QLD 4850 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Ingham

A 14.5% vacancy rate stands out in a town of 4,455 people, alongside a median age of 49 that is 9 years above the national figure. Ingham is predominantly detached housing, with 86.5% of dwellings being separate houses, while household income sits at the 13.9th national percentile. Its 19.7% healthcare and 10.3% education employment shares support a local service role. For buyers weighing Ingham against nearby Lucinda or Halifax, this employment base may matter as much as housing choice. The combination of older residents, modest incomes and high vacancy creates a quieter market with more rental availability than tightly held regional locations.

Ingham urban fabric map

Population

4,455

Median Age

49.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,028/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

41.62 km²· 107 people/km²· Family income $1,407/wk

Ingham suits buyers seeking detached housing and manageable ongoing costs rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 86.5% of dwellings, while 53.5% have three bedrooms and 22.4% have four or more. The typical mortgage payment is listed at $1,083 per month, equal to 24.3% of household income, while weekly rent is $210. Compared with the 5.2% apartment share, the housing stock is strongly family-house oriented. Outright ownership is 44.3%, ahead of the 19.4% with a mortgage, which can support a settled feel. The 2.1-person average household size means smaller households may find larger homes, but buyers should compare recent settled sales carefully because a current median house price is not available.

For Buyers

Ingham suits buyers seeking detached housing and manageable ongoing costs rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 86.5% of dwellings, while 53.5% have three bedrooms and 22.4% have four or more. The typical mortgage payment is listed at $1,083 per month, equal to 24.3% of household income, while weekly rent is $210. Compared with the 5.2% apartment share, the housing stock is strongly family-house oriented. Outright ownership is 44.3%, ahead of the 19.4% with a mortgage, which can support a settled feel. The 2.1-person average household size means smaller households may find larger homes, but buyers should compare recent settled sales carefully because a current median house price is not available.

For Investors

Ingham presents a cautious, cash-flow-focused investment profile. Weekly rent is $210 and 33.7% of households rent, but the 14.5% vacancy rate points to weaker tenant competition and a need to assess property condition and leasing appeal closely. Compared with the 44.3% outright ownership share, renting is a smaller tenure group, limiting the depth of the tenant pool. There were 0 recorded developments in the past 12 months, so immediate new-supply pressure appears limited, although that does not remove vacancy risk. The forecast migration driver is Balanced and the annual trend is 1.35%, suggesting moderate demand rather than a rapid growth story. Rental decisions should therefore prioritise affordability, maintenance and local employment access.

Schools in Ingham

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Gilroy Santa Maria College (Ingham)

Non-State School Catholic

Hinchinbrook Christian School (Ingham)

Non-State School Independent

Our Lady of Lourdes Primary School (Ingham)

Non-State School Catholic

Ingham State High School

State High School Government

Ingham State School

State School Government

Demographics

Ingham has an older population profile, with a median age of 49, which is 9 years above the national comparison. University qualification attainment is 13.3%, or 16.8 percentage points below the national figure, while only 10.4% of residents were born overseas, 11.2 points below the national comparison. English ancestry counts 1,420 people and Italian ancestry 1,260, followed by Irish at 399 and Scottish at 344. Christianity is recorded for 3,004 residents, compared with 983 reporting no religion. The 2.1-person average household is 0.4 below the national comparison, helping explain the prevalence of smaller households. Compared with nearby Lucinda or Halifax, buyers may value Ingham's broader healthcare and education employment base.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.7%
15-24
10.2%
25-44
19.1%
45-64
26.2%
65+
28.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.7%
2 bed
20.4%
3 bed
53.5%
4+ bed
22.4%

Dwelling Structure

86.5%

Houses

7.8%

Townhouse

5.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 44.3% Mortgage 19.4% Rent 33.7% Other 2.7%

Housing in Ingham is dominated by separate homes at 86.5%, compared with 5.2% apartments and 7.8% semi-detached dwellings. Three-bedroom homes account for 53.5% of stock, while 22.4% have four or more bedrooms, so family-sized properties are more common than compact formats. Tenure is relatively settled: 44.3% of households own outright, 19.4% have a mortgage and 33.7% rent. Weekly rent is $210, representing 20.4% of household income, while the listed mortgage cost is $1,083 monthly and equals 24.3% of income. Compared with apartment stock, the detached profile gives buyers more space but can mean higher upkeep. Recent sales should be checked address by address because no current median house price is available.

Mortgage / mo

$1,083

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$210

Census 2021

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$606

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

14.5%

Unoccupied

308

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
71

Ancestry

English
1,420
Italian
1,260
Irish
399
Ancestry NS
392
Scottish
344
Other
251

Household Composition

30.5%

Couples with children

49.0%

Couples, no children

19.0%

Single parent

1,132

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Ingham's largest industry at 19.7%, or 199 workers, ahead of manufacturing at 13.0% and 131 workers. Education accounts for 10.3% and 104 workers, followed by public administration at 8.6% and 87, and retail at 8.1% and 82. This mix helps explain why trades, with 285 workers, labourers at 250 and community or personal services at 231 are prominent occupations. Professionals number 216 and machinery or drivers 211. Unemployment is 5.8%, participation is 49.3% and full-time employment is 59.0%. Household income of $1,028 per week sits at the 13.9th national percentile, while IEO and IER are both in decile 1, IRSAD is decile 1 and IRSD is decile 2. These below-average socioeconomic rankings point to limited earning power despite essential-service employment.

Unemployment

5.8%

Labour Force

1,855

Unemployed

108

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

59.0%

Part-time

34.4%

Participation

49.3%

Employed

1,747

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 285
Labourers 250
Community/Personal 231
Professionals 216
Machinery/Drivers 211
Clerical/Admin 176
Sales 172
Managers 161

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.7%
Manufacturing 13.0%
Education 10.3%
Public Admin 8.6%
Retail 8.1%

University

13.3%

Postgraduate

1.9%

Born Overseas

10.4%

Dwellings

1,812

Transport to Work

Daily travel is strongly car-led: 80.2% of residents drive, compared with just 0.8% using public transport and 7.2% walking or cycling. This makes access to a reliable vehicle important, particularly for households outside the central area. Five schools serve the suburb across two government schools, two Catholic schools and one independent school, covering primary and high-school options. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross local streets. Ingham's IRSAD and IEO results are both in decile 1, while IRSD is decile 2 and IER is decile 1, indicating lower socioeconomic conditions than higher-ranked Australian areas. The 4,455-person population and 49 median age reinforce a quieter, older setting, while healthcare and education employment support everyday services.

Drive

80.2%

Public Transport

0.8%

Walk / Cycle

7.2%

Work from Home

4.8%

Population Forecast

+1.35%/yr

(+254 people/yr)

Established

Ingham has an established growth pattern, with an annual trend of 1.35% above zero and a Balanced migration driver. Population change across the wider area is 10.7% over ten years, indicating gradual momentum rather than a sharp expansion cycle. The forecast shift is labelled Aging: the senior share has increased by 4.0 percentage points, while the young share has fallen by 2.2 points and the working share by 1.0 point. That trajectory is likely to support healthcare and service demand because older households generally require more local support. Gentrification signals are mixed, with a score of 56 and an Active stage, while the shift measure records 22 and Early signs. Rent growth of 20.0% and real income growth of 6.0% add pressure to affordability, even though the affordability trend is labelled Improving.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+240

Net Internal / yr

+264

56

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +19% since 2011, Net internal migration +264/yr, Strong overseas inflow +240/yr, Accelerating: 1% → 18%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Ingham compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 12%
Household Income
Bottom 14%
Rent Level
Bottom 36%
Apartments
Top 11%
Renters
Top 16%
Uni Educated
Bottom 13%
Public Transport
Bottom 14%
Born Overseas
Bottom 32%
Density
Top 26%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ingham a good suburb to live in?

Ingham can suit households wanting detached homes, local services and a quieter pace. It has 4,455 residents, a median age of 49 and 5 schools across government, Catholic and independent sectors. Compared with larger regional centres, daily life is more car-dependent, with 80.2% driving and only 0.8% using public transport.

What is the median house price in Ingham?

A current median house price is not available as a reliable figure. Buyers can use recent settled sales for the exact address and compare them with Ingham's housing mix, where 86.5% of dwellings are separate houses and 5.2% are apartments. Weekly rent is $210, providing an additional affordability reference.

What schools are in Ingham?

Ingham has 5 listed schools: Gilroy Santa Maria College, Our Lady of Lourdes Primary School, Ingham State High School, Ingham State School and Hinchinbrook Christian School. The mix includes 2 Catholic schools, 2 government schools and 1 independent school. Check current enrolment zones for the exact property.

Is Ingham safe?

A current suburb-wide safety judgement should rely on Queensland Police information and the exact street, as conditions can vary. Ingham has 4,455 residents and 80.2% of residents drive, so evening access, lighting and nearby services are practical factors to inspect during a property visit.

Is Ingham good for property investment?

Ingham may suit investors targeting affordable regional rentals, but the 14.5% vacancy rate is a significant caution. Weekly rent is $210, 33.7% of households rent and there were 0 recorded developments in the past 12 months. Balanced migration and a 1.35% annual trend support a measured strategy rather than aggressive growth assumptions.

How is Ingham's population changing?

Ingham has 4,455 residents today and an Aging trajectory. The annual forecast trend is 1.35%, migration is labelled Balanced and population change across the wider area is 10.7% over ten years. The senior share has risen by 4.0 percentage points while the young share has fallen by 2.2 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Ingham on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD