VIC 3350 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Invermay Park

Age is the defining feature of Invermay Park: its median age is 50, or 10 years above the national comparison, while 96.0% of homes are separate houses. The locality has 1,692 residents across 2.51 sq km and 53.0% of properties are owned outright, creating a settled, low-turnover feel because 84.6% stayed at the same address. Household income sits at the 62.6th percentile, yet university attainment is 5.3 percentage points below the national figure. Compared with nearby Canadian and Invermay, Invermay Park reads as a smaller, older residential pocket, with 9.8% renting and car-based routines rather than a high-density market.

Local council: Ballarat

Invermay Park urban fabric map

Population

1,692

Median Age

50.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,775/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

2

Median House

$625K

October to December 2025

Only a handful of houses sold here in this period, so this median can jump sharply from one quarter to the next for reasons that have nothing to do with the market. Treat it as a rough guide, not a settled price.

2.51 km²· 673 people/km²· Family income $2,127/wk

Housing is overwhelmingly detached, with 96.0% separate houses; 47.8% have 3 bedrooms and 47.1% have 4 or more, so family-sized stock is more common than compact formats. A monthly mortgage cost of $1,517 represents 19.7% of income, and mortgage stress is not flagged. The profile suits buyers seeking space and stability, although recent prices remain higher than the earlier entry point.

For Buyers

Housing is overwhelmingly detached, with 96.0% separate houses; 47.8% have 3 bedrooms and 47.1% have 4 or more, so family-sized stock is more common than compact formats. A monthly mortgage cost of $1,517 represents 19.7% of income, and mortgage stress is not flagged. The profile suits buyers seeking space and stability, although recent prices remain higher than the earlier entry point.

For Investors

Invermay Park is a cautious rental proposition. Only 9.8% of households rent, lower than the 53.0% owning outright, so tenant demand is smaller than owner demand and leasing stock may turn over slowly. Weekly rent is $340, while vacancy is 6.0%, a softer supply-demand setting than a tightly held market. The latest 12-month development count is just 2, both shed-related permits, which limits evidence of new dwelling supply. The shift profile records 50.0% rent growth and affordability labelled Improving from 48.6 in 2011 to 45.5 in 2021, but the 0.61% annual growth trend suggests investors should prioritise holding quality and local tenant appeal over rapid capital gains.

Development Activity

Total DAs

2

Last 12 Months

2

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
1
Renovation / Extension
1

Demographics

Demographically, Invermay Park is older and less internationally exposed than national benchmarks: median age is 50, 10 years above national, university attainment is 24.8%, 5.3 percentage points below national, and only 5.0% were born overseas, 16.6 points below. English ancestry counts 757 people, followed by Irish 291 and Scottish 208, while Christianity counts 991 versus 581 reporting no religion. The 2.5-person average household matches the national comparison, and couples without children make up 48.2% of families compared with 40.3% couples with children. This helps explain the stable 84.6% same-address rate and the forecast's Declining young trajectory; nearby Canadian and Invermay may broaden service access, but Invermay Park itself remains more age-shaped than migration-led.

Age Distribution

0-14
13.9%
15-24
13.0%
25-44
15.8%
45-64
31.4%
65+
26.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
5.1%
3 bed
47.8%
4+ bed
47.1%

Dwelling Structure

96.0%

Houses

4.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 53.0% Mortgage 36.4% Rent 9.8% Other 0.8%

House prices have moved through a full cycle. Ownership is concentrated: 53.0% own outright, 36.4% have a mortgage and 9.8% rent. With 96.0% separate houses, 47.8% three-bedroom and 47.1% four-plus-bedroom homes, the stock is more detached than apartment-oriented markets. Monthly mortgage cost is $1,517 and mortgage-to-income is 19.7%, with no stress flag.

Mortgage / mo

$1,517

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$340

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$749

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.0%

Unoccupied

42

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.7%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
757
Irish
291
Scottish
208
Other
67
Ancestry NS
67
German
66

Household Composition

40.3%

Couples with children

48.2%

Couples, no children

10.3%

Single parent

504

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is anchored by healthcare at 22.0% of workers, education at 19.4%, construction at 9.4%, manufacturing at 6.7% and retail at 6.5%. The occupational mix is similarly practical and service-led: professionals number 154, clerical and administration 135, trades 122, managers 115 and community or personal workers 114. Unemployment is 1.7% from a labour force of 880, while participation is 60.5% and full-time employment is 55.6%, supporting household income at the 62.6th percentile. However, SEIFA results are uneven: IEO is decile 3, while IER, IRSD and IRSAD are all decile 1, below the midpoint. That contrast suggests incomes among working households can coexist with lower area-level education, resources and advantage, so local prosperity is less broad than the employment rate alone implies.

Unemployment

1.7%

Labour Force

880

Unemployed

15

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

55.6%

Part-time

37.1%

Participation

60.5%

Employed

865

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 154
Clerical/Admin 135
Trades 122
Managers 115
Community/Personal 114
Sales 89
Labourers 81
Machinery/Drivers 50

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.0%
Education 19.4%
Construction 9.4%
Manufacturing 6.7%
Retail 6.5%

University

24.8%

Postgraduate

4.9%

Born Overseas

5.0%

Dwellings

651

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 81.8% drive, compared with 0.9% who walk or cycle, while 12.6% work from home. That pattern suits a quiet detached setting near Ballarat services, but residents should budget for regular driving because car dependence is high. Safety records 72 offences, or 42.6 per 1,000 residents; property and deception offences account for 35, higher than crimes against the person at 14. Families should check exact enrolment zones and travel times for nearby government, Catholic and independent school options rather than assuming the suburb boundary determines access. Volunteering is 18.5%, need for assistance is 5.5%, and IRSAD is decile 1, below the national midpoint, so community participation coexists with lower area-level advantage. Nearby Canadian and Invermay can be useful comparison points when weighing services and travel.

Drive

81.8%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

0.9%

Work from Home

12.6%

Growth Outlook

Growth looks measured rather than explosive. The annual trend is 0.61%, while population change across the wider area is 13.1% over ten years, a higher cumulative measure that points to gradual expansion. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the trajectory is labelled Declining young: the young share fell 2.3 percentage points and the senior share rose 1.8 points. Gentrification is scored at 15 and classified Not gentrifying, so ageing is a stronger signal than neighbourhood reinvention. The shift profile also records 50.0% rent growth, real income growth of 30.2% and improving affordability, which may support prices without creating a rapid-growth market.

Population trend: Ballarat council area

Invermay Park sits in the Ballarat council area. These are the council area's residents, not Invermay Park's.

Residents 2025

122,661

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.9%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

72

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

42.6

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
35
Justice procedures offences
17
Crimes against the person
14
Drug offences
5

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Invermay Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 23%
Household Income
Top 37%
Rent Level
Top 30%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 35%
Uni Educated
Top 48%
Born Overseas
Bottom 6%
Density
Top 18%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Invermay Park a good suburb to live in?

It can suit buyers seeking a quiet, detached setting, especially households comfortable with driving. The median age is 50, 96.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 53.0% are owned outright. Compared with a denser, younger market, Invermay Park has more established housing and a slower turnover profile.

What schools are in Invermay Park?

School decisions should be made from the exact address, because enrolment zones and travel times can cross suburb boundaries. Nearby Ballarat options should be compared across government, Catholic and independent sectors, with current places and intake rules checked directly. The locality covers 2.51 sq km, so proximity can vary by street.

Is Invermay Park safe?

The recorded rate is 42.6 offences per 1,000 residents, with 72 total offences. Property and deception offences were the largest category at 35, higher than crimes against the person at 14. Check recent incident patterns for the specific street, because suburb-wide rates can vary across small areas.

Is Invermay Park good for property investment?

It is better suited to a selective, longer-term strategy than a vacancy-chasing approach. Weekly rent is $340, vacancy is 6.0% and only 9.8% of households rent, versus 53.0% owning outright. With 2 development applications in 12 months and a 0.61% annual trend, investors should focus on property quality and tenant appeal.

How is Invermay Park's population changing?

Invermay Park has 1,692 residents today and an older profile, with a median age of 50, 10 years above the national comparison. Wider-area population change is 13.1% over ten years and the annual trend is 0.61%. The trajectory is Declining young, as the young share fell 2.3 points while the senior share rose 1.8 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Invermay Park on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC