QLD 4860 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Innisfail Estate

Ageing and car-oriented, Innisfail Estate has 1,454 residents across 3.21 square kilometres, with a density of 453.6 people per square kilometre. Its median age of 39 is 1.0 year below the national figure, while the overseas-born share of 27.1% is 5.5 percentage points above it. Compared with nearby Innisfail and Goondi Hill, buyers should focus on its detached, established housing pattern. Growth is slow because the annual trend is -0.15%, and the 46.6% renting share makes local rental conditions especially important.

Local council: Cassowary Coast

Innisfail Estate urban fabric map

Population

1,454

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,246/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

14

3.21 km²· 453.6 people/km²· Family income $1,530/wk

Homebuyers will find a mainly low-rise stock profile: 75.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 23.9% are semi-detached, while 49.1% have 3 bedrooms and 25.1% have 4 or more. There is no current median house price to anchor suburb-wide comparisons, so address-level sales matter more than a single headline figure. The monthly mortgage reference is $1,277, compared with weekly rent of $230, and mortgage costs equal 23.7% of household income versus 18.5% for rent. That difference matters because established homes can carry repair costs even when borrowing stress is not flagged.

For Buyers

Homebuyers will find a mainly low-rise stock profile: 75.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 23.9% are semi-detached, while 49.1% have 3 bedrooms and 25.1% have 4 or more. There is no current median house price to anchor suburb-wide comparisons, so address-level sales matter more than a single headline figure. The monthly mortgage reference is $1,277, compared with weekly rent of $230, and mortgage costs equal 23.7% of household income versus 18.5% for rent. That difference matters because established homes can carry repair costs even when borrowing stress is not flagged.

For Investors

Investors get a large tenant base, with 46.6% of occupied dwellings rented, but the 7.9% vacancy rate is a softer signal than a tightly supplied market. Weekly rent is $230, so yield calculations should be tested against purchase-specific sales rather than assumed from suburb averages. Thirteen development applications in 12 months suggest a modest volume of activity, while overseas migration is the primary forecast driver. Compared with a faster-growth market, this is a cash-flow and tenant-demand question first, because the annual trend sits at -0.15%.

Development Activity

Total DAs

14

Last 12 Months

14

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
4
New Dwelling
3
Swimming Pool / Spa
1
Driveway / Crossover
1
Garage / Carport / Shed
1
Roofing
1
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1
Change of Use
1

Schools in Innisfail Estate

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Innisfail State College

State High School Government

Demographics

Innisfail Estate has a median age of 39 and an average household size of 2.4, both slightly below the national comparison points by 1.0 year and 0.1 people. The 27.1% overseas-born share is 5.5 points above the national figure, with Punjabi recorded for 114 residents and Italian for 20. English and Italian ancestry count 309 and 171 people respectively, while Christianity, no religion and Sikhism count 711, 314 and 195. A university qualification rate of 18.2% is 11.9 points below national, which fits an employment base mixing practical, care and professional roles.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.5%
15-24
9.3%
25-44
25.0%
45-64
23.2%
65+
21.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.3%
2 bed
22.5%
3 bed
49.1%
4+ bed
25.1%

Dwelling Structure

75.0%

Houses

23.9%

Townhouse

1.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 33.2% Mortgage 19.6% Rent 46.6% Other 0.6%

Detached homes shape the tenure picture: 75.0% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 1.1% apartments and 23.9% semi-detached homes. Ownership is split between 33.2% owned outright and 19.6% with a mortgage, while 46.6% rent and 0.6% sit in other tenure categories. Three-bedroom dwellings lead at 49.1%, followed by 4-plus bedrooms at 25.1%. For buyers comparing Innisfail Estate with nearby Innisfail or Goondi Hill, the practical distinction is the established house-and-rental mix, not apartment concentration. The $230 weekly rent and 7.9% vacancy rate make condition and tenant appeal important.

Mortgage / mo

$1,277

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $230.

$460

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $460 · units $340

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$663

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.9%

Unoccupied

46

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
114
Italian
20

Ancestry

Other
314
English
309
Italian
171
Ancestry NS
155
Irish
113
Indian
103

Household Composition

37.5%

Couples with children

40.3%

Couples, no children

19.7%

Single parent

360

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the largest industry at 27.1% and 89 workers, ahead of agriculture at 17.7% and 58, education at 10.4% and 34, public administration at 8.2% and 27, and retail at 7.3% and 24. Labour force participation is 50.5%, unemployment is 7.1%, and 59.4% of employed residents work full time. Labourers lead occupations with 128 people, followed by community and personal service roles at 82. Household income sits at the 27.6th percentile, below a middle-income benchmark, while all four SEIFA measures sit in decile 1, indicating disadvantage that can constrain spending despite healthcare demand.

Unemployment

7.1%

Labour Force

581

Unemployed

41

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

59.4%

Part-time

36.3%

Participation

50.5%

Employed

540

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 128
Community/Personal 82
Professionals 68
Managers 65
Trades 65
Clerical/Admin 47
Sales 37
Machinery/Drivers 34

Top Industries

Healthcare 27.1%
Agriculture 17.7%
Education 10.4%
Public Admin 8.2%
Retail 7.3%

University

18.2%

Postgraduate

5.6%

Born Overseas

27.1%

Dwellings

524

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car dependent: 76.6% travel as car drivers, compared with 2.5% using public transport and 2.7% walking or cycling; only 4.9% work from home. Practical school access centres on 1 nearby government school, Innisfail State College, a state high school, so families should check the exact enrolment zone and transport route rather than infer suitability from proximity. An IRSAD decile of 1 and 8.7% needing assistance point to greater support needs than more advantaged areas. Volunteering is 14.9%, and the 453.6 people-per-square-kilometre density supports a settled, compact setting, although recent safety conditions should be checked street by street.

Drive

76.6%

Public Transport

2.5%

Walk / Cycle

2.7%

Work from Home

4.9%

Growth Outlook

Growth is established and slow: the annual trend is -0.15%, while population change across the wider area is 0.4% over 10 years. The forecast trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.5% and the young share down 1.2%, so household demand is likely to tilt toward established services rather than rapid expansion. Overseas migration is the primary driver, yet the gentrification score is 10 and the stage is Not gentrifying. Rent growth of 32.3% is higher than population change, which makes rental pressure more visible than headline population momentum. The area recovered from a -2.2% COVID dip, with recovery at 0.5%.

Population trend: Cassowary Coast council area

Innisfail Estate sits in the Cassowary Coast council area. These are the council area's residents, not Innisfail Estate's.

Residents 2025

30,666

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Innisfail Estate compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 25%
Household Income
Bottom 28%
Rent Level
Bottom 40%
Apartments
Top 20%
Renters
Top 7%
Uni Educated
Bottom 30%
Public Transport
Bottom 49%
Born Overseas
Top 17%
Density
Top 20%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Innisfail Estate a good suburb to live in?

Innisfail Estate may suit households seeking established detached housing, with 75.0% of dwellings separate houses and 49.1% containing 3 bedrooms. Compared with a more urban setting, daily life is more car dependent because 76.6% travel as car drivers, while weekly rent is $230.

What is the median house price in Innisfail Estate?

A current median house price is not available for Innisfail Estate. As a guide, weekly rent is $230, and 75.0% of dwellings are separate houses, so buyers should compare like-for-like sales by street, land size, bedroom count and condition rather than rely on a broad suburb estimate.

What schools are in Innisfail Estate?

School access centres on 1 listed local government school, Innisfail State College, which is a state high school. Families should check the exact enrolment zone, year-level availability and transport route, because proximity alone is less useful than confirmed access for the relevant address.

Is Innisfail Estate safe?

Safety should be assessed using recent Queensland Police incident patterns and the exact street context rather than a simple suburb-wide label. Innisfail Estate has 1,454 residents and an IRSAD decile of 1, so households may also want to consider lighting, services, transport access and support needs when comparing locations.

Is Innisfail Estate good for property investment?

It can suit a cautious rental strategy, with 46.6% of dwellings rented and weekly rent of $230. However, the 7.9% vacancy rate is softer than a tightly supplied market, while only 13 development matters were recorded across 12 months. Compare expected yield, maintenance and tenant demand against the -0.15% annual growth trend.

How is Innisfail Estate's population changing?

The population outlook is ageing and slow, with an annual trend of -0.15% and population change across the wider area of 0.4% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the senior share has increased by 3.5% and the young share has declined by 1.2%.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Innisfail Estate on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD