VIC 3551 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Huntly

More than half of Huntly's homes have 4 or more bedrooms, with 59.4% in that category and 100.0% separate houses. The suburb has 3,585 residents across 43.78 sq km, a density of 81.9 people per sq km, and a median age of 32, which is 8.0 years below the national figure. Compared with nearby Bendigo and Epsom, Huntly is more detached and car-oriented, with 81.1% driving to work. Household income sits at the 70.3 percentile, helping explain its mortgage-belt profile.

Huntly urban fabric map

Population

3,585

Median Age

32.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,882/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

79

Median House

$650K

October to December 2025

43.78 km²· 81.9 people/km²· Family income $2,040/wk

The latest result is higher than both earlier 2025 quarters, while the long-run increase from 2013 is 92.6% at a 3.5% CAGR. A $1,517 monthly mortgage represents 18.6% of household income, below the 19.1% rent-to-income ratio, and mortgage stress is not flagged. With 54.0% of homes mortgaged versus 24.1% owned outright, the suburb suits buyers seeking family-sized detached housing.

For Buyers

The latest result is higher than both earlier 2025 quarters, while the long-run increase from 2013 is 92.6% at a 3.5% CAGR. A $1,517 monthly mortgage represents 18.6% of household income, below the 19.1% rent-to-income ratio, and mortgage stress is not flagged. With 54.0% of homes mortgaged versus 24.1% owned outright, the suburb suits buyers seeking family-sized detached housing.

For Investors

Investors get a 21.3% renting share, a weekly median rent of $360 and a 4.8% vacancy rate. Rents have grown 22.2%, which is higher than the 0.87% annual population trend, although the measures reflect different market pressures. Compared with Huntly's 24.1% outright ownership, renting is a smaller tenure group, so tenant depth may depend on new supply. Development activity is material at 73 applications in 12 months, including a 315-lot subdivision and a two-dwelling proposal. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, supporting demand, but investors should test street-level yields and costs.

Development Activity

Total DAs

97

Last 12 Months

79

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+1875.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
39
Garage / Carport / Shed
14
Other
7
New Dwelling
5
Childcare / Education
4
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
4
Signage / Advertising
2
Deck / Pergola / Patio
2

Schools in Huntly

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Huntly Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Huntly's median age is 32, 8.0 years below the national figure, and its 21.2% university-educated share is 8.9 percentage points below national. Only 7.4% of residents were born overseas, 14.2 points below national, while the largest reported ancestries are English at 1,386, Irish at 388 and Scottish at 376. Household size averages 2.9 people, 0.4 above national, because couples with children account for 47.2% of families and couples without children 34.7%. Compared with nearby Bendigo and Epsom, Huntly has a more Anglo-leaning profile. No religion counts 1,877 and Christianity 1,344. Residential stability is moderate, with 71.6% staying and 28.4% turning over.

Age Distribution

0-14
26.5%
15-24
11.2%
25-44
31.4%
45-64
21.1%
65+
10.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.5%
2 bed
2.9%
3 bed
37.1%
4+ bed
59.4%

Dwelling Structure

100.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 24.1% Mortgage 54.0% Rent 21.3% Other 0.6%

Huntly is an unusually uniform housing market: 100.0% of homes are separate houses, with 59.4% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 37.1% containing 3 bedrooms. The tenure mix is mortgage-led, with 54.0% paying a mortgage compared with 24.1% owning outright and 21.3% renting. Prices are up 92.6% from 2013 at a 3.5% CAGR over 19 years. Rent and mortgage stress are not flagged, with ratios of 19.1% and 18.6%. Compared with denser housing closer to Bendigo, Huntly's detached stock gives families space but limits apartment-style entry points.

Mortgage / mo

$1,517

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$360

Census 2021

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$880

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.8%

Unoccupied

59

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.6%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,386
Irish
388
Scottish
376
Ancestry NS
254
Other
185
German
126

Household Composition

47.2%

Couples with children

34.7%

Couples, no children

16.8%

Single parent

980

Total families

Economy & Employment

Huntly's employment base is led by Healthcare at 22.6% with 264 workers, followed by Construction at 13.5% with 158, Education at 9.9% with 116, Retail at 8.2% with 96 and Manufacturing at 7.7% with 90. Trades are the largest occupation group at 309, ahead of Professionals at 290, Clerical/Admin at 235, Community/Personal at 210 and Managers at 180. Unemployment is 3.2%, participation is 67.9% and full-time employment is 60.1%, supporting household income at the 70.3 percentile. The 9th IEO decile and 9th IRSAD decile are higher than the 5th IER decile, indicating strong education and occupational advantage alongside less elevated economic resources.

Unemployment

3.2%

Labour Force

1,796

Unemployed

58

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

60.1%

Part-time

31.1%

Participation

67.9%

Employed

1,738

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 309
Professionals 290
Clerical/Admin 235
Community/Personal 210
Managers 180
Labourers 180
Machinery/Drivers 151
Sales 150

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.6%
Construction 13.5%
Education 9.9%
Retail 8.2%
Manufacturing 7.7%

University

21.2%

Postgraduate

2.9%

Born Overseas

7.4%

Dwellings

1,174

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-based: 81.1% drive to work, higher than the 1.0% using public transport or walking and cycling, while 13.6% work from home. Huntly Primary School is the local government primary option; families should check enrolment zones and secondary-school access against the exact address. The recorded crime rate is 69.7 incidents per 1,000 residents, including 142 property and deception offences, 54 crimes against the person, 37 justice-procedure offences and 11 drug offences. An IRSAD decile of 9 and a 12.0% volunteering rate support a relatively advantaged setting, although 5.7% need assistance. Compared with inner Bendigo, Huntly is less transit-oriented, so dependable driving may matter.

Drive

81.1%

Public Transport

1.0%

Walk / Cycle

1.0%

Work from Home

13.6%

Population Forecast

+0.87%/yr

(+132 people/yr)

Established

Huntly's forecast annual trend is 0.87%, with overseas migration named as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 6.1% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed: the senior share is up 2.9 percentage points and the young share is down 0.8 points. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 26, and development activity totals 73 applications in 12 months. Rent growth of 22.2% is higher than the 0.87% annual trend, pointing to housing pressure that can outpace resident growth. The COVID dip of 6.9% was followed by a 10.5% recovery, so the direction is positive but gradual rather than rapid.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+620

Net Internal / yr

-238

26

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +17% since 2011, Net internal outflow -238/yr, Strong overseas inflow +620/yr, COVID recovered (-7% dip → full recovery)

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

250

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

69.7

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
142
Crimes against the person
54
Justice procedures offences
37
Drug offences
11

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Huntly compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 15%
Household Income
Top 30%
Rent Level
Top 24%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 35%
Uni Educated
Bottom 41%
Public Transport
Bottom 20%
Born Overseas
Bottom 16%
Density
Top 28%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Huntly a good suburb to live in?

Huntly suits households seeking detached space, with 100.0% separate houses and 59.4% having 4 or more bedrooms. Car access is important because 81.1% drive to work, while public transport use is 1.0%. The median age is 32, and IRSAD sits in decile 9.

What schools are in Huntly?

Huntly has 1 local school, Huntly Primary School, a government primary campus. Families needing secondary education should check nearby options, enrolment zones, travel times and the exact address before buying, particularly because school access may extend beyond the suburb boundary.

Is Huntly safe?

Huntly recorded 250 offences, equal to 69.7 incidents per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 142, followed by 54 crimes against the person and 37 justice-procedure offences. Review recent street-level patterns and practical security needs, as suburb-wide rates do not describe every pocket.

Is Huntly good for property investment?

Huntly may suit investors seeking family-oriented detached housing, with a $360 weekly median rent, 21.3% renting and a 4.8% vacancy rate. Rents have grown 22.2%, while 73 development applications in 12 months, including a 315-lot subdivision, could add supply. Check dwelling-level yields and costs before committing.

How is Huntly's population changing?

Growth is gradual rather than rapid: the annual trend is 0.87%, with overseas migration the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 6.1% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Mixed. The senior share has risen 2.9 percentage points and the young share has fallen 0.8 points, indicating an ageing component.

What development is occurring in Huntly?

Development activity is material, with 73 applications recorded over 12 months. Examples include a 315-lot subdivision, a 2-lot subdivision certification and development of 2 dwellings. New supply may broaden housing choice, but buyers should confirm timing, servicing, construction standards and settlement risk for each project.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Huntly on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC