Inverloch
An older coastal market with 6,526 residents, a median age of 54 and a 40.8% vacancy rate, Inverloch is shaped by retirees, holiday housing and detached homes. The median age sits 14 years above the national figure, while 91.1% of dwellings are separate houses and only 0.3% are apartments. Compared with nearby Wonthaggi, buyers should treat Inverloch as a coastal, low-density market first, because its housing and vacancy patterns point to substantial seasonal use. Population change across the wider area reached 33.8% over 10 years, while the forecast trend is 2.07% annually.
Population
6,526
Median Age
54.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,286/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
12
Median House
$835K
October to December 2025
Inverloch suits buyers seeking a detached coastal home, but the entry cost is higher than many inland alternatives. Separate houses account for 91.1% of homes, with 48.2% having 3 bedrooms and 34.8% having 4 or more, so family-sized stock is more common than compact apartments. A monthly mortgage estimate of $1,700 and mortgage payments equal to 30.5% of income indicate affordability pressure, because prices remain high even after the peak correction.
For Buyers
Inverloch suits buyers seeking a detached coastal home, but the entry cost is higher than many inland alternatives. Separate houses account for 91.1% of homes, with 48.2% having 3 bedrooms and 34.8% having 4 or more, so family-sized stock is more common than compact apartments. A monthly mortgage estimate of $1,700 and mortgage payments equal to 30.5% of income indicate affordability pressure, because prices remain high even after the peak correction.
For Investors
Inverloch has a mixed investment case because rental demand sits alongside unusually high vacancy. Weekly rent is $346 and 18.0% of households rent, but the vacancy rate is 40.8%, which is high compared with the renting share and points to a substantial holiday or intermittently occupied market. Rent growth of 29.6% supports income potential, while 12 development applications in 12 months and examples involving 4 and 56-lot subdivisions indicate an expanding supply pipeline. Internal migration is the primary forecast driver, although investors should model seasonal occupancy rather than assume standard long-term rental conditions.
Development Activity
Total DAs
33
Last 12 Months
12
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+140.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Inverloch
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Inverloch Primary School
Demographics
Inverloch has an older and more settled population than the national average. The median age is 54, or 14 years above national levels, and 77.1% of residents stayed at the same address while turnover was 22.9%. University attainment is 33.7%, 3.6 percentage points above the national comparison, but overseas-born residents account for 14.1%, 7.5 points below the national figure. English ancestry is recorded for 2,849 people, followed by Irish at 959 and Scottish at 922. No religion counts 3,311 people versus 2,675 identifying with Christianity, reinforcing a mature population profile compared with nearby Wonthaggi.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
91.1%
Houses
8.5%
Townhouse
0.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is overwhelmingly detached and owner occupied. Separate houses make up 91.1% of dwellings, while 55.7% are owned outright, 24.9% are mortgaged and 18.0% are rented. Three-bedroom homes represent 48.2% of stock and 4-bedroom-plus homes 34.8%, which helps explain the family-home pricing. Compared with compact apartment markets, Inverloch's 0.3% apartment share leaves buyers more exposed to land and detached-house values.
Mortgage / mo
$1,700
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$346
Census 2021
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$703
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
40.8%
Unoccupied
1,833
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
30.5% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
32.0%
Couples with children
58.0%
Couples, no children
9.3%
Single parent
1,837
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Inverloch's largest industry at 20.8%, followed by Education at 16.7% and Construction at 11.7%, while Professional/Tech contributes 7.8% and Public Administration 6.8%. The labour force contains 2,665 people, including 1,244 full-time and 1,094 part-time workers, with unemployment at 2.7%. Participation is 48.4% because 2,590 people are outside the labour force, consistent with the median age of 54. Household income is $1,286 per week at the 29.8th percentile, lower than a mid-market benchmark, while SEIFA deciles of 4 for IRSAD, 4 for IRSD, 4 for IEO and 5 for IER point to moderate rather than high socioeconomic advantage.
Unemployment
2.7%
Labour Force
2,665
Unemployed
73
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
48.0%
Part-time
42.2%
Participation
48.4%
Employed
2,592
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
33.7%
Postgraduate
7.6%
Born Overseas
14.1%
Dwellings
2,659
Transport to Work
Inverloch's low-density layout makes private transport important: 69.1% of residents drive a car, compared with 3.5% who walk or cycle, while 23.2% work from home. The local school mix includes 1 government primary school, so families should check enrolment zones and secondary-school access against the exact address. Recorded crime is 33.4 offences per 1,000 residents, with 218 total offences, including 131 property and deception offences and 55 crimes against the person. The IRSAD decile is 4 and the area covers 109.14 square kilometres at a density of 59.8 people per square kilometre, giving Inverloch a more spacious setting than dense urban suburbs.
Drive
69.1%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
3.5%
Work from Home
23.2%
Population Forecast
+2.07%/yr
(+606 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth has momentum but is also becoming older in composition. The forecast trend is 2.07% annually and is driven primarily by Internal migration, while population change across the wider area reached 33.8% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 5.5 percentage points, the working share fell 2.6 points and the young share declined 1.9 points. Affordability was broadly stable but lower in 2021 at 48.2 than 49.4 in 2011. Gentrification is rated Active with a score of 55, although another shift measure records Early signs at 24, suggesting change is progressing faster than the older demographic trajectory.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+86
Net Internal / yr
+576
Gentrification Signal
Active
Population +44% since 2011, Net internal migration +576/yr, Accelerating: 11% → 30%
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
218
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
33.4
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Inverloch compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Inverloch a good suburb to live in?
Inverloch can suit residents seeking a quieter coastal setting, detached housing and work-from-home flexibility. It has 6,526 residents, a median age of 54 and 23.2% working from home. Buyers should also consider the 40.8% vacancy rate and car dependence, with 69.1% driving to work.
What schools are in Inverloch?
Inverloch has 1 local school listed: Inverloch Primary School, a government primary school. Families should verify enrolment zones and secondary-school arrangements for the exact address, particularly because the suburb covers 109.14 square kilometres and local travel is largely car-based.
Is Inverloch safe?
Inverloch recorded 218 offences, equal to 33.4 crimes per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences were the largest category at 131, compared with 55 crimes against the person. Safety varies by street and season, so buyers and renters should review recent local incidents and inspect the exact property area.
Is Inverloch good for property investment?
Inverloch has potential but requires careful rental modelling. Weekly rent is $346 and rent growth reached 29.6%, while the vacancy rate was 40.8% and only 18.0% of households rented. Twelve development applications in 12 months and Internal migration support demand, but seasonal occupancy may matter more than standard long-term leasing.
How is Inverloch's population changing?
The wider area's population change was 33.8% over 10 years, with forecast growth of 2.07% annually driven by Internal migration. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share increased 5.5 percentage points, while the young share fell 1.9 points and the working share fell 2.6 points.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Inverloch on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map