QLD 4860 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Innisfail

Compact size, renter concentration and low household income set Innisfail apart: 1,091 people occupy 1.64 sq km, creating density of 666.6 people per sq km. The household income percentile is 7.3, while 63.4% rent, making the suburb more rental-oriented than owner-led. Overseas-born residents account for 30.0%, 8.4 percentage points above national levels, and the median age of 41 is 1.0 year above national. Compared with nearby East Innisfail and South Innisfail, Innisfail functions as a compact town-centre setting, with 13.7% vacancy and a 2.2 average household size. A 28.1% turnover rate reinforces the area's mobile housing profile, while local services remain important for residents on lower incomes.

Local council: Cassowary Coast

Innisfail urban fabric map

Population

1,091

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$894/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

16

1.64 km²· 666.6 people/km²· Family income $1,263/wk

Homebuyers face a mixed housing format rather than a detached-only market. Separate houses make up 53.2%, while apartments account for 24.3% and semi-detached dwellings 17.9%. Three-bedroom homes are slightly more common at 38.2% than two-bedroom homes at 37.2%. The indicative monthly mortgage figure is $1,083, equal to 28.0% of household income, while weekly rent is $230. Compared with a conventional detached-house market, the 9.5% share of 0-1 bedroom dwellings and 15.1% share of 4-plus bedroom dwellings suggest a narrower fit for buyers needing either very compact or larger family stock. Household income at the 7.3 percentile means deposit size, repairs and ongoing holding costs deserve close attention.

For Buyers

Homebuyers face a mixed housing format rather than a detached-only market. Separate houses make up 53.2%, while apartments account for 24.3% and semi-detached dwellings 17.9%. Three-bedroom homes are slightly more common at 38.2% than two-bedroom homes at 37.2%. The indicative monthly mortgage figure is $1,083, equal to 28.0% of household income, while weekly rent is $230. Compared with a conventional detached-house market, the 9.5% share of 0-1 bedroom dwellings and 15.1% share of 4-plus bedroom dwellings suggest a narrower fit for buyers needing either very compact or larger family stock. Household income at the 7.3 percentile means deposit size, repairs and ongoing holding costs deserve close attention.

For Investors

Investor conditions are shaped by a 63.4% renter share, $230 weekly rent and a 13.7% vacancy rate. Renter prevalence is higher than either outright ownership at 21.4% or mortgaged ownership at 10.2%, creating a visible tenant base, but the vacancy rate calls for conservative leasing assumptions. The 15 development applications recorded over 12 months indicate ongoing small-scale activity rather than a large project pipeline, with examples including a 37.58 sq m patio and a gym fitout. Compared with a supply-constrained market, vacancy is a material risk. The annual population trend is -0.15%, while overseas migration is the primary driver, so affordable, well-maintained stock may be more resilient than premium product.

Development Activity

Total DAs

16

Last 12 Months

16

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Roofing
4
Renovation / Extension
3
Garage / Carport / Shed
2
Deck / Pergola / Patio
2
Childcare / Education
1
Demolition
1
Change of Use
1
Signage / Advertising
1

Schools in Innisfail

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Good Counsel College (Innisfail)

Non-State School Catholic

Good Counsel Primary School (Innisfail)

Non-State School Catholic

Innisfail State School

State School Government

Demographics

At 41, the median age is 1.0 year above national levels, consistent with an aging trajectory: the senior share rose 3.5 percentage points while the young share fell 1.2 points. University qualification is 17.8%, 12.3 points below national levels, which aligns with a labour market led by practical and service roles. Overseas-born residents account for 30.0%, 8.4 points above national levels; Punjabi is recorded for 55 people, while Christianity counts 497, no religion 346 and Sikhism 85. English ancestry is reported by 253 people and Irish ancestry by 73, alongside 257 listing other ancestry. Average household size is 2.2, lower than national levels by 0.3, because couples without children form 36.1% of families and one-parent families 23.1%.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.7%
15-24
12.1%
25-44
25.7%
45-64
23.7%
65+
23.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
9.5%
2 bed
37.2%
3 bed
38.2%
4+ bed
15.1%

Dwelling Structure

53.2%

Houses

17.9%

Townhouse

24.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 21.4% Mortgage 10.2% Rent 63.4% Other 5.0%

Tenure is the clearest housing signal: 63.4% of residents rent, higher than the 21.4% who own outright and the 10.2% with a mortgage. The housing mix includes 53.2% separate houses, 24.3% apartments, 17.9% semi-detached dwellings and 5.0% other tenure. Three-bedroom dwellings lead at 38.2%, narrowly higher than two-bedroom homes at 37.2%; 0-1 bedroom dwellings account for 9.5% and 4-plus bedroom homes 15.1%. Compared with a conventional owner-occupier market, the tenure pattern points to housing used by mobile workers, smaller households and lower-income renters. Weekly rent is $230 and rent absorbs 25.7% of household income, while rent growth across the wider area has reached 32.3%, increasing the importance of stable, well-presented stock.

Mortgage / mo

$1,083

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $230.

$460

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $460 · units $340

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$572

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

13.7%

Unoccupied

66

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
55

Ancestry

Other
257
English
253
Ancestry NS
108
Irish
73
Scottish
68
Italian
65

Household Composition

31.5%

Couples with children

36.1%

Couples, no children

23.1%

Single parent

238

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is concentrated in Agriculture at 23.9% with 44 workers and Healthcare at 20.1% with 37, followed by Hospitality at 9.8% with 18, Transport at 8.7% with 16 and Admin at 7.6% with 14. That mix gives the local economy a practical service base, while Labourers number 147 compared with 44 Managers, 44 Trades, 41 Professionals and 41 Community/Personal workers. Unemployment is 11.6% among a labour-force participation rate of 50.4%, and household income sits at the 7.3 percentile, below most Australian areas. SEIFA IEO and IER are both in decile 1, while IRSD and IRSAD are also in decile 1, indicating disadvantage across education, employment, income and access dimensions. The 17.8% university share helps explain why labour and service occupations are more prominent than professional roles.

Unemployment

11.6%

Labour Force

464

Unemployed

54

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

53.4%

Part-time

38.8%

Participation

50.4%

Employed

410

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 147
Managers 44
Trades 44
Professionals 41
Community/Personal 41
Machinery/Drivers 38
Sales 32
Clerical/Admin 22

Top Industries

Agriculture 23.9%
Healthcare 20.1%
Hospitality 9.8%
Transport 8.7%
Admin 7.6%

University

17.8%

Postgraduate

3.7%

Born Overseas

30.0%

Dwellings

408

Transport to Work

Daily access is practical but car-oriented. Driving accounts for 54.4% of commuting, compared with 14.2% walking or cycling, 6.3% public transport and 3.1% working from home. The compact 1.64 sq km footprint may make short local trips feasible, while regional work and services still favour cars. Families have access to 3 nearby schools: 2 Catholic non-state schools and 1 government state school, covering primary and secondary options. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb lines. IRSAD is in decile 1, lower than higher-access communities, and 10.7% of residents need assistance, so housing condition, accessibility and service proximity matter. Compared with a higher-amenity setting, Innisfail rewards proximity to daily services more than prestige.

Drive

54.4%

Public Transport

6.3%

Walk / Cycle

14.2%

Work from Home

3.1%

Growth Outlook

Growth is subdued rather than expansionary. The annual trend is -0.15%, below zero, while population change across the wider area is 0.4% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.5 percentage points and the young share down 1.2 points, so demand is more likely to favour accessible rental and ownership options than rapid family-driven expansion. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which helps explain the 30.0% overseas-born share, but it has not translated into gentrification: the gentrification score is 10 and the stage is Not gentrifying. Compared with a growth suburb, Innisfail has a slower profile, despite rent growth of 32.3% and a COVID dip of -2.2% followed by 0.5% recovery.

Population trend: Cassowary Coast council area

Innisfail sits in the Cassowary Coast council area. These are the council area's residents, not Innisfail's.

Residents 2025

30,666

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Innisfail compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 27%
Household Income
Bottom 7%
Rent Level
Bottom 40%
Apartments
Top 4%
Renters
Top 3%
Uni Educated
Bottom 29%
Public Transport
Top 18%
Born Overseas
Top 14%
Density
Top 18%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Innisfail a good suburb to live in?

Innisfail can suit residents who value a compact 1.64 sq km setting, local schools and a $230 weekly rental market. Trade-offs include 13.7% vacancy, 11.6% unemployment and IRSAD decile 1, so inspect the exact street, housing condition, services and employment access before committing.

What is the median house price in Innisfail?

No current median house price is quoted for Innisfail. Confirm it through recent comparable sales and local agents rather than assuming it from $230 weekly rent or the $1,083 indicative monthly mortgage. The 28.0% mortgage-to-income ratio helps with budgeting, but it is not a purchase-price measure.

What schools are in Innisfail?

Three schools serve the suburb: Good Counsel College (Innisfail), Good Counsel Primary School (Innisfail) and Innisfail State School. The mix is 2 Catholic non-state schools and 1 government state school, so families should confirm year-level availability and enrolment zones for the exact address.

Is Innisfail safe?

A definitive safety rating is not stated, so check recent Queensland Police Service information and inspect the exact street, including lighting, noise, upkeep and surrounding properties. Innisfail covers 1.64 sq km and has 1,091 residents, yet conditions can still vary materially between individual properties.

Is Innisfail good for property investment?

Investment prospects are mixed. A 63.4% renter share and $230 weekly rent support a tenant market, but 13.7% vacancy is a material risk and the annual trend is -0.15%. There were 15 development applications in 12 months, while overseas migration is the primary driver, so cash flow and tenant selection matter more than assuming rapid capital growth.

How is Innisfail's population changing?

Innisfail's own population is 1,091 today. Across the wider area, population change is 0.4% over 10 years, while the annual trend is -0.15%. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.5 percentage points and the young share down 1.2 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the gentrification score is 10 and the stage is Not gentrifying.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Innisfail on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD