Indented Head
A 51.5% vacancy rate is the single most revealing number for Indented Head, flagging it as a seasonal coastal settlement where half the dwellings sit empty outside peak periods. The population of 1,391 is anchored by a median age of 59, which is 19 years above the national figure, pointing to a predominantly retired and semi-retired resident base.
Local council: Greater Geelong
Population
1,391
Median Age
59.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,201/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Median House
$601K
October to December 2025
Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,733, producing a mortgage-to-income ratio of 33.3%, which crosses the stress threshold compared to the national 30% benchmark. The stock is almost entirely separate houses at 97.6%, with 3-bedroom dwellings the most common at 52.7% and 4-plus bedrooms accounting for 37.2%, giving buyers a choice of family-scale homes rather than smaller units.
For Buyers
Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,733, producing a mortgage-to-income ratio of 33.3%, which crosses the stress threshold compared to the national 30% benchmark. The stock is almost entirely separate houses at 97.6%, with 3-bedroom dwellings the most common at 52.7% and 4-plus bedrooms accounting for 37.2%, giving buyers a choice of family-scale homes rather than smaller units.
For Investors
The investment case is narrow. The 51.5% vacancy rate, one of the highest you will find in any suburb nationally, reflects holiday-driven occupancy patterns rather than structural undersupply. Development activity is minimal at just 1 planning permit in the past 12 months.
Development Activity
Total DAs
4
Last 12 Months
0
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-100.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
The median age of 59 is 19 years above the national figure, making Indented Head one of Victoria's more distinctly aged communities. Labour force participation sits at just 38%, because most residents are beyond peak working years, with 613 people not in the labour force. Overseas-born residents account for 14.8%, which is 6.8 percentage points below the national average. Ancestry is heavily Anglo-Celtic: English (556), Irish (210) and Scottish (167) are the top three. University qualifications reach 24.9%, which is 5.2 points below the national figure. Household composition skews toward couples without children at 48.5% of families, consistent with an empty-nester and retiree base.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
97.6%
Houses
2.4%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Tenure is dominated by outright owners at 57.4%, compared with the national average closer to 30%, because many residents hold properties debt-free after long ownership. Mortgage holders make up only 26.6%, and renters 16%. The stock is almost entirely separate houses at 97.6%, with just 2.4% semi-detached and effectively no apartments. Three-bedroom homes are the most common at 52.7%, but 4-plus bedroom homes are a significant 37.2%, reflecting larger coastal properties. Rent-to-income sits at 28.8%, just below the 30% stress threshold for tenants.
Mortgage / mo
$1,733
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$346
Census 2021
HH Size
2.1
Personal Income / wk
$616
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
51.5%
Unoccupied
630
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
33.3% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
27.4%
Couples with children
61.1%
Couples, no children
10.5%
Single parent
409
Total families
Economy & Employment
With a labour force participation rate of 38% and 613 residents not in the labour force, economic activity in Indented Head is modest relative to its population of 1,391. Healthcare leads industries at 16.4% of workers, followed by Construction and Education at 11.9% each, then Public Admin at 8.9% and Professional/Tech at 8.3%. By occupation, Professionals (112) are the largest group, ahead of Clerical/Admin (73), Community/Personal (68) and Managers (67). Unemployment is low at 3.7%, below the national average, but the full-time employment rate of 59.1% among those who do work reflects a part-time and casual workforce typical of a lifestyle-driven coastal town. Household income sits at the 25th percentile nationally, lower than the house price premium would suggest.
Unemployment
3.2%
Labour Force
524
Unemployed
17
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
52.1%
Part-time
36.1%
Participation
42.9%
Employed
507
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
24.9%
Postgraduate
4.9%
Born Overseas
14.8%
Dwellings
590
Transport to Work
Car dependency is extreme at 88.8% driving to work, with only 1.0% using public transport, which is lower than almost any metropolitan suburb. Walking and cycling account for 4.6%. There are no schools recorded within the suburb boundary, so families with children rely on nearby towns for education. Crime is low at a rate of 23.0 incidents per 1,000 residents, with property offences the dominant category at 21 of 32 total incidents. Volunteering is active at 15.8% of residents, above the national rate. The 51.5% vacancy rate means that during off-peak periods the suburb is very quiet, which suits permanent residents seeking low density and coastal amenity rather than services and activity.
Drive
62.8%
Public Transport
0.7%
Walk / Cycle
3.3%
Work from Home
29.3%
Growth Outlook
The community is stable rather than fast-expanding: 79.7% of residents stayed in the same address over the measured period, and the turnover rate of 20.3% is moderate. With a small population of 1,391 in just 3.17 square kilometres and only 1 planning permit lodged in the past 12 months, supply growth is constrained, which has historically supported prices.
Population trend: Greater Geelong council area
Indented Head sits in the Greater Geelong council area. These are the council area's residents, not Indented Head's.
Residents 2025
295,052
Growth, 5 yr average
+2.1%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+2.2%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
32
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
23.0
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Indented Head compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Indented Head a good suburb to live in?
Indented Head suits retirees and lifestyle seekers more than families or workers. The median age is 59, which is 19 years above the national figure, and 57.4% of homes are owned outright. Crime is low at 23.0 incidents per 1,000 residents and the suburb has a 79.7% resident-stability rate.
What schools are in Indented Head?
No schools are recorded within the Indented Head suburb boundary. With a population of 1,391 and a median age of 59, the suburb has limited school-age children. Families typically rely on schools in nearby towns. University qualifications among residents reach 24.9%, which is 5.2 percentage points below the national average.
Is Indented Head safe?
Indented Head recorded 32 total crimes, giving a rate of 23.0 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences account for 21 of those incidents, with 7 crimes against the person. The overall rate is low compared to most urban suburbs in Victoria, consistent with a small, stable coastal community where 79.7% of residents have remained in the same address.
Is Indented Head good for property investment?
The investment case is challenging for standard residential investors. Only 16% of dwellings are rented and the vacancy rate is 51.5%, one of the highest nationally, reflecting seasonal holiday patterns.
How is Indented Head's population changing?
Indented Head has a population of 1,391 within 3.17 square kilometres. The resident base is stable, with 79.7% of people remaining at the same address over the measurement period and a turnover rate of 20.3%. The suburb is aging, with a median age of 59 that is 19 years above the national figure, and a labour force participation rate of only 38%, pointing to a settled retiree-dominated community with limited natural population growth.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Indented Head on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map