Invermay
Renter demand defines Invermay more than owner-occupier stability: 51.8% of homes are rented and the vacancy rate sits at 12.1%. The suburb is young for Tasmania, with a median age of 33, which is 7 years below the national benchmark, yet its forecast trajectory is aging. Unlike central Launceston or Mowbray, Invermay combines inner access with 75.5% separate houses, so it feels more residential than its small 4.03 sq km footprint suggests. Household income is in the 21st percentile, below the national middle, which helps explain the high rental share.
Population
3,498
Median Age
33.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,128/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Invermay suits buyers who want detached housing near Launceston without a large-household setting. Separate houses make up 75.5% of dwellings, compared with 10.8% apartments and 13.1% semi-detached homes, while 48.9% of homes have 3 bedrooms. A current median house price cannot be quoted reliably, so carrying costs matter: median mortgage repayments are $1,092 a month and mortgage payments take 22.4% of household income. That is lower pressure than many higher-income markets, but the 21st income percentile keeps borrowing capacity constrained.
For Buyers
Invermay suits buyers who want detached housing near Launceston without a large-household setting. Separate houses make up 75.5% of dwellings, compared with 10.8% apartments and 13.1% semi-detached homes, while 48.9% of homes have 3 bedrooms. A current median house price cannot be quoted reliably, so carrying costs matter: median mortgage repayments are $1,092 a month and mortgage payments take 22.4% of household income. That is lower pressure than many higher-income markets, but the 21st income percentile keeps borrowing capacity constrained.
For Investors
Invermay is a rental-led market, with 51.8% of dwellings rented and a median rent of $285 a week. That tenant base is well above the owner-majority pattern seen in many outer suburbs, but the 12.1% vacancy rate is the key caution because empty stock can dilute pricing power. Development has been quiet, with 0 approvals in the past 12 months, so supply pressure is not coming from new builds. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, which can support demand if vacancy normalises.
Demographics
Invermay has 3,498 residents, a median age of 33 and an average household size of 2.2, which is 0.3 below the national figure. Education is a relative strength: 33.6% hold university qualifications, 3.5 percentage points above the national benchmark. The ancestry mix is still Anglo-leaning, led by English at 1,328 people, Irish at 369 and Scottish at 324. Overseas-born residents are 22.5%, only 0.9 points above national, with Nepali, Mandarin, Punjabi and Urdu speakers adding smaller migrant communities.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
75.5%
Houses
13.1%
Townhouse
10.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Invermay's housing stock is detached-dominant but tenure is rental-heavy. Separate houses account for 75.5% of dwellings, compared with 10.8% apartments, while 24.0% are owned outright, 23.4% are mortgaged and 51.8% are rented. The bedroom mix is compact by family-suburb standards: 29.2% have 2 bedrooms and 48.9% have 3 bedrooms, with only 10.8% at 4 or more. Without a current median sale price, affordability is clearer through costs: rent takes 25.3% of income and mortgages take 22.4%, both below common stress thresholds.
Mortgage / mo
$1,092
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$285
Census 2021
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$626
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
12.1%
Unoccupied
184
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.4%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
31.5%
Couples with children
40.8%
Couples, no children
25.1%
Single parent
753
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Invermay's largest employing industry at 23.1%, followed by education at 10.2%, hospitality at 9.8%, construction at 7.7% and manufacturing at 7.5%. Occupations are mixed rather than executive-heavy: professionals and community or personal service workers both count 276 people, compared with 221 trades workers and 205 labourers. The suburb ranks low on broader advantage, with IRSAD, IRSD and IER all in decile 1, while education and occupation sits higher in decile 3. That gap points to skills and service jobs alongside low incomes and limited resources.
Unemployment
10.5%
Labour Force
1,711
Unemployed
180
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
50.9%
Part-time
43.4%
Participation
56.5%
Employed
1,531
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
33.6%
Postgraduate
10.7%
Born Overseas
22.5%
Dwellings
1,337
Transport to Work
Invermay is most practical for car users and short local trips. Car drivers make up 71.7% of commuters, far higher than public transport at 2.5%, while 11.4% walk or cycle and 6.1% work from home. The 4.03 sq km area and density of 868.4 people per sq km support local access, but low public transport use means daily routines depend heavily on parking and road links. Published crime-rate figures are not available, so safety should be checked street by street. IRSAD decile 1 indicates lower relative advantage compared with higher-decile suburbs.
Drive
71.7%
Public Transport
2.5%
Walk / Cycle
11.4%
Work from Home
6.1%
Population Forecast
+0.74%/yr
(+112 people/yr)
EstablishedInvermay is forecast as an established suburb with modest growth of 0.74% a year, lower than a rapid fringe expansion pattern. The primary driver is overseas migration, while the shift trajectory is Aging: senior share is up 4.6 points and young share is down 1.2 points. Ten-year population change is 10.1%, but the momentum is steady rather than explosive. Rent growth of 42.9% and real income growth of 20.4% show cost pressure has risen, yet the gentrification score is 4 with a Not gentrifying stage, so renewal signals remain limited.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+64
Net Internal / yr
+1
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +12% since 2011
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Invermay compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Invermay a good suburb to live in?
Invermay can suit renters, young adults and buyers wanting access near Launceston, with a median age of 33 and 75.5% separate houses. It is less suited to people needing strong public transport, as only 2.5% commute that way.
What is the median house price in Invermay?
A current median house price cannot be quoted reliably for Invermay. The usable cost markers are a $285 median weekly rent and $1,092 median monthly mortgage repayment, with mortgages taking 22.4% of household income.
What schools are in Invermay?
There are 0 schools within Invermay's suburb boundary. Families usually need to check nearby Launceston, Mowbray or Newnham options by address, and travel planning matters because 71.7% of workers commute by car.
Is Invermay safe?
A suburb-level crime rate per 1,000 residents is not available for Invermay, so safety should be checked through current local sources and inspections. Conditions can vary across its 4.03 sq km area and 868.4 residents per sq km.
Is Invermay good for property investment?
Invermay has clear rental depth, with 51.8% of dwellings rented and median rent at $285 a week. The caution is vacancy at 12.1%, which is high enough to affect lease-up times and rent growth if demand weakens.
How is Invermay's population changing?
Invermay's forecast growth is modest at 0.74% a year, with overseas migration the primary driver. The 10-year population change is 10.1%, while the trajectory is Aging as senior share has risen 4.6 points.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Invermay on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map