold a university qualification. Compared with the larger activity centres of Oakleigh and Clayton, Huntingdale is more tightly contained and detached-house led, with separate houses at 72.8%.

Local council: Monash

Huntingdale urban fabric map

Population

1,949

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,996/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

24

Median House

$1.3M

October to December 2025

Only a handful of houses sold here in this period, so this median can jump sharply from one quarter to the next for reasons that have nothing to do with the market. Treat it as a rough guide, not a settled price.

0.8 km²· 2,443 people/km²· Family income $2,364/wk

That history gives buyers some negotiating context without making the suburb cheap. A typical mortgage is listed at $2,090 per month, and mortgage costs equal 24.2% of household income, below the 32.4% renting share. Apartments account for 23.1%, giving a lower-maintenance alternative than most detached stock.

For Buyers

That history gives buyers some negotiating context without making the suburb cheap. A typical mortgage is listed at $2,090 per month, and mortgage costs equal 24.2% of household income, below the 32.4% renting share. Apartments account for 23.1%, giving a lower-maintenance alternative than most detached stock.

For Investors

Investors see a mixed income-and-growth proposition. Weekly rent is $400 and 32.4% of households rent, below the 36.3% with a mortgage but above the 30.4% owning outright. Vacancy is 8.0%, which can mean more leasing choice for tenants and a wider buffer for landlords to manage. Rent growth of 5.6% and overseas migration as the primary growth driver support ongoing tenant demand, while 24 planning applications in 12 months signal an active local development pipeline.

Development Activity

Total DAs

33

Last 12 Months

24

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+500.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
8
Commercial / Industrial
5
New Dwelling
4
Renovation / Extension
3
Other
3
Change of Use
2
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1
Fencing
1

Demographics

Huntingdale combines a relatively young, highly educated and internationally connected population. Its median age is 35, 5 years below the national figure, while university attainment is 54.0%, or 23.9 percentage points above the national level. Overseas-born residents account for 40.7%, 19.1 points above nationally, with English, Chinese, Italian and Greek ancestry prominent at 362, 279, 199 and 187 people. Greek and Mandarin are the leading listed home languages, at 81 and 76 speakers. Average household size is 2.7, 0.2 above national, and 77.3% stayed at the same address, suggesting established social ties despite international diversity.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.5%
15-24
13.5%
25-44
34.0%
45-64
22.6%
65+
13.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.9%
2 bed
27.0%
3 bed
45.2%
4+ bed
23.9%

Dwelling Structure

72.8%

Houses

4.1%

Townhouse

23.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 30.4% Mortgage 36.3% Rent 32.4% Other 1.0%

Housing is mainly conventional family stock, but the tenure mix is more balanced than the streetscape first suggests. Separate houses make up 72.8%, apartments 23.1% and semi-detached homes 4.1%; the largest bedroom groups are 3-bedroom dwellings at 45.2% and 2-bedroom dwellings at 27.0%. Ownership is split across 30.4% outright, 36.3% mortgage and 32.4% renting, so the renting base is only 3.9 points below mortgage households. Mortgage costs at 24.2% of household income remain lower than the rent share, helping explain continued owner occupancy.

Mortgage / mo

$2,090

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$400

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$839

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.0%

Unoccupied

61

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
81
Mandarin
76
Italian
25
Hindi
14
Urdu
14
Canton
12

Ancestry

English
362
Other
335
Chinese
279
Italian
199
Greek
187
Irish
172

Household Composition

49.1%

Couples with children

35.7%

Couples, no children

14.2%

Single parent

513

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is anchored by education, healthcare and professional services, which account for 15.3%, 14.7% and 11.9% of local industry employment; construction contributes 8.2% and finance 7.4%. The occupational profile is led by 327 professionals, followed by 144 clerical and administrative workers and 135 managers, helping support the household-income percentile of 74.7. Labour-force participation is 68.7%, full-time employment 60.2% and unemployment 4.0%. Socioeconomic measures rank education and occupation in decile 8, while IRSAD is also decile 8 and IRSD is decile 7. The economic-resources decile is lower at 5, suggesting housing costs and uneven resources temper the advantage implied by education and professional employment.

Unemployment

4.0%

Labour Force

1,117

Unemployed

45

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

60.2%

Part-time

34.4%

Participation

68.7%

Employed

1,072

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 327
Clerical/Admin 144
Managers 135
Trades 112
Sales 101
Community/Personal 96
Labourers 84
Machinery/Drivers 54

Top Industries

Education 15.3%
Healthcare 14.7%
Professional/Tech 11.9%
Construction 8.2%
Finance 7.4%

University

54.0%

Postgraduate

16.3%

Born Overseas

40.7%

Dwellings

702

Transport to Work

Daily life is compact, but transport patterns remain car-oriented. Car driving is recorded for 51.7%, compared with 5.6% using public transport and 2.8% walking or cycling; 36.8% work from home, which can reduce commuting pressure. Families should check the exact address against current school catchments and compare government, Catholic and independent options across nearby areas, because boundaries can change between streets. Safety planning matters: 158 recorded offences equate to 81.1 offences per 1,000 residents, with property and deception offences accounting for 92. Huntingdale's IRSAD decile is 8 and IRSD decile 7, above the midpoint, supporting access to established services while the crime profile warrants normal property-security precautions.

Drive

51.7%

Public Transport

5.6%

Walk / Cycle

2.8%

Work from Home

36.8%

Growth Outlook

Growth prospects are positive but uneven. The annual trend is 2.76%, and overseas migration is the primary driver, which fits the suburb's 40.7% overseas-born share. Across the wider area, population change over 10 years is 50.5%, while rent growth is 5.6%, with rental growth higher than real income growth of -6.0%. The shift trajectory is Mixed: affordability improved from 49.5 in 2011 to 45.1 in 2021, yet the senior share rose 3.0 points and the working share fell 2.1 points. Gentrification is rated score 35 at the Early signs stage, although another shift label is Not gentrifying with score 0, so the clearest reading is selective change rather than a wholesale reset.

Population trend: Monash council area

Huntingdale sits in the Monash council area. These are the council area's residents, not Huntingdale's.

Residents 2025

211,833

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.6%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

158

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

81.1

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
92
Drug offences
20
Crimes against the person
19
Justice procedures offences
14

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Huntingdale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 22%
Household Income
Top 25%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 4%
Renters
Top 18%
Uni Educated
Top 7%
Public Transport
Top 21%
Born Overseas
Top 6%
Density
Top 6%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Huntingdale a good suburb to live in?

Huntingdale suits buyers seeking a compact, culturally diverse suburb with a median age of 35, 40.7% overseas-born residents and 72.8% separate houses. Its 2,443 people per sq km density supports an urban feel, while car driving at 51.7% means transport preferences should be considered.

What schools are in Huntingdale?

School access should be checked against the exact Huntingdale address and current enrolment zones. Families can compare government, Catholic and independent options serving the surrounding area, as catchments may differ across a suburb measuring only 0.8 sq km. Confirm year levels, capacity and transport directly before choosing a property.

Is Huntingdale safe?

Huntingdale recorded 158 offences, equal to 81.1 offences per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences were the largest category at 92, compared with 20 drug offences and 19 crimes against the person. Normal precautions such as secure parking, lighting and parcel management remain sensible.

How is Huntingdale's population changing?

The suburb has 1,949 residents today, with growth across the wider area running at 50.5% over 10 years. The annual trend is 2.76% and overseas migration is the primary driver. The shift trajectory is Mixed, while the gentrification assessment is score 35 at the Early signs stage.

What languages are spoken in Huntingdale?

Greek and Mandarin are the leading listed home languages, with 81 and 76 speakers respectively. Italian accounts for 25 speakers, while Hindi and Urdu each account for 14. These patterns sit alongside an overseas-born population of 40.7% and prominent Chinese, Italian and Greek ancestry.

What development is happening in Huntingdale?

There were 24 planning applications in the 12 months covered. Recent examples include a proposal to use existing premises for worship and assembly, a request to reduce car parking spaces, and an amendment involving a garage roof height. The range suggests incremental change rather than a single large project.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Huntingdale on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC