QLD 4068 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Indooroopilly

With 13,622 residents, Indooroopilly has a median age of 33, which is 7 years below the national median. Its overseas-born share is 43.1%, or 21.5 percentage points above the national figure, while 67.0% of residents hold a university qualification, 36.9 points above national levels. Housing is split between 45.4% apartments and 46.7% separate houses, supporting a younger, more mobile profile. Household income sits at the 78.2nd percentile nationally. Compared with nearby Toowong and Taringa, Indooroopilly has a more apartment-oriented and internationally connected character, helped by its employment, education and transport links.

Indooroopilly urban fabric map

Population

13,622

Median Age

33.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,078/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

77

6.92 km²· 1,969.7 people/km²· Family income $2,512/wk

Buyer decisions in Indooroopilly depend heavily on dwelling type because 45.4% of homes are apartments, only 1.3 percentage points below the 46.7% separate-house share. Two-bedroom dwellings account for 35.5%, followed by 3-bedroom homes at 30.3% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 29.9%, giving buyers several formats but no single dominant family layout. The typical monthly mortgage figure is $2,058, while weekly rent is $440. Mortgage costs equal 22.9% of household income, higher than the 21.2% rent-to-income figure, so repayment capacity remains important. With 44.6% renting and 28.6% owning outright, buyers should compare apartment levies, land component and renovation potential because these factors materially change value between streets.

For Buyers

Buyer decisions in Indooroopilly depend heavily on dwelling type because 45.4% of homes are apartments, only 1.3 percentage points below the 46.7% separate-house share. Two-bedroom dwellings account for 35.5%, followed by 3-bedroom homes at 30.3% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 29.9%, giving buyers several formats but no single dominant family layout. The typical monthly mortgage figure is $2,058, while weekly rent is $440. Mortgage costs equal 22.9% of household income, higher than the 21.2% rent-to-income figure, so repayment capacity remains important. With 44.6% renting and 28.6% owning outright, buyers should compare apartment levies, land component and renovation potential because these factors materially change value between streets.

For Investors

Indooroopilly has a substantial tenant base, with 44.6% of occupied dwellings rented, higher than the 28.6% owned outright share. Weekly rent is $440 and vacancy is 8.0%, a combination that calls for careful property selection rather than relying on suburb-wide averages. The 75 development applications recorded over 12 months indicate an active pipeline, which may improve amenity but can also add competing supply. Growth is forecast at 1.46% annually and is primarily driven by overseas migration, supporting demand from students, professionals and new arrivals. Compared with a low-turnover ownership market, the higher rental share can improve leasing depth, but investors should test holding costs, apartment supply and vacancy sensitivity before buying.

Development Activity

Total DAs

239

Last 12 Months

77

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+32.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
40
Subdivision
36
Change of Use
27
Renovation / Extension
20
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
6
Plumber
2
Demolition
1
Driveway / Crossover
1

Schools in Indooroopilly

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Ambrose Treacy College (Indooroopilly)

Non-State School Catholic

Brigidine College (Indooroopilly)

Non-State School Catholic

Holy Family Primary School (Indooroopilly)

Non-State School Catholic

St Peters Lutheran College (Indooroopilly)

Non-State School Independent

Indooroopilly State High School

State High School Government

Demographics

Indooroopilly's population is relatively young and highly educated: the median age is 33, 7 years below the national median, and 67.0% of residents have university qualifications, 36.9 percentage points above the national rate. Overseas-born residents account for 43.1%, 21.5 points above national levels, with Chinese ancestry recorded for 2,139 people and Mandarin spoken by 622. Average household size is 2.5, equal to the national comparison, while 62.8% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 37.2%. Compared with nearby Toowong and Taringa, Indooroopilly has a strong international and professional identity, because education, university-linked housing and access to major employment areas attract a steady flow of younger adults.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.8%
15-24
18.9%
25-44
30.2%
45-64
20.8%
65+
12.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.4%
2 bed
35.5%
3 bed
30.3%
4+ bed
29.9%

Dwelling Structure

46.7%

Houses

7.9%

Townhouse

45.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 28.6% Mortgage 25.6% Rent 44.6% Other 1.2%

Indooroopilly has an unusually mixed housing structure: separate houses represent 46.7% of dwellings, apartments 45.4% and semi-detached homes 7.9%. The apartment share is only 1.3 percentage points below the separate-house share, making the suburb less house-dominant than many established family areas. Two-bedroom homes account for 35.5%, compared with 30.3% for 3-bedroom and 29.9% for 4-plus-bedroom dwellings. Renting is higher than outright ownership at 44.6% versus 28.6%, while 25.6% carry a mortgage and 1.2% have another tenure arrangement. This mix reflects a dense, established suburb where location and convenience support apartments as well as detached homes. Mortgage-to-income pressure is 22.9%, above the 21.2% rent-to-income figure.

Mortgage / mo

$2,058

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $440.

$785

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $785 · units $695

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$928

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.0%

Unoccupied

446

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
622
Canton
152
Korean
106
Hindi
105
Arabic
83
Japan
69

Ancestry

English
3,923
Other
2,396
Chinese
2,139
Irish
1,488
Scottish
1,439
Indian
839

Household Composition

46.9%

Couples with children

35.7%

Couples, no children

14.3%

Single parent

3,478

Total families

Economy & Employment

Indooroopilly's economy is concentrated in knowledge and service industries. Professional and technology work accounts for 19.3% of employment, followed by healthcare at 16.9%, education at 15.5%, public administration at 6.6% and retail at 5.8%. The occupation profile reinforces this pattern, with 2,988 professionals and 969 managers, compared with 762 clerical and administrative workers. Labour-force participation is 66.7%, unemployment is 6.1% and the full-time rate is 58.1%. Household income is $2,078 per week and ranks at the 78.2nd percentile nationally. The IEO index reaches the top decile at 10, while IRSAD is in decile 9 and IRSD in decile 8, but IER is only decile 4. That gap indicates strong education and occupational capacity alongside more uneven household resource outcomes.

Unemployment

6.1%

Labour Force

7,459

Unemployed

452

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

58.1%

Part-time

31.4%

Participation

66.7%

Employed

7,007

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,988
Managers 969
Clerical/Admin 762
Community/Personal 666
Sales 535
Trades 446
Labourers 390
Machinery/Drivers 158

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 19.3%
Healthcare 16.9%
Education 15.5%
Public Admin 6.6%
Retail 5.8%

University

67.0%

Postgraduate

24.4%

Born Overseas

43.1%

Dwellings

5,148

Transport to Work

Daily mobility is mixed: 44.8% travel as car drivers, compared with 10.9% using public transport and 5.8% walking or cycling. Working from home accounts for 35.4%, which increases the value of apartment layouts, study space and local services. Six nearby schools span 2 government schools, 3 Catholic schools and 1 independent college, giving families a broader sector mix than suburbs with only one school type. Enrolment zones should still be checked against the exact address. Socioeconomic advantage is relatively high, with IRSAD in decile 9, IRSD in decile 8 and IEO in the top decile at 10, although IER is lower at decile 4. Compared with lower-access areas, the combination of schools, services, employment links and housing choice supports practical everyday living.

Drive

44.8%

Public Transport

10.9%

Walk / Cycle

5.8%

Work from Home

35.4%

Population Forecast

+1.46%/yr

(+227 people/yr)

Established

Indooroopilly has an established but positive growth outlook, with an annual trend of 1.46% and a trajectory labelled Growing (all ages). Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which fits the suburb's 43.1% overseas-born population and high university participation. Population change across the wider area is forecast at 15.1% over 10 years, higher than a static established-area pattern. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 34, while rent growth is 11.4%. The forecast also records real income growth of 12.4% and a young-share increase of 3.7 percentage points. Together, these signals point to gradual intensification rather than a sudden reset, because new residents, rental demand and professional employment are reinforcing existing urban appeal.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+573

Net Internal / yr

-148

34

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +26% since 2011, Net internal outflow -148/yr, Strong overseas inflow +573/yr, Accelerating: 4% → 21%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Indooroopilly compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 2%
Household Income
Top 22%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Top 2%
Renters
Top 8%
Uni Educated
Top 2%
Public Transport
Top 6%
Born Overseas
Top 5%
Density
Top 8%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Indooroopilly a good suburb to live in?

Indooroopilly suits residents who value employment access, education and housing choice. The median age is 33, 35.4% work from home and 10.9% use public transport. Its 45.4% apartment share supports a more urban lifestyle than a detached-house-only suburb.

What is the median house price in Indooroopilly?

Compare recent sales by dwelling type rather than relying on one suburb-wide figure. Indooroopilly has 46.7% separate houses and 45.4% apartments, while 35.5% of homes have 2 bedrooms. Street, land size, building age and body corporate costs can materially change the appropriate comparison.

What schools are in Indooroopilly?

Six schools serve Indooroopilly across 3 sectors: Indooroopilly State School and Indooroopilly State High School are government; Ambrose Treacy College, Brigidine College and Holy Family Primary School are Catholic; and St Peters Lutheran College is independent. Confirm catchments and application requirements for the exact address.

Is Indooroopilly safe?

Assess safety at the exact address using current Queensland Police information, lighting and pedestrian activity at different times. Indooroopilly has a density of 1,969.7 residents per square kilometre, so the experience can differ between busy shopping and transport areas, major roads and quieter residential streets.

Is Indooroopilly good for property investment?

It can suit investors seeking an established tenant market, with 44.6% of dwellings rented and weekly rent of $440. Vacancy is 8.0%, and 75 development applications over 12 months indicate active change. Compare apartment supply, body corporate costs and achievable rent before committing.

How is Indooroopilly's population changing?

The wider area is forecast to grow at 1.46% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver and a Growing (all ages) trajectory. Population change is forecast at 15.1% over 10 years, while gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 34.

What languages are spoken in Indooroopilly?

Mandarin is the largest listed language after English, spoken by 622 people, followed by Cantonese at 152, Korean at 106, Hindi at 105 and Arabic at 83. The overseas-born share is 43.1%, which is 21.5 percentage points above the national comparison.

What development is occurring in Indooroopilly?

Development activity is active, with 75 applications recorded over 12 months. Recent examples include lot reconfiguration and plan sealing, including applications for 1 dwelling. Buyers and renters should check whether nearby works could affect access, construction noise, parking or future housing supply.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Indooroopilly on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD